Sky TV cant get it to work

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Bluemooner, Jul 19, 2012.

  1. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    1,666
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Not having a good day thought i would take my sky box with me for the first time so i fixed it up and cant get it to work, what am i doing wrong i have it pointed the same way as the other Sky dished and nothing, do i have to change any cables on the Vision plus amplifier?

    Andy
     
  2. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    You will have to search VERY SLOWLY until the signal is on the box. Go to Sky remote services press 4 then 6 and check you have the signal.
    If you are aligning your box by looking at others, make sure they aren't foreign as some could be watching Astra 1. :RollEyes:
    I should have asked where are you first? :Doh:
     
  3. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    1,666
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    North West England
     
  4. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,331
    Likes Received:
    7,584
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Why are you mentioning the vison plus amplifier ?.. thats for terrestrial Tv.. nothing to do with satellite...
    Explain more on what your using and setting up, see if we can help...
     
  5. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    1,666
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Tonka its a Maplin £39.99 cheap dish plugged into the side of my van, from the inside of the van into sky box, i have given up for today a cury and a bottle of wine made me give in

    Andy
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Terry

    Terry Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    10,722
    Likes Received:
    6,224
    Location:
    South yorks
    :BigGrin::Rofl1::BigGrin: reminds me of a few yrs ago when I bought one :BigGrin: Took me about an hour before I got it right then my mate moved the dish about an inch and said find the satellite again :Sad:Half hour later and success again :thumb: so he moved it yet again :Doh::cry: Took me hours every time -took mate 30 sec to 60 sec :Doh::BigGrin:Long story short I got my money back and do without sat tv :Wink:
    terry
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    Not quite as precise as I hoped but if you go to Dish pointer & put your place name in then select Astra 2 from the drop down list you will have the co-ordinates , compass bearing and elevation (maybe marked on your dish).

    Clearly a compass will be a help. The most difficult part is the elevation ( the angle of the dish pointing upwads. In the UK (North) the dish will be just about vertical and may look as though it's pointing at the horizon.
    A good reference site is http://www.satelliteforcaravans.co.uk with lots of help for your first time try.
     
  8. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,224
    Likes Received:
    9,608
    Location:
    Dorset
    If your struggling to get a signal, rule out the connector on the side of the van by plugging the wire from the dish directly to the sky box. Then either tune using
    the built in signal test Services button on remote then 4 then 6 or make life easier with a cheap meter for under £10.

    Getting the dish lined up is hugely different to a aerial, as you either get a good signal or nothing. first make sure your elevation is correct, up and down for your chosen satellite. then swing the dish very slowly left to right, assuming your pointing in the generally right direction. you will most likely pick up a signal which gives you no channels, but dont panic, this means your pointing at the sattelite next to the one you want, just move a little more to the left.

    most importantly though, move the dish vvvvvvvvveeeeeeeeeerrrrrrrrrryyyyyyyyyyy slowly, as the sky box takes a couple of seconds to react
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,946
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    and there lies your problem......

    the vision plus amp is for terrestrial TV (through an aerial)

    the satellite dish should be connected to your sky box directly.

    pointing the same way as the other dish's isnt quite good enough....it MUST be pointing DIRECTLY and ACCURATELY at the satellite...not somewhere near.

    1/2" out on the alignment means no signal.
     
  10. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,331
    Likes Received:
    7,584
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    I think you have some good advise already mentioned.. Go straight from the sat dish to the sky box. Move dish very slowly, it does take practice....
    A common mistake is to set the angle of elevation on the dish as stated in the instructions but you may not be on level ground so that will alter that angle.
     
  11. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    6,411
    Location:
    doncaster
    dont just rely on the elavantion markings (if any ) on the mounting braket, make sure your level or it will be out!! at the bracket and you will have to take that into account.

    The elavation is hardest to master for new users, but is VERY important to get it right or you will be messing about forever
     
  12. JJ

    JJ Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,561
    Likes Received:
    25,725
    Location:
    Quinta Majay, Pinheiro Bordalo, Portugal
    I wouldn't even get the dish out of its box to start searching for the satellite without a Sat Finder thingy.

    I have a Zenhander (?) from Road Pro...

    As an added bonus to making the quest easier, the beeping noises from the sat finder annoy the people next to you... The same ones who woke you up so early...

    JJ
     
  13. Bryan

    Bryan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    342
    I have a professional sat meter...
    I understand these things...

    I'm in the North West too...

    Now, if you are 5 miles or less away I'll come and help...

    Where are you?

    :BigGrin::BigGrin::BigGrin::BigGrin::BigGrin:
     
  14. joner8888

    joner8888 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    somerset
    There is a app you can have for free on your phone.
    It points in the sky where the sat is, relative to the image on your phone screen :thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page