Snooper S7000 does yours work?

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by motor roamin, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. motor roamin

    motor roamin Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535
    Likes Received:
    785
    Location:
    Leicester
    I have just answered a post by motorhomelover re his not working S7000 snooper Sat nav, is any one else having had problems, now Bobs got one maybe if we have enough members with problems we can threaten them Through our Rowieler "Bob".........sorry Bob hope you don't have any problems as I said mine seems alright now.

    All the best Rick and Rosie
     
  2. Landy lover

    Landy lover Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,024
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Zummerzet
    Had ours for 18months now and it has been faultless for all that time - I had a few issues on how to do things at the begining and found their help line quick and invaluable. As we were travelling I found one or two roads where the mapping was out of date by a couple of years and complained to them and they sent me through a new mapping disc to update all in all excellent product - excellent service and well impressed
     
  3. Toffs-G

    Toffs-G Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    110
    Location:
    West Sussex
    So far (touch wood)we havent had any problems, works a treat.

    Had some issues initially around how to use the Digital TV but like Landy Lover found their helpdesk to be very good:thumb:
     
  4. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    mine is good


    I have it up and running fine.. tv is a bit hit and miss and depends on where you are. But the satelrlite it's self word well from Lincoln home and I have to set up this morning as a car to take a friend to Heathrow at 11 o'clock. I have now got the camera data loaded as well.

    I found using the cd manual much better than the book (more info) .. the ACIS is hard to work as you have to have the correct spelling of the site.. found it easier to just look at the ACIS book and get the lats and longs then enter them and it shows the site just fine.

    It is just a case of getting use to it.

    One bonus was the Snooper 7000 fits in to my Pioneer carry case.. saves £15.00 (add on).

    I like the night time settings, and the 3d is much better than the pioneer. I prefer the speed camera warnigns as well. So far it seems as good if not better than the more expensive pioneer system I got from VanBitz. Wish they had this one then.. still need the back up camera, but this is a good bit of kit and I still use the pioneer as a music centre and as the back rear view camera (on all the time). Horses for courses. But so far pleased with it... the main reason for buying was being able to set the motor home size up on it which you cannot do on the pioneer.. car or foot only.. the Snooper has a far better range and when you see how many bridges that would cause me issues off the main road then it pays for it's self.

    Bob:thumb:
     
  5. sutton133

    sutton133 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Used our S7000 all through the summer - UK, France, Switzerland, Italy. Motorways, A-roads, even into Rome itself. No problems - except when it gave a false warning of a low bridge in some roadworks on a Swiss motorway. That set the juices racing!

    Seriously though; no problems - a godsend for a large vehicle.

    Regards

    Graham & Marian
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2010
  6. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    used it to and from the airport today


    I have also set it up now Rick to work in the car as well (means the very dated Garmin box we had is retired..Street Pilot lll is retired).

    Still learning how to find places by names.. that is hard.. post codes and longs and lats are fine. Just a case of using it a bit more. Managed to use it to T5 at Heathrow - taking a friend there and back home again.. mind you could drive it blindfolded, but want to see what the toy did... No problems. The only thing that drove me round the bend was the camera warnings between the A3 bridge and Heathrow.. going off every few seconds so I hit the silence button in the top bar,, still displayed the camera signs but got rid of the noise.

    So far happy with it.

    Bob:thumb:
     
  7. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Not having one I have a question,

    From what I can gather it's route calculations are based on roads with adequate width and height, excluding roads with low bridges or weight restrictions.

    so, how does it know when a road is unsuitable if there is no weight , width or height restriction ?

    For example. in France the D roads are so designated because they are maintained by the Department.. D is not a Class of road. They may be single or dual carriageway, they are not classed by width and many would not be suitable for an RV , as I have found out. ... how would snooper know the difference ?

    You you can add Height, Width and Weight restrictions to TT manually and route to avoid them, so what makes the Snooper special ?
     
  8. Toffs-G

    Toffs-G Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    110
    Location:
    West Sussex
    That drove us mad at first as well but found a way to turn the volume of the alerts down via the alerts settings, it is now an acceptable level:thumb:

    Cheers
    Gary
     
  9. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,713
    Likes Received:
    2,107
    Location:
    Ipswich
    The Price. :BigGrin:

    Olley
     
  10. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    yes price was one of the issues


    As Olley said the price issue was a factor. When you think the pioneer system I have was £1,100 (comes with the back up camera for that price)and has the same items like able to use a back up camera and music via the SD card slot.. so at £400 it was a lot cheaper. The pioneer can only accept car or foot. The Snooper has the ability to have all sorts of data put in so you avoid turning in to a road that has a low bridge or is to narrow.

    On the run back from Lincoln it showed all the side roads and the obstructions I would faced if I turned off the main route..plus petrol stations (many options of POI's) I run it as a car and none are shown (took it to the airport).. so when the motorhome setting is selected at start up and you have already put the details in to the memory.. it means I will not be taking a risk of taking my RV down a road with a low bridge or other obstruction... no fun trying to back it up with the Wheelchair trailer on the back I can tell you.

    Nice bit of kit for the money. Still have the pioneer in use as that is mounted low down on the consul and has the backup camera live most of the time and the music facility running.. the main sat is now the snooper. Which I had the option of this when VanBitz fitted the Pioneer? but that is life you often find out after the event.

    Bob:Eeek:
     
  11. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    no denying it's a good bit of kit but doesn't really answer my question Bob ..

    A TT is half the price of a snooper , has the same mapping and you can load all the POIs such as low bridges, width and weight restrictions ..

    hence Olleys post ..
     
  12. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,713
    Likes Received:
    2,107
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi bob I have a TT "classic" bought about 6 years ago when they first came out, its got Poi's for low bridges, campsites, fuel stations etc. either made by myself or downloaded, you name it, you can get a Poi somewhere for it.

    Its set for "fastest route" which means 99% of the time it keeps you on "A" roads or better, no "A" road that I know off has an HGV width restriction, and very few have a low bridge under 3.7metres, so those Poi's while nice to look at, are just eye candy IMHO. :Smile:

    The other 1% of the time the TT tell's me to turn down a "B" road or worse, I use common sense, unless I am feeling adventurous. :BigGrin:

    I like to have the latest gizmo's/toyz's but can't for the life of me see any advantage in upgrading the TT even to a newer model, let alone a Snooper. :cry:

    Olley
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. yorkieman

    yorkieman Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Yorkshire (nr. Leeds)
    I got the AVN S7000 Ventura about 4 weeks ago and I've had one very serious problem with it.

    The iPod connector simply doesn't work at all. It doesn't play at all. I can't even select it from the menu. I've tried 4 different iPods and iPhones on it, but nothing works.

    I've put a video together that shows what the problem is.

    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RLMjADAXcDg[/ame]

    My wife loves to enjoy her music from her iPhone so this was a major factor in choosing this device so it is a shame that she can't enjoy her music whilst we're trucking down the freeway :Sad:
     
  14. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,337
    Likes Received:
    21,681
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Well to be fair.. it WILL support the Ifone .. if you balance the iFone on the ledge at the front it will def be strong enough to support it ..



    Sorry.. really really sorry.. the darned voices made me type that in :Doh::BigGrin:
     
  15. Landy lover

    Landy lover Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,024
    Likes Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Zummerzet
    We do not have the version of Snooper 7000 that you have - ours is a stand alone unit - my first point I would make is that we have found back up from Snooper excellent in the past. I would be inclined to contact them with the problem direct - if they cannot offer a satisfactory solution i would be inclined to go back to the supplier and claim not fit for purpose and get a different unit fitted or full credit.
     
  16. Welsh girl

    Welsh girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,621
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    living the dream.
    I agree tell them its not fit for purpose and get another might the the unit is at fault.
    we have the snooper s6000 which is the one without the tv, have found it to be very useful, put the co-ordinates in and it takes us to the gate,avoiding all the narrow roads, only prob we had that it took us to the freight when leaving France as we are 4 ton and 7.4 wide and over 10ft high, we will know next time and go to the car route.
     
  17. yorkieman

    yorkieman Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Yorkshire (nr. Leeds)
    Amazingly it's took me months to get my money back. I ended up having to get a letter from Fiat confirming that they thought the unit was faulty. They had no hesitation in writing the letter as it only took them five minutes to check out the unit and decide it was SERIOUSLY not working properly.

    The company I got it from - RAM Mobile of Wakefield - refused to give me my money back and so I had to go via the credit card company even though the faults were obviously within just a few days of getting it fitted.

    Having looked at the Garmins and Tom Toms that are available I have to say that they are in a different league to the Snooper. I'm just glad to finally be rid of the darned thing.
     
  18. Chris

    Chris Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16,436
    Likes Received:
    34,488
    Location:
    kent
    Mine isn't working. it wont take charge except from the mains.
     
  19. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    That is the way they work Treacle

    They have to be charged from the mains.. they will work on the 12v system in the motor home.. but it has to be charged up from the mains.

    Mine is still working OK.. just had it on in France ... got me to and from the destination just fine.

    Bob

    Going back to the legal issues.... you have a right to reject the goods and get a full refund from the point of sale.. if the goods are not fit for purpose. While you can claim from the credit card company. You do have the basic right to return the goods if they fail as soon as yours did.

    Mine like a lot of others on here (MHF and RVOC) have the stand alone model of the 7000 .. I cannot see them being different in the basics.. but we still all have the same legal rights in the matter.

    Bob
     
  20. Chris

    Chris Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16,436
    Likes Received:
    34,488
    Location:
    kent
    I had figured that Bob.:BigGrin:

    It just doesnt retain it's charge when plugged into 12v.

    I just need to call them:thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page