Spanish telly

Discussion in 'Continental Touring' started by ericonabike, Sep 18, 2013.

  1. ericonabike

    ericonabike Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    271
    Location:
    Leicester
    So, parked up on Cost Brava, thought we'd watch some telly, sad sack Funsters that we are. Plugged telly in, selected Spain, autoscan came back no channels, check aerial connection. Aerial switched on plugged in. Any clues? Something I've missed?
     
  2. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
  3. ericonabike

    ericonabike Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    271
    Location:
    Leicester
    Freeview. Doing this on phone so sorry if terse!
     
  4. alan

    alan Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    467
    Location:
    skegness / spain
    Spanish TV

    have you set the source to digital?
     
  5. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,341
    Likes Received:
    7,603
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Maybe you just have a weak signal..
    It should work no reason why it should not...

    I know, no help at all am I. .......
     
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,478
    Likes Received:
    16,966
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    are you 100% sure the aerial is pointing EXACTLY at the transmitter mast.

    digital TV is critical on a good signal.....slightly off and screen locks or pixelates....more than slightly off and no signal whatsoever.

    if you have one of those useless flying saucer type aerials, sit back with a good book or watch a DVD.
    you are probably in a weak signal area.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013
  7. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    You may have to a trial and error approach, scan --- move a bit --- scan move a bit until you get some sort of signal then you may get an idea the direction the signal is coming from.

    We have never got a lot of success with Spain TV ..... can't speak the language anyway. :Rofl1:
     
  8. vwalan

    vwalan Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7,594
    Likes Received:
    3,853
    Location:
    roche cornwall
    if you have an omni directional ariel and use the english default on your telly you can often get films and programmes in english . usually find some sort of telly in most places .
     
  9. motorhomer

    motorhomer Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    317
    Location:
    South Shropshire
    We usually get quite a lot of digital channels in spain, although it does vary depending on where you are.

    Also quite a lot of Spanish TV is dubbed English / American, and the original English soundtrack is often broadcast alongside the Spanish. On my TV - an Avtex, although I am sure others are similar - you can select the soundtrack (the audio button) allowing you to watch English / American TV in spain.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. ericonabike

    ericonabike Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    271
    Location:
    Leicester
    Cheers all! Have no idea where transmitter is, and lack patience for too much trial and error. It's a Status aeriel BTW
     
  11. ukbill

    ukbill Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,897
    Likes Received:
    4,862
    Location:
    benidorm
    i have never managed to get tv on a status in spain if you get wifi anywhere try filmon for ya tv good luck and have fun
     
  12. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,500
    Likes Received:
    3,697
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain
    The Status aerial does work here in spain, but you need a good signal to it before the TV will decode as it's all digital here.
    I striped mine down and found poor connections on the board ( re soldered them ) and used better coax. They also have a "booster/gain" box and many owners do not have the gain turned up ( as high as you can before getting ghosting )

    Hope that helps you as the channels are out there - it's just finding them......
     
  13. teddybard

    teddybard Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7,611
    Likes Received:
    8,998
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Working Fine in Leicester Eric:Rofl1:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Evadne
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    372

Share This Page