snooper S2500 Ventura Pro

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by kglblue, Feb 8, 2014.

  1. kglblue

    kglblue Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    158
    Location:
    St.Agnes Cornwall
    I just bought one of these, in the advertising blurb it's described as being specially formatted for motorhomes/caravans. To this end it has a fully loaded list of all Caravan club and Camping and Caravanning club sites and CL's. Just one click of an icon, it says, and you get them.
    Trouble is where are they, I have found an icon for ACSI sites, Camperstop etc but no Caravan club or Camping and caravan club.

    If any funster has knowledge of this otherwise very useful piece of kit, please let me know where I'm going wrong. Nowhere in the pdf manual does it say how to access this info.:Doh:
     
  2. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,227
    Likes Received:
    34,393
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Unfortunately I think you may have misread the blurb. According to This Snooper Page the S2500 "Now includes campsite and motorhome stopover information supplied by ACSI, BordAtlas and Camperstop!" but no mention of CC or C&CC.

    The CC edition is the Snooper S5450 or S5460. The C&CC did a deal with Garmin not Snooper.

    I don't know whether Snooper offer CC or C&CC POI downloads but you can't just load the sets produced by the clubs because there is no way of converting them to Snooper format.
     
  3. oldflemo

    oldflemo Funster

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    634
    Location:
    Redcar- N.Yorkshire
    This is what I found on their advert and it does state it includes the CC and the CCC

    "NEW from Snooper - Ventura Pro S2500 with FREE Lifetime Map Updates. Super Slim and with a 4.3" widescreen LCD, ventura Pro S2500 is our most affordable sat nav yet. Designed specifically for caravans and motorhomes, Ventura Pro calculates safe routes based on your vehicles width, length, height and weight. Includes unique search facility of over 20,000 campsites and motorhome stopovers in 31 countries inlcuding The Caravan Club and The Camping Caravanning Club!"

    Ian
     
  4. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    Hi, i have the s5000 and you need to go to:

    User POI

    and scroll down they are there:thumb:
     
  5. kglblue

    kglblue Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    158
    Location:
    St.Agnes Cornwall
    Thanks to Phill D
    Sorted!!
     
  6. Landy lover

    Landy lover Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,024
    Likes Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Zummerzet
    We have the 7000 and again you have to go to them and scroll down. They will automatically appear on the screen when you are in the area as CL or CS depending on the club an highlighted in blue.
     
  7. kglblue

    kglblue Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    158
    Location:
    St.Agnes Cornwall
    The Sat Nav is fine so far and seems to find the satellites really quick. My only problem is that no matter where I put the included aerial for TMC, it gets no signal, not a glimmer of a signal. I have read the manual and it says you can change the frequency and fine tune to get the best signal. You go to configure, TMC and at the bottom of the screen is "channel". So far so good, pressed the channel button, in the manual it then says , press the forward and back arrows to search for the best frequency to get a signal. There are no fwd and back arrows a page is displayed which says frequency 101.5
    and below this it says classic (10) but nothing else and still no signal.

    I don't think I need this, having used tomtom for years without this TMC option. However, I wonder if anyone has got this to work on the entry level s2500 unit?
     
  8. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    just checked my set up which works really well.

    as you say go to, configure; TMC, channel (bottom left ); and i have "tick " in AF and it looks as if the frequency is constantly searching.

    i assume AF means auto frequency :Smile:
     
  9. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    pS; under the frequency at the top of the screen i have some arrowsl like these;

    << < > >>

    but there is a box below them ticked AF.
     
Loading...

Share This Page