Status 530 aerial question.

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by MHVirgins, Jan 14, 2015.

  1. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    Have a Teleco automatic sat dish on the van.......however, it's blowin' a gale here in Brighton and don't want to risk putting it up.

    I have tried to "autosearch" with the Avtex which has built-in Freeview, but don't seem picking up any channels. I've set it to search digital using the Status aerial but getting nothing at all:(
    Just wondered if anyone had any ideas or advice on this......thanks in advance.

    Bill
     
  2. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,187
    Likes Received:
    15,162
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Is the aerial turned On? and pointing in the right direction.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  3. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    Hi yes, red light showing on the control box, plugged in to the conventional tv aerial sockets in the van(y)

    Bill
     
  4. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland

    I've tried it in every £%&$ direction in frustration:laughing: but yes, it's pointed in the same direction as everyone elses......am I being thick or what:doh:

    Bill:Smile:
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    30,115
    Likes Received:
    17,785
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Is it the correct polarity Bill....ie blade vertical or horizontal and needs fine directional aim....'same as others' may not be good enough.

    Polarity is not as widespead as with anologue but some transmitters are different.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  6. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,187
    Likes Received:
    15,162
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    I would try analogue tuning, I don't think the 530 is digital. EDIT it probably is.
    CHECK THE SWITCH ON THE BOOSTER IS SET TO NORMAL rather than low.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    30,115
    Likes Received:
    17,785
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    All aerials are good enough for digital Andy.
    my signal commander (american) gets digi in the RV at home (only use satellite when away), not brilliant as our signal is vertical and the aerial is horizontal, also the tiny wire type set top aerial in our house bedroom works well.

    no point trying to tune anologue....nobody transmits anologue signals today, its all digital.
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  8. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,187
    Likes Received:
    15,162
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    The beauty of a dome (y):cool:
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    30,115
    Likes Received:
    17,785
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    I think Bill and Margeret have given up, they're either reading, sleeping or gone to the pub.
    they are shown off line.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  10. camocam1

    camocam1 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    783
    Location:
    Elgin,Moray,Scotland
    When we were off at the weekend at Glencoe which I tuned for digitol I got nothing but when I tuned for analogue & digital I found 4 analogue ( poor poor picture) but strange thing I also got 10 digital programmes that didn't get 1st time
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  11. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    Thanks very much to you all for your replies......no reading, haven't quite given up, but we've just had fish and chips:D

    It's so frustrating when we've noticed vans with just a Status aerial and they're watching tv:doh: Will have another play around with it and report back to you all.
    Thanks again.
    Bill
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  12. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,554
    Likes Received:
    26,664
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    I've forgotten how many times I've traced aerial problems to the actual plugs. Unscrew all plugs, at least 3, and check the wires are connected.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  13. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,187
    Likes Received:
    15,162
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    As I said check the booster switch is on NORMAL not LOW
     
  14. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    Yep, switch on the booster is set to normal, have tried analogue but nothing at all.
    Will keep trying.....thanks again(y)

    Bill
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  15. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    Thanks, will try this and get back to you.

    Bill
     
  16. Mikeco

    Mikeco Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    546
    Location:
    Market Rasen
    Hopefully you have pressed the Source button and changed over to Digital.


    Mike
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  17. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10,473
    Likes Received:
    11,841
    Location:
    E Yorks
    We used to have a 530 directional aerial on previous vans and never used them as they were a b*gger to get pointed in the right direction, when we bought our current van it already had a 'flying saucer' type on which we were always told would be useless ... far from it ... it is much, much better than the directional ones and has the benefit that we don't have to prat around with it!
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  18. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland

    Thanks, yes, have done that(y)

    Bill
     
  19. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    We had an omni-directional one on a previous caravan......it was useless as well:D

    Almost ready for throwing in the towel.....:( Would head off to the pub if there was a decent one within walking distance:LOL:

    Bill
     
  20. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,554
    Likes Received:
    26,664
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Would you like to elaborate on that - "socketS". How many sockets ?

    I think the aerial amplifier has two outputs.
     
Loading...

Share This Page