Setting Freeview Arial

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by chrisboyo, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. chrisboyo

    chrisboyo Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    825
    Location:
    Newport South Wales
    Can anyone tell me how to set up my free view arial for the best signal
    At the moment I can only get BBC channels

    Thanks
    Chrisboyo
     
  2. Mixter

    Mixter Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Keighley, West Yorkshire
    Daft question, but you have got the set on digital mode havent you?
     
  3. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,475
    Likes Received:
    25,169
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Copy the direction and orientation of any aerial you can see.

    If you can't see any other aerials you need to find the local transmitters on line, noting direction and orientation ( H or V ).

    Harder than satellite coz you could be pointing anywhere.
     
  4. chrisboyo

    chrisboyo Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    825
    Location:
    Newport South Wales
    Hi Mixter
    The tv is the one I use in my office at home, we use freesky sat on our main tv but I want this one separate from that so that I can watch my rugby/footy when SWMBO watches her stuff

    I am useing a freeserve digibox but it tunes in only to BBC pogs

    Thanks
    chrisboyo
     
  5. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .

    Can you clarify, is this a satellite or terrestrial box ?
     
  6. chrisboyo

    chrisboyo Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    825
    Location:
    Newport South Wales
    terrestial box
     
  7. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Have you checked the Freeview coverage in your area.. ?

    We are on the fringe of the signal, and despite a good arial pointing correctly had similar issue, so gave up and use Freesat

    check here
     
  8. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    6,459
    Location:
    doncaster
    I gave up on mine, it takes age sometimes, I belive you can get a freeview signal location finder but have no experaince of it.
     
  9. Mixter

    Mixter Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Keighley, West Yorkshire
    I dont have a lot of faith in the freeview boxes. Id sooner have it built into the telly from the off. One less 'link' in the chain to go wrong!

    ps is there such a thing as a 'freeview' aerial??
     
  10. peter marshall

    peter marshall

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Cleveleys,Lancashire
    Hi Chrisboyo
    I bought a freeview / recorder from Asda, plugged in loaded up fine, BUT would not load any BBC Channels so took it back for exchange, replacement now working fine, It might be something similar. Pete :thumb::thumb:
     
  11. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,260
    Likes Received:
    34,540
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Are you using a full size aerial (roof or loft mounted) or one of the small indoor table/set top box aerials?

    If it is the latter then it may not be of sufficient size to pick up the lower powered transmissions. I've had that experience using a table top aerial for a TV dongle in this PC.
     
  12. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    remember that Freeview DOES NOT cover the whole of the Uk, due tot he limitiations of the transmitters and geography of certain areas....

    ...hence why Freesat was developed.


    go to
    http://www.freeview.co.uk/
    and go to the freeview availability checker (click on the option "Can I get Freeview" and input the postcode of the area you are in)
     
  13. Mixter

    Mixter Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Keighley, West Yorkshire
    Im using a bog standard roof aerial on a 2m pole, though a freeview telly. Its not failed yet - pointing in ANY direction!
    Maybe ive been lucky so far? Interestingly, hooking it through the booster box inside greatly impeded performance. So now its twig straight into the telly.:Cool:
     
  14. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    if your free view box has a reset button (may be just be a hole to insert a paperclip, somewhere on the back/front) try resetting the box to factory default then try again.
     
  15. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Hi Chris, we have one of these:

    [ame]http://www.amazon.co.uk/Philex-SLx-27867R-Digital-Strength/dp/B001GXQUNQ/ref=cm_cr_pr_pb_t[/ame]


    The only place We have been with NO PICTURE :Doh: is Stratford show.:cry: But apart from that a good signal every time.:thumb: Bob.
     
Loading...

Share This Page