Strip lights on hookup only. Can I use inverter?

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Dazzlin, Mar 25, 2014.

  1. Dazzlin

    Dazzlin Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Location:
    on the road
    Our dethleffs has some great flourescent strip lights which are sort of behind the facia, above the wall units. One in dining area and two in bedroom, really effective but they only run when on hookup.

    We have only used hookup twice in the last four months on the road!

    I was going to try and rig something up through my little 300w inverter but the two feeds from the mains box are "sockets" - good, I want to include those, and the other is labelled "fridge, charger and lights" and there are only two cables from that part before they dissappear into the floor.
    I tried connecting to one but it did the charger and lights so they must be connected at that end. I guess the charger is incorporated into the electroblok.
    I also wondered if I feed the 230v sockets from the inverter and tap off the same cable to the light switch am I going pop something?
    With basic elec knowledge is this possible, or do I have to see an auto electrician?
    Any suggestions or advice please?
    We are not back in uk til july and I am itching to have a play before then.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2014
  2. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,706
    Likes Received:
    3,210
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    It would be a bit unwise to wire your inverter so that it was powering your charger.
    I can't see the sense of having lights that only work on EHU, and if I had them I would remove and replace with LED strips which would run from the leisure batteries.
     
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    could be wrong but i think florescent lights will only work properly off a pure sinewave inverter.

    To prevent backfeeding the system the feed to the lights would need isolating and directly connecting to the inverter.
     
  4. Dazzlin

    Dazzlin Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Location:
    on the road
    Yes I dont want to run the charger!
    Hard to get to the lights as behind pelmet. Also wired thru 230v supply. Would take a bit of fiddling about with wiring and switches.
     
  5. Dazzlin

    Dazzlin Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Location:
    on the road
    Thats the problem. Tracking down the light feed and isolating it.
    I have a pure sine wave inverter and it worked but knocked hell out of the batteries for the 5 mins it was on as it was running the charger!
    I will have to have another look at it.
    Thanks
     
  6. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    why bother just add some LED strip lights
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i assume the lights are switched at the light and not remotely ?
     
  8. Dazzlin

    Dazzlin Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Location:
    on the road
    No.
    Both switches one side of kitchen, light opposite in diner and in two in bedroom above each bed!
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2014
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    ok. if you can trace the wiring to the switch and disconnect there then wire in the inverter supply to the switch.
    Even easier.....the lights are probably on their own 5a breaker at the mains fuse box.
    Disconnect from the breaker and move outside the fusebox (you cant have 12vdc and 230vac in the same enclosure) then wire in the inverter to the removed wires.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2014
Loading...

Share This Page