SFR-FON again

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by OldAgeTravellers, Mar 14, 2015.

  1. OldAgeTravellers

    OldAgeTravellers Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    193
    Location:
    Languedoc, France
    Hi,
    I have been using the Solwise 11n3G-USB_Router with the Rocket Ariel very successfully to connect to McD's etc. for some time and am very happy with it, but recently I have been using the SFR-FON network in France.Although I can get a good signal and connect with the router I can not get SFR to push the sign-in page to be able to use the router wifi within the Motorhome. But can connect directly and easily with the iPad phone or laptop if I can get close enough for a good signal.
    Somebody on one of the forums of which I am not a member so cannot post has suggested some of the router settings need changing. Steve Mace at Solwise thinks SFR detect that a router is trying to connect so will not push the sign-in page.
    Adam at MotorhomeWifi in his excellent article http://www.motorhomewifi.com/blog/the-definitive-guide-to-fon-and-bt-wifi/ suggests that their iBoost which is similar to my setup can be used to connect.
    Has anybody had the same problem and found out how the settings should be changed?
    Thanks for any help you can give.
    Steve
     
  2. Taran_Las

    Taran_Las Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6,480
    Likes Received:
    5,526
    Location:
    Near Mold North Wales
    Sorry can't help. But have a bump on me.
     
  3. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,859
    Likes Received:
    14,511
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    My router connects ok but if the db figure is too high the log in page won't appear. Need to be fairly close without trees
     
  4. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    7,742
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Have been trying to use fon for three years now, done every tweak that has ever been mentioned, iv opted in and out till I'm blue in the face , but still can't get any sense out of it, sometimes it connects but I never get the sign in page , iv give up on it and use whatever wifi is available , usually some connection somewhere. Mind you, I see you live in France so you should have the proper fon , I'm talking about bt fon.
     
  5. Welsh girl

    Welsh girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    Location:
    living the dream.
    Iw found the same with the iboost. Adam at motorhome wifi had been most helpful but unable to rectify this.
    It's the 2 stage sign on that does it. The iboost gets the signal but then it won't load up the Google Web page to enable me to sign on.
    He's going to have to iboost back to configure it when we're get back to the uk.
    Meanwhile back to the 'hoping 'I'm in range with the tablet! !
     
  6. SandraL

    SandraL Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Somerset
    OK, I have an alfa r36 which I think is the same as your Solwise. I had problem that router said connected but I never saw the SFR site. The R36 is sent out with 192.168.2.1 as the address at which you log on with your tablet/pc. This clashes with the SFR address sent by the SFR site, which you cannot alter. I have changed my r36 router log on to 192.168.168.1 As soon as you do this you need to log on to router again using new address of 192.168.168.1. This no longer clashes with SFR address and R36 shows connected ( as before) but actually allows me to connect to SFR. It worked for me, good luck.
     
    • Like Like x 9
  7. OldAgeTravellers

    OldAgeTravellers Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    193
    Location:
    Languedoc, France
    Sandral, thank you, instant success. If we ever meet I owe you a very large beer or three. I am now connected with the router, SWMBO is happily working on her IPad I am working on mine and BBC Radio is playing in the background from my phone, all connected to the wifi router which is in turn connected to SFR-FON. Sitting in the van on the outskirts of a village with three SFR-FON hotspots over 300 mtr away. BRILLIANT. Is there a bouquet of roses feature on FUN?
     
    • Like Like x 3
  8. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    5,054
    Location:
    West Sussex
    That sums it up I had the same problem last year in France.
    French Fon routers push out an IP of 192.168.2.80 with a gateway of 192.168.2.81 so the WAN is in the same range as the LAN.
    I would recommend you change the LAN address to something in the 10.0.0.0 range such as 10.0.0.254, reason I suggest this is so you don't do what I did, that is change it to 192.168.1.254 then found I couldn't connect in the UK took me a while to realise same problem reversed UK Fon are in that range.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Lambchopuk

    Lambchopuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    I wonder if any of you can help me. I've followed this thread with interest as I have a Solwise 11n3g router and rocket which I tried to use with little success in France last year on SFR Fon .

    When I tried setting the LAN to 10.0.0.254 (at home, in UK) I had the following error:
    Incorrect ! Lan ip in DHCP lease range.

    Any advice? Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    5,054
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Look at the address bar in your browser, you are trying to log onto the router at 192.168.3.1 instead of 10.0.0.254
     
  11. Lambchopuk

    Lambchopuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Hi, 192.168.3.1 is the existing LAN and I am trying to enter and set it to 10.0.0.254. When I hit apply I get this error.
     
  12. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    5,054
    Location:
    West Sussex
    I'll have a play with mine tomorrow
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Lambchopuk

    Lambchopuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    I've set the lan to 168.168.168.1 as suggested in an earlier post and I am able to still connect to my neighbours btwifi-with-fon via the solwise router here in the UK as I could with the default lan address. The test will be if it works when we head to France this summer.
    Kevin
     
  14. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    5,054
    Location:
    West Sussex
    It was the subnet that was the problem with the 10.0.0.0 range, subnet needs to be 255.0.0.0
     
  15. Judge Mental

    Judge Mental Funster Deceased RIP

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,782
    Likes Received:
    6,034
    Location:
    Sarth London
    OMGG! :)

    At least I now see why I had a problem in France last week...as for sorting it out!
     
  16. Sheddy

    Sheddy Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    2,780
    Location:
    Burry Port South Wales / Benidorm
    On advice from Andy at Motorhome Wifi I set my USB router LAN to 10.20.20.10 and it has worked well both here and in France. (y)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    5,054
    Location:
    West Sussex
    It is because you haven't changed the subnet.
     
  18. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,859
    Likes Received:
    14,511
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    What do I need to change here to get the SFR log in page to come up ?
    Never had an issue here before
    image.jpg
     
  19. EssexBoy

    EssexBoy Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    South Essex
    Looks like your WAN and LAN address are in the same range 192.168.2
    You will need to change your LAN range, but on a train right now, so can't remember off the top of my head how it's done on the Solwise
    Cheers
    Steve
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,859
    Likes Received:
    14,511
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    SORTED!! thanks this worked (y)
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page