Status Tv Aerial

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by tobytenblue, Jun 15, 2013.

  1. tobytenblue

    tobytenblue Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Somerset
    Got one of these atop my van (was fitted by a previous owner), the one that looks like a flying saucer. I don't think its working though. The red LED lights up and the switches work ok but I'm not getting any signal on my TV. Had the front of the control box off and checked the 2 glass fuses and thy're ok so what else can it be? I remade the coax lead at the TV end and all that's left is to get up on the roof and look at the other end (don't fancy doing that today, its raining). Am I missing something obvious, I get a good picture with my indoor aerial so what's up wi t'other?

    Mind you, I always thought (and still do) that Status twigs are for show only. Can't beat a 6mtr pole and some gaffa tape to stick a yagi up! Well that's my view (pardon the pun) anyway.

    Discuss, anyone?
     
  2. Bennyheaven

    Bennyheaven Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pleasley.notts.
    status aerials

    I've one on mine, it gets a signal once in ten.also got anIMAGE aerial kit (poles and aerial) and it gets a signal/picture every time. The saucer one now just covers a hole in the roof.USELESS!, terry
     
  3. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    How old is it? Could it be one that only works with analogue signals, and since these have all been turned off you will not get anything.

    Lunarman
     
  4. JOHNSTEY

    JOHNSTEY Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    314
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Exactly what happened with us.Bought the van from a dealer...with fitted Status Aerial..worked fine at dealers ...drove down to the west country where they had gone digital..not a dicky bird. Had to fork out for a new Status Digital Aerial! Not chuffed!:Angry:
     
  5. paulmold

    paulmold Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    301
    Location:
    North Wales
    Our flying saucer gets a signal in most places. Was useless during the two years of changeover but now the whole country has gone digital, we get a signal most places, sometimes only a few channels, sometimes lots.
     
  6. Peter & Elaine

    Peter & Elaine Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    6,462
    Location:
    Roobarb land
    We got one of the lozenge shape thingies works brill only not had a signal once
    Watched Cora from Calais aires or at lest Elaine did I went for a beer
     
  7. ukbill

    ukbill Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,897
    Likes Received:
    4,862
    Location:
    benidorm
    i had the same thing with my status and Lunarman has got it right the ariel wasnt digital so i got a newer status and that works great
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,955
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    took mine off and used it for its intended purpose....a none returning frizbee :thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. magicsurfbus

    magicsurfbus Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,505
    Likes Received:
    8,260
    Location:
    NW England
    Ours was always bloody useless, even with the signal booster on. We binned it.
     
  10. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,642
    Likes Received:
    14,211
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    I find it works well or not at all.
    Saltfleet for instance, no need to fart about with sat dish.
    All progs magic signal, no interference from nearby pylon line.
    Same at Misterton 2 years ago.
    Last year at Misterton signal was crap, used sat.

    A bit here and there, depending on how it feels.
    Are all Staus aerials therefore female?:Wink:
    :hardhat:

    I'll get me coat.

    My real name is ShiftZZ, I will be at Misterton.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2013
  11. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,500
    Likes Received:
    3,697
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain
    Well I stripped ours down checked all connections and found the cable from the circuit board as not fixed right and when I "wiggled" it the picture came and went. If it correctly and checked the other end and now I get a great picture. Sometimes however there are many channels (like now in Germany) and others like outside Dawns parents only 12 or so.
    Works well most of the time. Now however that I have a Sat dish I only use it when winds are to strong.
     
  12. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    Since the digital switch over we all way seam to get a picture now with our flying saucer ariel and have not used the sat dish as much
     
  13. stevensson10

    stevensson10

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    normanton
    aerial

    I too have a status one and it works fine but everywhere I go I have to retune the tv in have you tried that.incidenly mine is a 1998 so its not a new one and works fine when tvs retuned regards steve
     
Loading...

Share This Page