Telly Troubles

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by martin2603, Jan 31, 2014.

  1. martin2603

    martin2603 Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    kent
    I have a Cello freesat tv coupled to an Oyster Autoscew Sat dish, Having trouble to get the thing to work, tv has been checked , Cello its ok, but must be connected to the sat dish, Dish supplied now says the system has a decoder that reverts the signal to analogue. thus using the conventional aerial input. Does anyone have any experience of this problem with Cello?
     
  2. Serendipitous

    Serendipitous Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    259
    Location:
    Devizes
    Not familiar with your kit but would ask the following:

    Is the tv output from the sat decoder analogue or digital. Suspect it's analogue is the telly turner set accordingly and auto tuned.

    Has the decoder got a scart output, if so don't have to worry about signal type or tuning.

    Good luck
     
  3. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,347
    Likes Received:
    21,714
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Not familiar with the latest Cello, but very few tv's have a Sat tuner built in..

    First question.. Has it EVER worked ? Or is this a new set up ?


    More usual would be ( from the dish down )
    Sat dish
    Sat dish controller
    Sat tuner ( sky box or freesat ( NOT freeview )
    Television

    Is that how you have the set up ?
     
  4. gillnphil

    gillnphil Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    3,406
    Location:
    West Suffolk
    cello tv

    Use the "quick start" button on the remote. this tunes it in in seconds. should fix the problem.
    Phil
     
  5. tinkerbell

    tinkerbell Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    WORCESTERSHIRE
    Tv signal

    Hi,
    New to this so here goes, we have had this problem since about late October, no signal to watch tv with, can only get a sky channel and a couple more, looked into this further and found that it is because there is a new satellite up in the air - Astra 2e see this - http://www.n2yo.com/?s=39285 - apparently it is not going to be in proper operation until late Feb if were lucky. You will then have to get your sat dish re coded. These people are also helpful -mayennesatellite <mayennesatellite@aol.com> if you look at the www.n2yo.com you will see that it is over the Maiko Nat Park at the moment, you can find other info from here. Good luck, if you get it going let me know, But, no good getting it done until satellite is settled.:Wink:
     
  6. martin2603

    martin2603 Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    kent
    Thanks for your thoughts, I tested the TV at home with the hdmi feed and the sat cable direct (sky) works fine. I think it is not getting the signal from the decoder, I sometimes get a channel listing but on selecting one nothing happens. I t was fitted by the supplying dealer, methinks I shall be paying them a visit, Luckily there is a good Brit Stop close by. Real Ale Pub !
     
  7. funflair

    funflair Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,485
    Likes Received:
    4,742
    Location:
    Guisborough
    Hi

    You say you tested it at home with the sat cable direct, I take it you mean the co-ax cable straight from the dish so that says that the cello has a sat tuner in it so you just need the sat cable co-ax straight from the Oyster box (not tuner/decoder) into the sat socket on the TV.

    This is how our Oyster dish runs straight to the Avtex with sat tuner built in

    Martin
     
  8. knokinonabit

    knokinonabit Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    2,455
    Location:
    Stokesley, North Yorks
    "Telly Troubles"

    Aren't they multi coloured, fatties with aerials on their heads ?

    :getmecoat:






    .
     
  9. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,491
    Likes Received:
    5,291
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    As always with these posts it can be difficult to grasp the original posters gist.

    We have the Cello travel master and yes it has a built in decoder

    i) connect co-ax cable straight from dish to to tele.

    ii) switch tele on (takes an age)

    iii) press scource button on remote select Satellite and press OK

    iv)Press quickstart on remote and be patient I have never known a slower tele. for searching

    Assuming your dish is set properly to one of the satellites then something should happen
     
  10. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,559
    Likes Received:
    11,112
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Can you post a photo of the back of the TV with the leads plugged in?
     
Loading...

Share This Page