Sky Box And Card

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by xjrchris, May 18, 2015.

  1. xjrchris

    xjrchris Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    bath
    Has anyone had any problems using their sky car in a different sky box in the motorhome ?
    This weekend we were watching tv and we could not get some chanels?
    it worked ok last time we used it, but was unable to get 1,2,3,4,5, but we could get some sky chanels ,this happened both nights we tried it ,it was ok in the morning ???????????. When we got home and put the card back i the box it took ages to register,
    thanks chris.
     
  2. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,873
    Likes Received:
    2,694
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    You need to contact Sky each time the card is used in a different box otherwise what you have experienced occurs.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. xjrchris

    xjrchris Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    bath
    Thanks ,would it be possible to get a card to keep in the van ?
     
  4. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    You don't need a Sky card, the box will still get all Freesat channels. Even without the card you will get all Freesat channels on a sky box, or you should. I get all freesat channels both here at home and when in the MH all over the UK.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. colyboy

    colyboy Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    519
    We use our Sky card in our HD+ box at home and use it in our Pace box in our van no probs.
    colyboy
     
Loading...

Share This Page