Sky Q Silver - Take Away Viewing

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Shaggy, May 12, 2016.

  1. Shaggy

    Shaggy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    dorset
    Just a quick bit of advice to whoever may be interested.

    I've just had 'Sky Q Silver' installed...just because I'm a window licker and always like the latest tech!!

    Anyway, with Sky+HD, my previous system, I wasn't able to use the recordings on the box unless it was connected to a satellite signal. With this new system I was able to disconnect the box from both the satellite cable and wifi and still view and control all the programmes I had purchased, recorded or downloaded.

    Although this is not relevant to those who use satellite with their MoHo's, it ay be more interesting to those who don't want more than access to recorded content, or those who want to record a shed load of content (2 or 3TB) to take away with them to dip into if the weathers bad!! Much cheaper than a new satellite system for the van, but more per month to rent?! Swings and roundabouts...

    As well as the above, its a great system with a lot to offer

    Andy
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. StitchesnFluff

    StitchesnFluff Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    507
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Thank you, we are due to change from bt soon so well worth the look.
    Are you able to transfer recorded programmes to a sub stick or your iPad?
     
  3. Shaggy

    Shaggy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    dorset
    Yes, you can watch via iPad (not iPhone) or android tablet with the same interface and programmes available just like the TV. You can also download to memory of device or external storage via the tablet. The beauty is that the whole system relies on wifi and therefore the multiroom is not reliant on satellite cable, so the one extra box you get with the subscription can go anywhere within wifi range!
     
  4. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,426
    Likes Received:
    11,100
    Location:
    Kettering
    We upgraded to Sky Q a couple of weeks ago.

    It does all that plus a hell of a lot more. You really need multi room to get full benefit from it. I'm still playing at the moment but it's a massive leap forward from Sky+. One particularly impressive thing is a feature where if you're watching something, whether live action or recorded/downloaded, you can stop it and then carry on from where you left off in a different room (or on a mobile device)

    We had multi room before and the second box was just a basic one.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. StitchesnFluff

    StitchesnFluff Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    507
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Thank you for all the info
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Gizmouk

    Gizmouk Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    1,703
    Location:
    Essex
    Hard to tell whether they copied that idea from Netflix or Amazon :roflmto:
     
  7. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,426
    Likes Received:
    11,100
    Location:
    Kettering
    Well whichever one of those supplies 2TB boxes on which to record stuff I suppose :rolleyes:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Gizmouk

    Gizmouk Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    1,703
    Location:
    Essex
    - as in the "idea" to allow users to pause on one device, and continue watching on another. :whistle:
     
  9. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    1,271
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    As much as I'm not a Murdoch proponent, this Sky Q system is rousing my curiosity given we currently have tv and broadband bundled with Virgin and their now ageing TiVo box.

    @Shaggy & @NickNic - out of curiosity, which broadband are you guys using with Sky Q?

    On paper, the Sky Fibre broadband of circa 40mbps I could bundle in to replace Virgin is much slower than my current 200mbps, hence my curiosity (especially with UHD content coming and a family of streamers etc).
     
  10. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,426
    Likes Received:
    11,100
    Location:
    Kettering
    I have Sky Fibre. I might be wrong but I believe at the moment that Sky Q is only available with a Sky broadband package.

    As to the speed difference I'm not so sure it really matters. It's like the difference between a car that can do 130mph and one that can do 180mph but both are only used on a UK motorway. Any network is only as good as the weakest bit so your 200mbs, or for that matter my 40mbs, is pretty meaningless if the server you are trying to download from is only allowing you a 10mbs connection.

    My "slow" connection has always been plenty fast enough for anything I want to do. (y)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    1,271
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    Thanks for the confirmation. The Sky forums contain threads referencing non-Sky broadband customers using Sky Q (which may limit certain features apparently).
    The line speed consideration for us is more about bandwidth to accommodate multiple concurrent users/devices rather than outright top speed, which could then become more interesting if Sky start streaming UHD content later this year (for example,I think BT state a circa 40mbps requirement for their UHD sports channel).
     
  12. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,426
    Likes Received:
    11,100
    Location:
    Kettering
    We have three of us plus whatever the Sky Q is doing and again I've never noticed a drop.
     
  13. Shaggy

    Shaggy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    dorset
    Hi, I have Virgin and I have had no problems over the last 3 weeks of ownership...sorry for delayed reply
     
  14. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    1,271
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    Thanks Shaggy.
     
  15. mowbotman

    mowbotman Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Skye is available to none Sky broadband customers for £50 install, so long as you have a movie or sports channel, so you need to put it on, then arrange SkyQ, then after a month take the premium channel off, that's what a advisor told me, and that is what I did
     
  16. Shaggy

    Shaggy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    dorset
    It didn't work for me in practice when we went away? Anyone have any luck? My practice run at home must have been a fluke?
     
  17. Camdoon

    Camdoon Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    365
    Location:
    UK
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Does it allow you to access things without satellite or internet connection AFTER you have rebooted the box?
    I would have thought that as it has no connection to anything for data, it may not allow you to do things after you have rebooted....
    Info appreciated.
     
  19. Shaggy

    Shaggy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    dorset
    That might have been what has happened...? I loaded it with recordings and disconnected from sat and internet at home and it worked just fine. However, after taking it all the way to France it failed to allow any content to be played when i started it. I assume that with a dish and or internet it will work just like any other box?
     
  20. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    10,988
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Hi Shaggy

    When you disconnected it did you turn off the wireless in the house? If it was still connected that way it would explain why it continued to work but wouldn't work in the van

    Eddie
     
Loading...

Share This Page