SKY + box in a motorhome

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by haganap, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,065
    Likes Received:
    13,665
    Location:
    Heavan
    This I promis is my last post on the subject of saterlitte in a motorhome.

    I have a camos dome and an old sky box. Although the old sky box will allow me to watch freeview it will not accept my sky card, telling me there not paried. Therefore I plan to take my SKY+ box along for the ride instead. It will come complete with card and many films from Sky.

    My question is, does it have to be twin LMBd to work? will it work with a single LMB in order for me to watch sky and my recordings?

    thanks in anticipation.:thumb:
     
  2. stagman

    stagman Deleted User

    My question is, does it have to be twin LMBd to work? will it work with a single LMB in order for me to watch sky and my recordings?

    thanks in anticipation.:thumb:[/QUOTE]

    As far as I know you need a twin LNB . One LNB is for watching whilst the other is for recording:thumb:
     
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    in opposition to stagman, i dont think it makes any difference.
    the twin lnb, as stagman says, is to record AND watch at the same time.
    it can even be used to run two seperate boxes....one lnb to each box.
    which is all the sky recorder is...two receivers in one case.

    assuming you will only be watching then yes...go for it.
     
  4. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,065
    Likes Received:
    13,665
    Location:
    Heavan
    Thats Interesting John,
    Are you therefore saying that if I have a sky box upstairs and a cable to LMB (2) I could watch Sky upstairs? Of course I accept it would be the same channel.. can you get a doubler of some sort?
     
  5. stagman

    stagman Deleted User

    Yes you can use your Sky plus ,but you won't be able to record any further programs unless you have a twin LNB . Never tried it but perhaps you could swap inputs to record when you are out .
     
  6. Johns_Cross_Motorhomes

    Johns_Cross_Motorhomes Trader - Motorhome & Accessory Sales

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    5,197
    Location:
    East Sussex 01-580-881288

    You can watch sky on every TV connected to the box or to a distribution amplifier, but all the same channel! and you have to run downstairs to change channels!

    Unless you have one of my remote control extenders which work anywhere in the house.:BigGrin:

    Peter
     
  7. ourcampersbeentrashed

    ourcampersbeentrashed Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    7,652
    Likes Received:
    4,284
    Location:
    East London
    Hiya Haganap.

    If you are NOT using the same sky box that you use at home, and ARE using the sky viewing card that you plug in to the box at home

    YOU WONT GET IT.

    We have recently had a big argument with SKY over this. With our old viewing cards we could take the sky card we use at home and put it in a different box in the camper.

    One viewing card, one contract, watch sky all year round - NO WAY

    THIS CANT BE DONE ANYMORE

    The sky viewing card is now linked with the exact SKY BOX. So unless you unplug your home sky box and reconnect it in the motorhome, you are pretty stuffed unless you take out a 2nd sky contract.

    The sky card that they charge motorhomers about £30 for is effectively a freeview card, it does not give access to any subscriber channels.

    The ONLY alternative is every time you go away in the motorhome you phone up sky and get them to deactivate your card on your home box and then phone them again and reactivate it on your motorhome - they dont like doing this and have refused to do it for me - you however may be luckier.

    Hope this helps and that my explanation is easy to follow

    G
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    almost right Paul.....

    no it wont be the same channel as you have a seperate box upstairs connected to the second LNB.

    all the twin LNB is is two seperate LNB's circuits, using a shared dish, in one case.

    use the upstairs and downstairs boxs and remotes as if they were connected to their own seperate dish's.
     
  9. ruffingitsmoothly

    ruffingitsmoothly Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    West of Southampton edge
    Paul if you run a cable to the second LNB and use a separate Sky box you can watch whatever your Skybox will allow you to watch.

    At home I ran a coaxial cable from the back of our Sky+ box (RF2) in the lounge up to our bed room and with the aid of a 'magic eye' can watch and change all the channels(we have a second remote)!

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=200365243505

    Its the bottom (of three) coax socket here about a third of the way from the left.

    [​IMG]

    I have done this in the RV as well using an existing coaxial from the front to the second tv in the bedroom.

    Regards Pat
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2009
  10. MAUBRI

    MAUBRI Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lanner - Cornwall
    Hi there,

    I would disagree with you there actualy, I recently had one of the new sky cards and I have 3 of the early style Pace boxes, 2 indoors and one in the camper. It works in all 3 boxes. It did initialy come up with the message that it wasn't paired to that particular box, but removing and reinserting the card after approx 5 seconds and they all work fine.

    This last weekend I actualy forgot to take the card with me and it reverted to FREEVIEW channels which it didn't use to do when I forgot the old card, so I am delighted but confused.

    Brian
     
  11. stagman

    stagman Deleted User

    [, so I am delighted but confused.

    Brian[/QUOTE]

    At the moment I am Dazed and confused:Smile:
     
  12. ourcampersbeentrashed

    ourcampersbeentrashed Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    7,652
    Likes Received:
    4,284
    Location:
    East London
    Sky told me they have changed the system and with they new cards that are being issued they are now registered only to one box.

    But I will double check and try what worked for you xxxx
     
  13. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    thanks pat...you just confirmed what i thought i knew...:Rofl1::thumb:
     
  14. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,

    yes and no ...yes you can watch sky from upstairs connecting to LNB2 but no it would be a different channel as you are running two/another receiver

    ........if you have a twin LNB....on two receivers and two televisions you can watch two different channels, a different channel on each receiver and television...if you had a quad LNB...with four receivers with four Televisions you can watch four different channels......and if you have the octo LNB with eight receivers and eight Televisions you can watch eight different channels at the same time one channel on each Television......that means the wife can move from room to room without missing any Come Dancing....but when the wife passes that room into another room you can switch to boxing/football and what ever program you want to watch.............................. all this running off one Satellite dish


    I have a octo running eight receivers/televisions
    just to keep the wife happy!!

    Mel
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2009
  15. M&L

    M&L Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    You can have a LNB which will take 4 cables so providing you have a Sky box to each TV you can watch different programmes on each one. You can pick up a box for £10-15, sometimes with a card. Or you can buy a Freesat box ( I wish people would not keep saying Freeview ) for £20 from such as Maplins.
    I have 3 cables connected at the moment onto a fairly old small dish.

    Mike
     
  16. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i dont have a sky box or a freesat (satellite) box.....i have a free to air (FTA satellite) box running into a freeview (terrestrial) tv

    at home we have freeview (terrestrial) tv's and freeview boxs (terrestrial) on the tv's without inbuilt freeview.

    See.....some of us know the difference. :Rofl1:
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2009
  17. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    You can use ANY sky card in ANY Sky box.
    This applies for the "6 mix" channels.
    Not the Sky Sports and Movie channels which are only able to be watched on the cards "paired" sky box.

    A Sky card activated for Sky+ receording will also work in ANY sky box, but will only allow oyu to watch and record the free to air cannels - not any encypted channels.

    If you want ot use a Sky+ box to its full potential (ie watch one channel and record another at the same time, or record two channels at the same time) you will require two cables from the LNB to the receiver.

    It will still work (to some extent) with just one cable. It will allow you to wtch a chnnels, and watch prerecorded programmes, as long as at least one cable is attached.

    You will struggle if you have recordings in your planner that are due to be recorded. Generally a Sky+ box uses input 2 (if it is not aleady in use) for recording of any future recordings. So if you have only one cable and want to record something in the future you will have to set up a dummy recording of any cannels for 5 minutes to block input 2 (that has no cable attached) , so your actual planned recording uses input 1, which does have the cable.

    ie if you want to record bbc1 1700 - 1730, manualy set up another recording for sky news from 1657 to 1702!


    If you do not use a skyt card you wil not get the Freeview channels, you will receive the free to air channels. there are a few channels on Freeview that are not available for free on satellit (Dave Virgin Sky3)
     
  18. gunerdoo

    gunerdoo Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    As for me I would have a HUMAX Freesat HD box for the Motorhome ALL free Channels and BBC iplayer included :BigGrin:
    At the Moment BBC iplayer only works on the Humax hd box ?
    Sometime in the New Year ITV will also be available !
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2009
  19. MAUBRI

    MAUBRI Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lanner - Cornwall
    Another choice of non SKY use is the ZEHNDER DX64 satellite receiver ( 12volt & 230volt ) bought at Road Pro.
    I bought this when I first fitted the Camos in the van 3 years ago. Linked with the Camos it allows searching of Astra 19;Hotbird;Turk 1C;Eutel 7;Eutel 10;Arab 2A/3A;Nile;Astra 28;Hispasat;--Satellites. However I still used Astra 28 for the greater amount of English speaking channels. It had all the normal channels plus lots Sky hasn't,the downside was there was no Channel 5 or Sky access, which tother half decided wasn't on as she had Sky indoors and wanted outside as well. So to keep the peace, I swapped over.

    Brian
     
  20. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,065
    Likes Received:
    13,665
    Location:
    Heavan

    Thanks for all the answers guys, especially the Picture PAT.

    do you know where I can purchase this LMB connector from.? the 4 way one?
     
Loading...

Share This Page