t-mobile 3G/HSDPA at stratford (wheres it gone)

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by gazz, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. gazz

    gazz Formerly "gazznhelz"

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Eastwood, Notts
    anyone else at stratford onthe net using a t-mobile dongle?

    i have been getting a HSDPA signal so far, running at about 2.5 megs download speed,

    was like that when i connected a couple of hours ago, but i noticed it was suddenly very slow, and i can only get a gprs connection now,

    tried re-booting the pooter, pluged the dongle lead into another port (the dongle is on the end of a 5 meter usb extension lead, which ends in the roof light, so it's outside the metal of the van which blocks signals)

    it's bloomin slooooow on a gprs connection, ok, i can remember using my phone as a modem many years ago, think it was a 9.6 k connection, and that was considered good, but it's 2010, i need speed, i want the pages to pop up when i click on them, not chug along for 5 minutes, displaying all the adverts first,
    c'mon, what do i pay my quid a day for :RollEyes:
     
  2. gazz

    gazz Formerly "gazznhelz"

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Eastwood, Notts
    never mind, panic over, the end of the world has been averted,

    i have my hsdpa signal back again, tho i notice it's fluctuating between 3G and hsdpa,

    maybe it's all the other motorhomers here sucking all the good signal away or something.
     
  3. chesterfield hooligan

    chesterfield hooligan Funster

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Stanton Hill
    :Rofl1: perhaps your in a black hole check it out and let everyone know what it's like :Rofl1:
     
  4. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,232
    Likes Received:
    34,418
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I used to experience the same at times with T-Mobile and with Vodafone. 3 sometimes seems to drop to 2G when the dongle is inactive (i.e. not actually receiving/sending data) but then wakes up again when there is traffic.

    It usually happens when you are on the edge of a good signal area - but according to the T-Mobile coverage map, Stratford Racecourse should be OK all over.

    Graham
     
  5. TDH

    TDH Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    337
    Location:
    Powys/Shropshire border
    I lost my T-Mobile 3G connection for a while yesterday, in my office where there's usually a strong signal. That blinking ash cloud or all those satellite thingies they keep sending up I suppose.
     
  6. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,232
    Likes Received:
    34,418
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Likely to be a problem with one of T-Mobile's masts or base stations. Cell phones don't use satellites so aren't affected by anything shot into space - or even ash clouds :Smile:

    Graham
     
  7. chesterfield hooligan

    chesterfield hooligan Funster

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Stanton Hill
    :Rofl1::Rofl1: Then it must be the DARKSIDE !:Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
Loading...

Share This Page