Snipe / Finlux

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Brian_K, Sep 27, 2015.

  1. Brian_K

    Brian_K Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    Durham
    I finally got round to setting up the Snipe satellite dish with my Finlux 22” tv - my problem is I cannot get the TV to receive anything using the HDMI cable (tried three different cables), no problems using the SCART lead, good picture quality at 1020 pixels and found 172 channels.

    I’ve checked in the Finlux settings and both HDMI sockets are enabled.

    Has anyone else had the same problem with the Finlux and if so how did you overcome it.

    Brian
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    also have a Finlux using the HDMI input from the sat decoder..

    have you selected the HDMI source using the 'source' button on the Finlux remote ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Brian_K

    Brian_K Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    Durham
    No!!!!, just from the settings screen, sounds like that may be the problem - thanks Jim, much appreciated.

    Brian
     
  4. Manic

    Manic Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    992
    Location:
    Uk
    Also select the correct HDMI input, eg HDMI 1 or HDMI 2
     
  5. Brian_K

    Brian_K Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    Durham
    Unfortunately that didn't work - the tv source settings are set to enable everything and I selected HDMI 1 with the handset.

    Although the Finlux seems to automatically detect which source is being used, when I disconnected the HDMI and plugged the SCART back in everything working perfectly without having to select SCART.

    Confused of Durham :confused:

    Brian
     
  6. Manic

    Manic Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    992
    Location:
    Uk
    Try live chat with Finlux, I've found them useful
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Brian_K

    Brian_K Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    Durham
    Thanks, I'll try that. I've ordered a new Maxview receiver, not that I think that's the problem, but I'll wait until it arrives just to be sure.

    Brian
     
  8. Manic

    Manic Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    992
    Location:
    Uk
    What receiver are you trying now?
    Mine works fine with my KVH dome/Megasat receiver.
     
  9. Brian_K

    Brian_K Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    Durham
    • Like Like x 1
  10. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    Do you have another HDMI device, such as a DVD player, which you can plug in to verify another source works over the same connector port and cable? Similarly, may be interesting to test the Freesat input over HDMI to another tv if you can.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Brian_K

    Brian_K Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    Durham
    I did and they were very helpful (y). Turns out the TV has a faulty HDMI receiver (they think) and has to go back. Bit of a pain but can't fault their service.

    Brian
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Manic

    Manic Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    992
    Location:
    Uk
    I know it's a pain but at least you will hopefully get sorted. I've found the live chat helpful
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Brian_K

    Brian_K Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    Durham
    To be honest, I'm quite happy with the picture through the SCART lead (although the colours do seem a little on the pastel side) - how much better is the picture through HDMI?

    I will send the TV back, if for no other reason than the SCART lead is very thick and doesn't suit my intended location of the receiver.

    Brian
     
  14. Brian_K

    Brian_K Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    Durham
    Just an update, Finlux picked the TV up and returned it fully repaired and without any charge, very pleased with their service.

    As for the Snipe, worked well (all channels) in Belgium, Holland and just across the border into Germany. Lost BBC One etc. near Nuremberg, although still got Sky News, Pick TV and most of the channels selling something or playing music - how can these channels come across clear as a bell, yet I can't get BBC, ITV, Channel Four and Five ???????

    Started to get all channels back as I got into Luxembourg and further west.

    Brian
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page