Status Ariel box no power and not working

Discussion in 'The Beginner' started by themountaintiger, Apr 16, 2011.

  1. themountaintiger

    themountaintiger Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Dont know if anyone can help me with this one. Not had problems before today, when I came to switch on status ariel box so the red light came on, no light came on. Checked TV and its not tuned in properly, so presume it is in fact that no power is going to the box. Can I ask, is that the only failure i.e. the power cable or is there something inside the box itself which can go wrong? Do I need to take the box apart in some way...looks like s sealed unit but cant tell due to its position in clothes cupboard..any help appreciated




    .
     
  2. themountaintiger

    themountaintiger Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Lancashire
    just noticed new icon (to me) on control panel which is fuse needs replacing...will get back to you if that fixes it
     
  3. themountaintiger

    themountaintiger Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Lancashire
    yep it was the fuse..

    eeeee...you learn something new every day......






    .
     
  4. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,418
    Likes Received:
    25,076
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Time to learn something else - why did that fuse blow ?
     
  5. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    look a that an answer straight away, see there are intelligent people on here:Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:
    glad you got it fixed.
     
  6. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    But as Brian said.....

    But as Brian said.... Why did the fuse blow! Now there has to be a reason, that is now the question, not the ability to change it... Fuses are there to protect the item.. Made to blow when the unit or wiring has a fault.

    Time to get the test meter out me thinks


    Bob:Blush:
     
  7. themountaintiger

    themountaintiger Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Reason for fuse blowing.......

    Last week I was on hook up. Misses (god bless) had to wash her hair and plugged a 12v hairdryer into 12v supply. I said it wouldnt work as I thought (please note im posting in beginners forum so I'm allowed to be thick) that the 12v supply wouldnt work if I was on hook up. Anyway the hair dryer did work and I said to the misses guess what?? yes "you learn something new every day", by the time id finished the sentence the hairdryer had gone off.

    Id not give it a second thought till replacing the fuse just now and then the memories came flooding back (well in my case perhaps a slow dribble) and so id guess that was the cause...

    I suppose my question is then can you use 12v whilst motorhome being connected to power supply.





    .
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,447
    Likes Received:
    16,879
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    you certainly can......

    but the hairdrier was probably too much for the fuse.

    the 12v socket would only be rated around 10amps and the drier may be 15amps or more.
     
  9. themountaintiger

    themountaintiger Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Do the cab 12v's work as well? Im on 2007 fiat ducato...or would they not work on basis of them draining cab battery.....?
     
  10. aba

    aba

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Location:
    yorkshire
    why use a 12volt hairdryer when you have a mains hookup????????????:Doh::Doh::Doh:
     
  11. themountaintiger

    themountaintiger Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Lancashire
    didnt have a 'normal' hairdryer with us at the time. So it was that or nothing i suppose.

    Just bought one today
     
  12. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,447
    Likes Received:
    16,879
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    some do, some dont until the ignition is turned to ACC position or engine running.
    depends how it was wired.

    and yes...it will flatten the engine battery in time.
     
Loading...

Share This Page