Three Data SIM Setup

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Clickem, Jun 8, 2016.

  1. Clickem

    Clickem Funster

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Northumberland
    I have a Three Data SIM, in a Huawei Mifi, that I want to setup before leaving for Europe.

    The Three web site says:
    1. Go to the homepage then click on Connection settings.
      • If you have a Huawei device, open up a new internet browser and type 192.168.1.1 into the address bar, then press enter.
      • ...
    2. Enter the password: admin
    3. Enable the Data Roaming option.
    While I appear to have Internet access, in the UK, for other web sites, follow the above and no page loads for me to change any settings. Do I need to enable Data Roaming for it work abroad?
     
  2. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    Cornwall/France/Spain
    Go on to the Three web site, register the sim and you will receive a password by text, log in to the MyThree page and check that International roaming is enabled.
     
  3. Clickem

    Clickem Funster

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Sorry if this is a stupid question, but how do I receive a text in a MIFI? I have tried the SIM in my old phone and it is not data enabled and newer phone takes a small size SIM
     
  4. Kool Kroozer

    Kool Kroozer Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    1,694
    Location:
    Cannock Staffordshire
    This is interesting as i purchased a MIFI and a 3 data sim (12G - 12 month thing) only last week, it arrived the wk end and i didnt do any of the above, i put sim card into MIFI and turned it on, once it had gone through the search process i just selected it to be on 4G - connected the tablet to it via wifi and put the security code in the tablet which paired it to the MIFI - job done - still surfing without any problems.... I never went onto the 3 website to register anything
     
  5. Clickem

    Clickem Funster

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Are you using this in the UK or abroad?

    Mine connects to the Mifi and gives me Internet access, but I am still in the UK. What I cannot do is connect through a Browser using address 119.168.1.1 or pick up my password from Three to ensure that Roaming is enabled
     
  6. SuperMike

    SuperMike Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Location:
    St Albans
    In this country, the 3 sim should work straight out of the packet and if you use the Huawei App then you can fiddle around with the sim and the MiFi loads, including renaming, changing password and turning roaming on and off. :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2016
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. Kool Kroozer

    Kool Kroozer Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    1,694
    Location:
    Cannock Staffordshire
    Only UK at the moment, but there is an option in the settings to select roaming etc - i am as new to this as you so maybe i have no idea what i am talking about :LOL::LOL::LOL: which according to Mrs KK sounds about right most of the time :LOL::LOL::LOL:
     
  8. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    if you download the Huawei Link phone app it has a page on network settings to switch on roaming

    edit.. posted before I saw Mikes post
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. Clickem

    Clickem Funster

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Thank you for the pointer to the Huawei Link app, loaded onto Ipad and all sorted
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Cleve

    Cleve Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    508
    Location:
    Guernsey
    I simply inserted the SIM card into the Huawei and turned it on in the uk. Enabled the roaming and wifi. The passcode for devices is on the front page above the usage. It worked perfectly over about 9 days in France. I did not have to register it with anyone anywhere anyhow.
     
  11. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    Cornwall/France/Spain
    Having roaming set on the mifi does not guarantee that Three have International use enabled. Although the default is set to enabled this may not be the case with your sim for various reasons. All you are doing by 'registering' on MyThree is enabling you to check the status and remaining data allowance. The registration does not require input of personal data - well, not the last time I activated a sim in March.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Just registered mine to check if data roaming was in fact turned on.. and it was.

    no personal details.. just a confirmation email address req.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,575
    Likes Received:
    11,554
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    You need to connect to the mifi first. If you already have WiFi at home your device will be connected to that. So you need to turn on the mifi first then in WiFi setting connect to it. It will need a password which may be written inside the cover or displayed on the lcd screen, if it has one.

    The 192.168 thing will then work. However, I suggest downloading the Huawei app first as it makes things easier and you won't need to use 192 etc.
     
  14. Muddibootz

    Muddibootz Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    North Shropshire
    I've been looking at getting one of these 12 Month SIMs online but there seems to be some confusion as to whether you get 12GB that you can use over the whole 12 months (so you could use 2GB some months) or if it's 12 x 1GB per month. The comments on amazon seem to suggest the latter and I can't see anything on the 3 website that clarifies this. Does anyone know?
     
  15. Cleve

    Cleve Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    508
    Location:
    Guernsey
    I used up over 1.25 Gb in about 9 days so I suspect you simply use it until it is gone. I have been so happy with mine I have bought a second 12GB sim Just in case and will kick start it before I return to France on 8 July.
    :cheers:
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,575
    Likes Received:
    11,554
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    My understanding is it is 12Gb to use how you like over twelve months. I bought one for this trip and we have used about 9Gb in four weeks, so it certainly isn't 1Gb a month.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  17. Muddibootz

    Muddibootz Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    North Shropshire
    Thanks for clarifying my 12 month question. (Sorry to hijack the thread)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
Loading...

Share This Page