Sky Tv through a Vision Plus antenna

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Bluemooner, Jul 19, 2012.

  1. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Can you run sky tv through a vision plus status 530 antenna?

    Andy
     
  2. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,417
    Likes Received:
    25,074
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    No. You need a sat dish.
     
  3. Linda and Steph

    Linda and Steph Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    1,282
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Hi Andy, the simple answer is no (unfortunately). In order to receive Sky you need a dish pointing to the satellite and a suitable decoder.
     
  4. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Thank for that i do have a dish but wondered if it would work off the Ariel
     
  5. dellwood33

    dellwood33 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,449
    Likes Received:
    887
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Freeview appears to work most times through our status aerial, but it can be tempremental :Smile:
     
Loading...

Share This Page