Signal too powerfull.

Discussion in 'Computers' started by MikeandCarolyn, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. MikeandCarolyn

    MikeandCarolyn Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Likes Received:
    1,463
    Location:
    Worle,North Somerset
    Never thought I'd post this-all this trip we have paid for 1 internet Key and used Conectify to create hotspot in van.
    Here at Haro we just tried to do same :cry: The Campsite signal seems to be so powerfull that I cannot disconect from it to get into our hotspot !!!
    We connected Carolyns lappy to the campsite,then I tried to connect to our hotspot-my lappy kept connecting to the campsite but with no internet access :Doh:
    In the end I paid my €9 for 2 days-dammit.

    Mike.
     
  2. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    Hi Mike , what u usin to create a hotspot? And excuse my ignorance but wheres Haro?
     
  3. MikeandCarolyn

    MikeandCarolyn Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Likes Received:
    1,463
    Location:
    Worle,North Somerset
    I'm using Connectify to create hotspot-and Haro is in the Rioja region of Spain.

    Mike
     
  4. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    Sorry cant read now :Doh:
     
  5. seanoo

    seanoo Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    normandy
    hi , have a look at the "view network list" and somewhere on the left you should have a "change the order of preferred networks" move your hotspot to the top of list and you should be fine, cheers sean
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. JJ

    JJ Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,563
    Likes Received:
    25,747
    Location:
    Quinta Majay, Pinheiro Bordalo, Portugal
    Hi Mike...

    I suspect it might be because you might be using the free version of Connectifyme.

    When I log on with my laptop to the UK through my VPN thingy fine... but if I then connect to the hotspot from the lappy the phone says "sorry, you need the full version."

    JJ:Cool:

    PS. I would go with what Sean says before me!!!
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  7. MikeandCarolyn

    MikeandCarolyn Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Likes Received:
    1,463
    Location:
    Worle,North Somerset
    :
    Guess what :BigGrin:
    My Hotspot is at top of list :Rofl1:

    Mike
     
  8. seanoo

    seanoo Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    normandy
    hi mike , does that mean its working now? sean
     
  9. MikeandCarolyn

    MikeandCarolyn Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Likes Received:
    1,463
    Location:
    Worle,North Somerset
    Now that's interesting JJ-I have the full version on my laptop and Carolyn has the free version on hers.
    She connected first,so I was trying to access the hotspot that she created.We've found that if I connect to her it seems to work better than if she connects to me (no double entendres intended :Rofl1:)

    Must do a bit more research on this one-but I am thinking of upgrading to Motorhome wi-fi's top of the range outfit that has a router and creates a hotspot using that.

    Mike
     

Share This Page