Status Ariels

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by nahnotme, Jun 19, 2008.

  1. nahnotme

    nahnotme Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can some one tell me do the standard status ariels work in built up areas ?
    I currently have a little thing with batteries in which works great in open areas but as soon as your anywhere near houses its useless, so im looking at geting a status, and please dont say get a satalite dish cos I cant afford one.
    cheers
     
  2. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,514
    Likes Received:
    5,569
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Hi Wynnie
    If your thinking of getting a status flying saucer type don't bother, buy a frizzbe instead
    the one to buy that really does work is the Status 530 egg shaped with two other aerials sticking out the side and adjustable from inside you van, very easy to fit, they do a long pole for inside a wardrobe fitting and a short pole for inside a top cupboard fitting
    stand by for a plethora of alternatives
    Good luck with your choice
    Geo
     
  3. andyman

    andyman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    I have had a Status flying saucer on both my caravan and now on the Apache. As Geo says they are next to useless, I carry a 530 that fits to 2 brackets glued to the M/H body and its excellent. With the flying saucer I get a signal on the front of the bungalow but drive it 30 yards round the corner to park it and the signal's gone.
     
  4. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    Hi Winnie,

    In the absence of any other suggestions other than Geo, I say go for a coathanger.

    If it helps I have similar problems and it sure aint easy.:RollEyes:

    Jim
     
  5. Digger Driver

    Digger Driver Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lancashire
    I have used the Status 530 for the last two years and its the dogs gonads!:thumb:
     
  6. Kevit

    Kevit Deleted User

    Hi there

    well, we must have been lucky so far. We have the much maligned "frisbee" on Elvis, that goes through a small booster in one of our cupboards. We plug it into our laptop and usually recieve between 6-12 analog signals, as well as many "freeview" digital channels. The piccy on the analog signals varies in quality, but the digital picture is always crystal clear.
     
  7. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    There are basically two types of aerial made by Status; omni-directional and directional.

    Omni-directional works fine in strong signal areas but will not pick up a weaker signal. This style is the 'frizbee' you will have seen others referring to.

    Directional can be turned and are designed to pick up and tune to weak signals in poor reception areas. This style is the 'egg shape' others refer to describe its appearance.

    Both Status aerials work with the aid of a signal booster unit.

    If you are working on a tight budget then don't look at Status aerials.....they are very expensive and much over hyped. A Status omni-directional is around £70...the directional £125. And depending on the type of van roof fitted to, many often get knocked off by low tree branches.

    Look on the roof of every house with a TV aerial and you will see the aerial points toward the local transmitter. All these aerials are directional and can be bought new for as little as £10 from any good local electronics supplies or TV Aerial installer, add some co-ax for your lead, plug and a 10ft 'ally' pole and you then have the best TV aerial setup at a fraction of the cost of a Status. OK.....it doesn't look as pretty as a Status, but if you find yourself in an area where you can't get a signal with that, then you can be rest assured a Status wouldn't either!
     
  8. Frankia

    Frankia Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    "Can't afford a dish" - For the £70 you would have to pay for a status omni you could go to Maplins and buy the suitcase sat receiver complete with dish FTA receiver cables and various clamps to attach it to all sorts of things (suckers for 'van sides, clamps for ladders and wind mirrors etc).

    With the FTA receiver you can get a couple of hundred tv and radio channels from Astra 2 alone. Then you could have lots of fun seeing which other sats you can find and watch all your favourite programmes in Dutch or German or Portuguese etc.:Laughing:
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,891
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    thats what we use for 'normal' TV. cant beat it. :thumb::thumb::thumb:
     
  10. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,891
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    you can get 'em even cheaper on EBAY.

    we had one and it worked fine if a bit slow to set up/find the satalite. if you're on a budget they are a good buy. 100s of channels except channel 4 and 5.

    and ,of coarse, no weak signal areas. if it can see the sky you get yer channels

    john
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2008
  11. Frankia

    Frankia Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Channel 4 is now FTA and can be picked up on the Maplins box. Ch 5 has still a short while to run on the sky scrambled system but possibly will join the FTA later this year.
     
  12. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,891
    Location:
    YO11 2BD

    hi Frankia,

    i read this on another post but i cant remember the channel no.

    you dont know it by any chance.?

    i dont want to re-tune AGAIN.:cry:

    john.
     
  13. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    Not so sure about that.
    The cheapest complete kit on offer on eBay is £107 with p&p.

    Maplins do a complete kit at £50.
     
  14. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Took my frizbee off, its still in garage with booster. You can have it if you want it.
    Free:Rofl1:
    Pick up or pay postage:Rofl1:

    Its all yours, i would sooner watch Sky:Rofl1:
     
  15. Frankia

    Frankia Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Hi Papa

    Ch4 is on frequency 10729v 22000. If you get your box to do a frequency search for that frequ you will see amongst other channels the number 8350 - thats the FTA Ch4 for freesat. You may have noticed if you last did a sat search before march that BBC news 24 has gone walk about. It is now residing on frequ 11954H 27500 and is renamed BBC News.

    Cheers
     
  16. geoff1947

    geoff1947 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Got my system from Roadpro who are very helpful. Then tried E bay and could have bought one 1/2 the price. Not complaining as have had good reception down into SW Portugal and watched the rugby world cup last year whilst at Lake Garda. Saw a sysyem recently that someone had bought in LIDL and was getting reception OK in El Rocio SW Spain & I saw the system mentioned above in Maplin yesterday and it looks OK. Depends what you want and where you are going. you don't need to spend a fortune!! and I go away to get away from the soaps,:Eeek: as long as I get the news I'm happy:thumb:
     
  17. nahnotme

    nahnotme Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahhh thats very kind of you, gotta watch every penny at the mo so that will do me fine for now. messaged you to arrange getting me hands on it
    thanks
    wyn
    x
     
  18. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    Hi folks
    I am going in to see a company called Leisuretech on Staurday concerning an electrical converstion and the installation of a telly/dvd etc.

    They advertise the installation of the flying saucer and the Status 530. They show a Status 530/5 and a 530/10.

    Whats the difference between the two, does anybody know.

    Has anybody had any dealings with Leisuretech, if so how did you find them.

    Thanks

    Jim
     
  19. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,514
    Likes Received:
    5,569
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Hi Jim 530/5 has a short pole for installing in a short top cupboard and the 530/10 has a much longer pole to be installed in a tall wardrobe, it means you can extend the aerial higher if needed I had a 530/5 and it worked just fine everywhere just need lifting to clear the roof so i could turn it into the signal the 530/10 gives about 2-3 foot lift as opposed to 18"
    Geo
     
  20. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Lancashire
    I bought my cranck up sat dish from them at Newark show, fit it myself though. Dont believe in paying someone to do what I can.:thumb:

    Seem ok.:thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page