sky broadband

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by tick59, Mar 14, 2012.

  1. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    :Angry::Angry::Angry::Angry:
    HAD SKY PUT IN FEBUARY BROADBAND SPEED CRAP NOT ENOUGH TO LISTEN TO INTERNET RADIO.PHONED HELP LINE TOLD TO TAKE PLATE OFF PHONE SOCKET AND PLUG ROUTER INTO BROADBAND TESTER AT BACK OF SOCKET 6MB. COMING THROUGH LINE PUT PLATE BACK ON CONNECT PHONE AND ROUTER BACK UP SPEED DOWN TO 223KBPS. RESULT FAULT ON PHONE SOCKET PLATE I WILL HAVE TO GET OPENREACH OUT AND IT WILL COST ME UP TO £180:00p. SKY GOT OPENREACH TO PUT THE PHONE LINE IN SO I COULD GET THERE BROADBAND AND NOW THEY ARE SAYING OPENREACH IS AT FAULT AND I HAVE TO PAY. GEORDIE MAFIA INFORMED
     
  2. Gooney

    Gooney Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,758
    Likes Received:
    7,771
    Location:
    Flintshire
    The socket is part of BT service to you the same as the line and the exchange is, if the socket is faulty you should not be charged for rectification. You would be charged for attendance if the fault was after the socket.
     
  3. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,702
    Likes Received:
    3,207
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    I also had a faulty master socket and this was put right by BT without charge.

    Sky boxes usually have a connection to the phone line, and ours was originally plugged in by the Sky engineer without the ADSL filter. A sky box plugged into a phone socket without a filter will kill your broad band speed so do check this first, if there is a filter try with another one as they can sometimes be faulty.
     
  4. beachcaster

    beachcaster Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,048
    Likes Received:
    3,171
    Location:
    east sussex
    doesnt sound like a SKY issue to me....Im sure BT will sort it out

    barry
     
  5. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,702
    Likes Received:
    3,207
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    The reason I mention the Sky (TV) box plugged into the phone socket is because if this is connected without a filter BT will charge for the call out as it will not be a problem with their equipment..
     
  6. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Had a similar issue with our master box,

    as said, BT are responsible up to that point, and no charge is made to change it unless the fault is due to the wiring or equipment after the box.. or it has been tampered with .. so never remove the main plate of the box.. or disturb the BT wiring.

    the micro filter is the most common problem..
    before buying a decent one I had changed mine several times.. the cheapos from the likes of Tescos are of poor quality and don't perform so well or last.

    I have and recommend this one from ADSL nation
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2012
  7. tofo

    tofo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6,582
    Likes Received:
    6,212
    Location:
    Kirby cross further from londin
    had quite a bit of probs with my sky broadband
    bt eventually replaced the bt box indoors
    with an openreach box with a filter built in its been better
    but im never going to get a good service
    till fibre optic is available
    as we are distant from the exchange :cry::cry::thumb:


    i emailed this fella and got help and A discount on my subs
    for my troubles
    jeremy.darroch@bskyb.com



    edit email from shfftys original posting a long while back
    worth repeating again

    http://www.connectotel.com/marcus/ceoemail.html
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2012
  8. ukbill

    ukbill Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,897
    Likes Received:
    4,862
    Location:
    benidorm
    remove sky broadband for your house and use a asp who maybe cares sky is the worse bb suppiler i have ever had the misfortune to use now im with talk talk for my phone and bb great service
     
  9. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne


    :Angry::Angry:
    Changed filters it is the box. I can take front plate off and plug in 6mbs. Put plate back on 230kbs. Bt coming Friday GEORDIE MAFIA WILL BE IN ATTENDANCE
     
Loading...

Share This Page