Shoreline Power Rating

Discussion in 'American RV's' started by G2EWS, Nov 22, 2009.

  1. G2EWS

    G2EWS Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Devizes
    Hi All,

    Picked up the new RV from Travelworld RV yesterday.

    Tried to plug the RV into the house this morning and it was continually blowing the house trip.

    Worked out it is the transformer which is hidden away and appears to be the only manual I don't have. This would have been fitted by Travelworld RV when they imported it.

    Does anyone have any idea what ampage rating the supply should be? I have always gone off a standard 13 amp socket in the utility room.

    I do have a 30A supply to the hot tub so could get a spur off that.

    Actually I may just have a new spur fitted to the outside of the house anyway. Will be putting a car port up to cover it. Got fed up having to continually clean the roof of the Winnie.

    Will call Travelworld in the morning but good to hear from anyone who may have the answer.

    Best regards

    Chris
     
  2. big map

    big map Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,044
    Likes Received:
    13,351
    Location:
    Poole
    Hi. you should have no problem running off a 13 amp socket (site hook ups are a max of 16 amps) try checking the rating of your house trip.
    Mike.
     
  3. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,431
    Likes Received:
    25,090
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    This was done a couple of weeks ago. It's the current surge by the transformer, it was solved by one or two surge-guard type devices. Just search for THERMISTOR.
     
  4. G2EWS

    G2EWS Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Devizes
    Hi Mike,

    Thanks for letting me know. The trip in the house is 80A, so I am beginning to wonder if something happened on the way home!

    Hi Hilldweller,

    Thanks for letting me know. I have posted a reply as Olley does not say if it worked or not.

    I do reckon something else is wrong though. Maybe I will lift the board under the bed as I think that is where the transformer is tucked away.

    Regards

    Chris
     
  5. Sundowners

    Sundowners Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346
    Likes Received:
    1,404
    Location:
    Suffolk
    try switching EVERYTHING off then re-setting house trip, if the power has only got to load the transformer I find it often works OK.
    I never had this problem with the cheap yellow building site one, it only started when I replaced it with the "proper" thing !!!!
    Good luck
    Nigel & Pamala
     
  6. Sundowners

    Sundowners Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346
    Likes Received:
    1,404
    Location:
    Suffolk
    10 amp. is what you will often get on campsites, so your system really needs to work on this supply.
    Nigel
     
  7. G2EWS

    G2EWS Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Devizes
    Hmm lifted the board and it is not under there just lots of wiring.

    I think the transformer is in the only outside locker I cannot get into because they put the old tv in it and that side is against a fence so cannot get the tv out!

    Hi Nigel,

    Yes my Winnie had a site transformer but the more heavy duty black one and I also had no problems.

    If 10amps is the average rating I may be in trouble. Cannot do any more now as I will get in trouble! SWMBO is sorting Sunday roast!

    I switched most things off and it was still doing it. I am going to Shrewsbury tomorrow so will call in to Travelworld on the way back and see what they say.

    Have run a separate power line inside as I like to keep a couple of oil filled radiators running all the time.

    Regards

    Chris
     
  8. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,431
    Likes Received:
    25,090
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Speed of the trip is important. 80A is nothing for the odd ms, 'till your trip gets upset that is.

    Academic if you can't use it on any site you visit.
     
  9. MicknPat

    MicknPat Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    2,661
    Location:
    Touring UK
    Chris,

    You don't say what year your RV is, our 2005 Discovery has a Xantrex Freedom 458 inverter / charger fitted.

    When I plug the EHU into the mains the charger by default is on and if the house batteries are low can be charging at quite a large amperage..........I can only switch the charger off when connected, so make sure the fridge / freezer is off, also the engine block heater if fitted.

    Hope this helps.:Smile:
    Mick
     
  10. do1977

    do1977 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where i park up
    i have tested the power ussige of my fridge freezer and transformer and it takes 1.3 amps

    hope thid helps
     
  11. G2EWS

    G2EWS Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Devizes
    Hi All,

    Thanks for additional info.

    Everything is switched off and the only thing that causes the problem when being switched on is the transformer. Bit of a sod because I cannot get into the locker which has the old TV in. The locker is facing my fence so will have to wait until the weekend to drive it out and have a look.

    Am also waiting for a call from Travelworld to see if they can shed light on it.

    Regards

    Chris
     
  12. do1977

    do1977 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where i park up
    unplug every thing that is powered by the transrormer
    there may be a ring main from the transrormer that may cause it
     
  13. G2EWS

    G2EWS Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Devizes

    Yep, like the sound of that thank you. Once I can get at the transformer I will see how easy that is.

    Regards

    Chris
     
  14. G2EWS

    G2EWS Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Devizes
    Just had a very long conversation with Simon the Service Director at Travelworld.

    It seems that the problem is to do with the 110V to 240V smaller transformer that works the ring main. The system is already going through the 240V to 110V larger transformer and not tripping.

    Once I get the TV out of the locker and check the transformer, if there is a problem they will send me a new one! Cannot ask for more than that. I am obviously happy to change it myself.

    Best regards

    Chris
     
  15. olley

    olley Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    2,105
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Hi Chris the 110v to 230v step-up tranny is only normally connected in to the genny, not the EHU.

    Olley
     
  16. G2EWS

    G2EWS Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Devizes
    Fixed!

    There is a 240 to 115 transformer that supplies the 115 items. This also goes to a 115 to 240 transformer that then supplies the ring main.

    Spent a while going through the 240V circuit today and it seems the problem was caused by an after market mains polarity change over switch:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    When I mentioned it to Simon at Travelworld he said 'remove it, they are rubbish!' and apologised that they should have removed it for me. It was fitted by the previous owner.

    Now have electric working as it should do.

    Yippee!

    Regards

    Chris
     
  17. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Nice when you find the problem.. glad your sorted :thumb:

    I've always maintained that reverse polarity wasn't worth worrying about .. and in this case because someone worried it caused more problems than it was worth ... .. kinda ironic don't you think ... :Doh:

    jim
     
  18. G2EWS

    G2EWS Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Devizes

    Thanks Jim,

    And you are right! Waste of time.

    Regards

    Chris
     
  19. steles

    steles Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Kent
    Hi from confused

    Why transform down to 115V and then back up to 230V for ring main, must be far more efficient to connect ring main direct to 240V supply with all necessary protection RCD and MCB?

    Steles
     
  20. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi

    The smaller tranny , (110-230 v) is fed from the onboard genny not the 230 -110 tranny

    When on EHU the 230v ring is fed direct as you describe.

    jim
     

Share This Page