Solwise Wi-fi Repeater

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by JohnH, Jan 10, 2014.

  1. JohnH

    JohnH Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    888
    Location:
    Southport
    Has anyone any experience with the above product? I know Jim sells them in his shop and Faculty-X sells them.
    I like the look of the setup that Addie (Motorhomewifi) sells but cannot run to that sort of cost.
    The question I have is: I realise that you have to set up for each new SSID you visit but are the repeat settings saved? I would hate having to explain to the wife every time that she has to set up a new wi-fi connection.
    It is easy with my mi-fi device, her iPad looks for each wi-fi provider in turn and selects the one available.
    John
     
  2. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,826
    Likes Received:
    76,088
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    I've used the Solwise Antenna and it works well. But I've not used the repeater yet. This month we have a repeater along with that antenna off on a skiing trip with Haggers who's agreed to put it through its paces. He will lets us know how it fairs. :thumb:
     
  3. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    I use the repeater all the time with another type of long range areil and it work flawlessly , well worth the money you can also use a 3g dongle in place of the Ariel and provide a hot spot just like the mifi , do a search for the alpha R 36 router
     
  4. JohnH

    JohnH Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    888
    Location:
    Southport
    Thanks for that but the same question in my original post: does it retain any of the settings from site to site?

    John
     
  5. SIFTA SAM

    SIFTA SAM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    451
    Location:
    Leyland Lancs
    Have just sent mine back to Solwise for a refund after admitting defeat after many wasted hours.
    Was unable to set-up the unit through two different L/T's using either Windows 7 or 8.
    Could have been a defective unit, but Solwise gave me a refund (minus postage) no probs.
    So back to just the aerial .
     
  6. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    Yes the settings are saved in a list on one of the router info pages
     
  7. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    I don't understand how you would have a problem with the WiFi repeater as you just go to a 198.164..1.2 ( example) in the address bar of your browser to log in to the repeater , no software has to be loaded to the PC or tablet
     
  8. SIFTA SAM

    SIFTA SAM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    451
    Location:
    Leyland Lancs
    I don't think it retains previous SSID's.
     
  9. JohnH

    JohnH Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    888
    Location:
    Southport
    Very confusing I know but there will be two identities set up. The external SSID such as The Caravan Club, McDonalds, BT etc. There will be another group of settings such as those accessed by my Tablet, my wife's iPad, phone etc. All using the local wi-fi being generated. I do not care about the external settings but if I set up the internal wi-fi to be called "my_wifi" with the password "password" will that be saved when switched off and switched on again.

    The names are fictitious by the way.

    John
     
  10. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    Yes you can do that
     
  11. SIFTA SAM

    SIFTA SAM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    451
    Location:
    Leyland Lancs
    That was the problem, the device would not recognise the 198.164.2.1 (?) address and so I was unable to progress from step 1 to setting up the SSID.
    During some of these attempted settings-up, my L/T would just become inoperative until the power to the router was removed.
    I believe the Fire Wall can interfere with the setting-up as well.
    What was frustrating is that I had just previously set-up another different router with no problem.
    As I said, the router could have been defective.
     
  12. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    It must have been defective, I connect mine to either 12v or 240v , do a WiFi search with the tablet once the tablet found the router I go to the address and then log in with admin , admin as the default login and password then do a search for any WiFi signals to use , I have also renamed the router to a name of my choice and given it a new pasword
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. SIFTA SAM

    SIFTA SAM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    451
    Location:
    Leyland Lancs
    freelanderuk, you having experience of the Solwise router, what is it's advantages over just the Solwise aerial and a L/P, where the L/T is the 'hotspot,' instead of the router being the 'hotspot'?
    In both cases , setting-up the router or aerial to a different SSID takes about the same time?
    Having used the Solwise aerial successfully, the only advantage I can think for M/Home use is for when parked up for several days?
     
  14. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    please explain what you mean by, Solwise aerial and a L/P where the L/T is the 'hotspot


    my set up is that my long range Ariel is on a telescopic pole connected to my bike rack permanently , i run a 10meter usb cable to the router and have this connected to the 12v , when i pull up i extend my pole and point the Ariel in the direction of where i think there will be a signal , turn my router on and connect my tablet by wifi log in to the router and do a search if at a new site, i usually have a signal with in 10 mins if there is one
    i don't know if solwize make this router as i have the alfa R36

    http://www.alfa.com.tw/

    http://www.alfa.com.tw/products_show.php?pc=51&ps=11
     
  15. SIFTA SAM

    SIFTA SAM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    451
    Location:
    Leyland Lancs
    There is a full description/ maual for the Solwise USB WiFi Antenna in 'Jim's Shop' (top right)
    It's an omni-directional external antenna with a built-in amplifier, and terminates in a USB connector.
    Prior to it's use, a software patch is required to the L/T. (supplied with Ae)
    When the antenna is connected, the L/T sets-up the required SSID to be used.
    When fully set-up (minutes) the L/T can become a 'virtual router' (hot-spot) with it's own SSID and Password.
    The Solwise Router (or similar), is necessary because of the requirement for a USB port
    with this device.
    I think I am beginning to answer my own questions due to your questions?:thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2014
  16. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    I think we are at crossed wires here , the solwize ariel with usb connection has it's own software , you plug the ariel straight in to the laptop ( L/T ) and use the software to find your wifi signal, If you plug the solwize ariel in to the router you do not need to install any software to the laptop

    there is no software or patch needed with the router, you plug the areial in to the router and connect wireless to the router with your laptop, the only software you need for the router is built in to the router
     
Loading...

Share This Page