Switching Windows updates off!!

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Bulletguy, Sep 21, 2008.

  1. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    OK.....been offline last couple of days due to some 'bug' which locked up my pc resulting in having to totally reformat the h/drive and reinstall XP.

    Some things you can remember where to go....some you can't.

    I need to turn off windows automatic updates. There is a way of doing it....but i cannot remember where it's done! Windows doesn't tell you because they don't like you to turn it off but quite frankly these 'updates' are nothing but a complete pain in the ass and have a nasty habit of stopping other programs from working.

    Anyone know where they can be turned off?
     
  2. Papa Smurf

    Papa Smurf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    2
    Control Panel | security centre

    remember the F1 key is always your friend (help)

    It's not a clever thing to do though:- I'd really think twice about doing it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2008
  3. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    Got it! Thanks!! :thumb:

    Problem with auto updates is they tend to 'have a mind of their own' and you soon lose control over whats going in. First time i 'let them run' on auto i was having to do an entire reformat within months.

    With 'em switched off, this pc has run for four trouble free years.

    Only thing thats bugging me now is a daft pop up telling me my registry is corrupt and needs a clean up. It's quite crafty....it 'pretends' to be a windows microsoft site, but when you go and look at it, it's a cleverly disguised con to get you to subscribe to it.

    Funny that my entire registry files etc were installed only a matter of a couple of hours ago from the original Dell OS disc which came with the pc. :RollEyes:
     
  4. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Yes,

    Go to START/CONTROL PANEL/SECURITY CENTRE/AUTOMATIC UPDATES.

    I'd personally recommend setting this to "Download updates for me,but let me choose when to install them"

    That way you can wait a week or so and see if there's any bugs in them.

    Have you loaded Windows XP SP3 up yet?

    I would really not recommend turning them off as some web based sites etc require the .net patches and others the security patches.

    Steve.
     
  5. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,246
    Likes Received:
    34,478
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I've used the same settings as Steve recommends ever since automatic updates started.

    The only problem I've had was earlier this year when one affected Zone Alarm users - but that was due to the way that ZA interacted with the OS rather than Microsoft's fault.

    The updates do sometimes appear at an inconvenient time - but better that than worse problems.

    Graham
     
  6. Pronto

    Pronto Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Just read this thread after replying to Jim's post re 3 Dongle in France --- can be quite embarassing:Blush: and expensive:cry: when it isn't turned off!!
     
  7. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    Well here is an 'up to the minute' example.

    Reformatted drive C and did a complete reinstallation of XP last night from original XP disc (not a copy), that came with PC when bought new.

    As things were still not fully back to normal i decided to try these updates. Downloaded them, clicked to install and........BANG! Another crash.

    Resigned myself to having to do another reformat....and it wouldn't let me! Switched pc off, turned back on.....and everything came back up though its still not 100% right. Now getting another pop up claiming my registry is corrupted and go to Registry Update. Sounds like another scam.

    I get the feeling if i try this or try another install of 'updates'...i'm going to be offline for some time.
     
  8. Papa Smurf

    Papa Smurf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bulletguy - sounds more like you have a persistent virus / trojan or worm that remains on your hard drive unless you do a low-level format .

    I would be extremely surprised if it were due to updates - have you been able to google to see if there are other instances of the problem you have?

    Regfixit.com is a site that sells reg cleaner software. There is no need - it will offer you a free scan and then tell you you have hundreds of problems. Go to Symantec (Norton) or f-secure.com if you can and get a free virus scan of your disc. If there is a problem, they will also have instructions on how to fix it.

    Papa
     
  9. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    I'm looking at pulling the drive out altogether and starting afresh. PC World have 80gb ide drives in at less than a tenner!

    The drive giving me these problems is the one which came ready formatted with the PC which i've owned from new. It came partitioned with FAT which cannot be formatted or altered....only the NTFS section can.

    I can check for errors on that h/d via Properties > Tools which i'm about to look at now. Be prepared for me to disappear yet again!
     
  10. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Is the FAT partition a recovery partition?You seem to suggest it has 2.

    The problem virus or malware might be lurking in the other partition.

    If there are 2,are you able to scan both partitions?

    Steve
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
  11. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    File Allocation Table according to Google!
    My reinstallation disc does give me the option to reformat but i'm not sure if that section has actually been scanned. It's 40mb of space on a 120gb drive. Neither am i altogether sure if i tried to reformat it, what it may result in.

    At the moment its one very unhappy hard drive making some pretty unfamiliar noises and doing some very odd things.

    Tried a disc check via Properties > Tools and after reaching the final section everything just locked up and i lost windows again. Restarting the pc, it came back on!
     
  12. Papa Smurf

    Papa Smurf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bulletguy - you can format any disk using format.exe.

    format

    Format a hard drive or floppy disk. format d: [options]
    Warning: while format supports FAT32, running under Win98 to create FAT32 does not work well. Options

    d:
    The hard drive or floppy disk to format.

    /D
    Gives very detailed information, for debugging and for bug
    reports.

    /V:label
    Assign this label to the formatted disk.

    /Q
    Do a quick format. This clears the FAT and root directory, but does
    not erase the disk.

    /U
    Do an unconditional format.

    /F:size
    Format the disk to a specific size. This can only be used with
    floppy disks. Valid values are:
    160 | 160k | 160kb
    Format to 160kb.

    180 | 180k | 180kb
    Format to 180kb.

    320 | 320k | 320kb
    Format to 320kb.

    360 | 360k | 360kb
    Format to 360kb.

    720 | 720k | 720kb
    Format to 720kb.

    1200 | 1200k | 1200kb | 1.2 | 1.2m | 1.2mb
    Format to 1.2MB.

    1440 | 1440k | 1440kb | 1.44 | 1.44m | 1.44mb
    Format to 1.44MB.

    2880 | 2880k | 2880kb | 2.88 | 2.88m | 2.88mb
    Format to 2.88MB.

    /B
    Reserve space to make a bootable disk. This cannot
    be combined with /S.

    /S
    Make a system disk (copy files to make it bootable.)

    /T:tracks
    Specify the number of tracks on the disk.

    /N:sectors
    Specify the number of sectors.


    /Z Options


    /Z:longhelp
    Gives detailed, technical usage information.

    /Z:seriously
    Suppresses the confirmation request when you use format with a hard disk.

    /Z:mirror
    Saves the unformat "mirror data", without
    formatting the disk.

    /Z:unformat
    Unformats the disk, if the mirror data is fresh.
     
  13. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    OK.

    IF IT WERE ME, WITH THE CURRENT PRICE OF HARD DISKS, AND NOT KNOWING THE AGE OF THE DRIVE.

    I would replace the drive and load the OS back on to it.

    You are wasting far too much time trying to use a suspect drive.

    There will always be uncertainties should problems persist.

    That's what I'd do.Make sure the original is formatted and hit it with a B****y big hammer if there's personal data on it.:Rofl1:

    Steve.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
  14. itinerant

    itinerant Deleted User

    My grandson shares his mothers PC and kept on getting it virused. So I fitted it out with hard drive caddies and they plug in their own hard drive as and when. Plus when I get called in to sort it out I can take a ready set up hard drive with me and not have that several hours of frigging when I get there. Having all your stuff on one fixed drive is just too nightmarish when it all goes boobies up!
    Cheers
     
  15. RobMD

    RobMD Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Penarth, Vale of Glam.
    Unless it is a very old drive, and by the size it isn't, provided you have your copy of XP on a disk, I would be inclined to re-partition the drive to one partition, then format the whole thing to NTFS.
    When XP is up and running, if you really want a second partition use an utility such as Partition Magic to partition the drive.
    I prefer my Docs & Pics etc. to be on a seperate FAT32 partition so I can access them from DOS in case of problems - and yes I do back-up important files to removable media!

    As far as Windows Updates is concerned, I have my comp set to inform me when they are available - I decide what to download and install.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
  16. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,246
    Likes Received:
    34,478
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    That was always my recommendation when I worked as a DPO. Remember to wear goggles before using the BBH though :Smile:

    Graham
     
  17. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    It works for me.:Rofl1::thumb:

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    Probably will.
    The current (primary) drive is 120gb but doesn't need to be that big as i'm running 2 x 120gb drives...C drive (primary) i use for OS and main programmes such as IE and OE etc, D drive i use for 'stuff' such as movies, mpegs, mp3/4's etc etc.

    PC world had 80gb drives at £9.97 on their website....but of course when i enquire, they are "out of stock" and won't be getting any more in!



    Rob....as you can see from the above, i'm running 2 x 120gb h/drives. As for age, the computer was built by Dell in October 2003 and i bought it new from a dealer in 2004, so the original single 120gb drive is fairly old now (i added the second 120gb drive after i'd bought the pc).

    It came with XP Professional and i upgraded the pc to its present spec with twin h/drives, 2 dvd/rw's, plus 1.5g ram.

    Its current downloading a pile of updates including XP service pack 2 (been told service pack 3 doesn't 'like' Zone Alarm so might not bother with sp3).

    If all these updates dont make any difference to the running of the drive and i end up buying a new one.....is SATA compatible with my D drive which is IDE? Most h/drives now seem to be with a SATA interface as opposed to IDE.
     
  19. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,246
    Likes Received:
    34,478
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    There was one update to Windows earlier this year (July if memory serves) which adversely affected users of Zone Alarm. However, Checkpoint released a fix within a day or two so if you have the latest version of Zone Alarm there is no problem downloading SP3. We have SP3 on all three of our machines which use XP and have no problems.

    The type of drive you can use (SATA or IDE) depends on the capabilities of your motherboard - i.e. which type(s) of drive it supports. Your manual should tell you what you can and can't use.

    Graham
     
  20. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    These updates now appear to have completely stopped installing with the icon stuck at 0%. Looked at Task Manager and nothing there is running. Looked in Add/Remove and it shows just one update for XP, Win Installer 3.1 and an XP hotfix.

    It's looking like a replacement h/d. :Sad:
     
Loading...

Share This Page