Status Aerial

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by talaris, Jan 19, 2014.

  1. talaris

    talaris Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Cornwall
    The radio reception is my Dethleffs is quite frankly abysmal on the move. Loses signal and never stays on channel I know the aerial is probably poor or non existent!

    My status aerial has a vhf output. Can I use this to provide an aerial source for the cab radio? I see no reason why not but any views.

    Thanks
     
  2. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,868
    Likes Received:
    2,687
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    You can do no harm by trying it. I'm never sure whether they're designed for VHF radio or VHF TV - either way it's worth a try. Where is the existing radio aerial?
     
  3. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,428
    Likes Received:
    25,085
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Our radio was performing very badly, I traced it to the aerial plug loose in the radio.
     
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    as was ours..but i traced it to the cheapest crap radio Fiat could source at the time. :Rofl1:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. talaris

    talaris Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Cornwall
    No idea where the aerial is but I suspect it the cheapest rubbish that they could source. That is of course if there is one at all as the lead seems to nowhere really.
     
  6. SuperMike

    SuperMike Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Location:
    St Albans
    Status ariel. :Rofl1:

    Hang a piece of wire out the window, it will do better. :Cool:
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    you may be right.
    Fiat stuck the aerial in one of the door mirrors at one point but as you have an A class it doesnt have the original mirrors..
     
  8. andyman

    andyman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    I connected the cab radio to the Status aerial. As long as the amplifier is switched on reception is very much improved.
     
  9. Caztur

    Caztur Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Shropshire
    I thought the radio was poor on my Romahome as sometimes I had to re-tune as it lost the signal - but it was brilliant compared to the one on my new Ducato based Swift which comes and goes constantly. The aerial appears to be just in front of the driver's side door pillar, it looks similar to the ones on the cars - but of course they are stuck on the roof at the back of the car. I suspect the van itself blocks the signal most of the time.

    Is it feasible to connect the radio to the TV aerial instead, but still keep that connected for the TV? That's on the roof so may pick up a better signal. Or would getting the radio one moved up higher be better?

    Or is it just the cheap Fiat radio? I wouldn't have though it could be any worse than the cheap Citroen one in the Romahome! (Which was actually quite good most of the time).

    Mmm, must change the avatar and motorhome details!
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2014
  10. talaris

    talaris Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Def not in the mirror. It may be in the pillar. I have just bought a Calearo window aerial so will try that first.
     
  11. Dubiousp

    Dubiousp Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Hampshire
    The Boxer aerial well cut off bit of cable was in the pillar. I installed an aerial in the little qtr panel down by the bonnet, to be honest for the effort is its rubbish

    Ive tried all the connections I can only assume its the overhang that gives me the problem, my car however with a silly stick on Pure aerial is brilliant I wonder if its worth trying
     
  12. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,706
    Likes Received:
    3,211
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    My MH (A class) has an aerial on the roof which may have been an extra, it never worked well with the Sony radio, but that died recently and was replaced with a Lidl special with bluetooth, usb input, SD card slot, all for less than £50 and works fine with the same aerial.
     
  13. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..
    I changed the original Blaupunkt radio in our 2009 Peugeot Boxer, it made quite a difference to the radio signal particularly on MW and LW.

    However I now just connect my iPhone via the auxiliary in jack on the new radio. Crystal clear reception via the fee app "TuneIn Radio" and no need to retune any more....:thumb:
     
  14. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    i have connected the cab radio to the status amplifier box by means of a 5 meter Ariel lead and it has made a vast improvement to the signal whilst driving , once parked up its just as good and we can now listen to the radio:BigGrin:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. mentaliss

    mentaliss

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    307
    Location:
    Lancing
    Your best option is to fit a proper external aerial to the windscreen pillar, as was fitted on my previous Rapido, my Dethleffs also has a black one fitted in the same place...... radio reception is fine:Cool:
     
  16. Dubiousp

    Dubiousp Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Yes its interesting that my friend has a fixed wip on the pillar and an overhang with cab bunk his works fine I cannot seem to find the details of the manufactuer though

    Any ideas
     
Loading...

Share This Page