set top box redundant

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Wildman, Aug 5, 2008.

  1. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    just seen a BBC news item about set top boxes, it appears that due to an "upgrade" in the service current set top boxes may not work anymore. Anyone have further information, will a bios upgrade sort it or new software or are the new transmitters on a different set of frequencies that mess things up altogether. I've only ust bought a box, not delivered yet, how do I stand getting a refund if it does not work due to frequency changes etc. It currently affects services in Devon but suspect it will spread across the country as areas go digital. Yet another case of built in obsolescence or what. The government have spent millions of pounds telling us all to go digital, maybe they should now foot the bill for replacing equipment bought at their behest.:Angry::Angry::Angry::Angry::Angry::Angry::Angry:
     
  2. Johns_Cross_Motorhomes

    Johns_Cross_Motorhomes Trader - Motorhome & Accessory Sales

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9,247
    Likes Received:
    5,198
    Location:
    East Sussex 01-580-881288
    I also own a TV wholesaler and we sell thousands of digi boxes and we have no hard evidence of this.

    Only comment in the trade so far is that maybe the very old Daewoo box won't upgrade.

    Think your safe:thumb:
     
  3. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    edited my post - just seen this!

    BBC NEWS | UK | England | Freeview changes stop set boxes

    it lists the problems boxes

    the same is happening with a older few set top boxes even sky bxoes...some of the older models are unable to cope with the new software or the amount of channels due to limited inbuilt memory!
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2008
  4. buccaneer

    buccaneer Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have 3 Daewoo SV 900 and the Setpal signal was switched off on the 29 July without any warning I spent ages checking my aerials,because because we just had a storm, then all the scarts and connections.
    The older set top boxes I first bought still work.
    The SV900 was a great unit also a VHS recorder and could tape subtitles for the hard of hearing.
    I finally after much searching on the internet found the dates the signal was switched off and the models affected.
    I have contacted Daewoo,Freeview.Ofcom and DMOL who are the goverment department who authrised the signal being turned off.
    Daewoo blame Freeview and DMOL and the last 2 blame Daewoo.
    I did what we were told to do and buy digital boxes the SV900 having a lot more functions now the goverment has pulled the plug and no one will offer any compensation both Freeview and DMOL say Daewoo should.
    Why was no information given in advance.
    Below is an e-mail sent to me from Freeview today.

    Dear Sir/Madam

    Thank you for contacting Freeview.

    Firstly, a summary of the background to these changes:

    DMOL, the company which manages technical changes to the Freeview platform, have made necessary network enhancements affecting some homes in the following regions;

    1st July 2008 - STV Central (Scottish), STV North (Grampian), Ulster, Tyne Tees and Border.

    15th July 2008 - Lincolnshire, Humberside, Cambridgeshire, Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire.

    23rd July 2008 - Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Hampshire, Berkshire, Oxfordshire, Wiltshire, Devon and Cornwall.

    29th July 2008 - Cheshire, Greater London, Lancashire and South Yorkshire.

    5th August 2008 - Anglia, Meridian, Yorkshire, Wales, West Country and parts of Central and West.

    The majority of homes are totally unaffected but some early-manufactured digital boxes have stopped working and viewers will need to replace their equipment to continue receiving the Freeview service.


    This only affects people who bought some of the early models of digital boxes branded Daewoo, Labgear, Triax and Bush and is limited to the following models:

    Set- top boxes
    Daewoo DS608P
    Labgear DTT100
    Triax DVB 2000T
    Portland DP100

    Combined set-top box and video recorder
    Daewoo SV900
    Bush IDVCR01

    The number of affected boxes represents around 1% of all Freeview equipment sold to date, although the number of people who’ve contacted Freeview and the manufacturers so far suggests the actual number could be much lower.

    As you have already contacted Daewoo, I can only reiterate that you will need to replace the boxes. As Freeview neither manufactures nor sells digital receivers, we are unable to offer any recompense. Any such compensation would have to come from the manufacturer or retailer.

    If we can be of any further assistance please do not hesitate to contact us by either calling us directly on 08708 809 980 seven days a week from 8.00am to 10.00pm, or again by email through Freeview - where great TV is free

    Frank Burns
    Team Manager
    Freeview Customer Services
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2008
  5. Road Runner

    Road Runner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,196
    Likes Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Europe
    At the moment we only get 4 channels and no channel 5 in Wales.

    When guy out to do sky for me had him put up digi ready aerial so hope its pointing in the right direction.

    Have 2 digi boxes in the house from our old en. bi miffed if they don't work:Doh:
     
  6. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,527
    Likes Received:
    5,584
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    John
    No one told you yet, you got to get Electrickery down there first, before any of it will work:Doh::Rofl1::Rofl1:
    Geo
     
  7. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    34,453
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    That's why he wants a solar panel on his van - see Pappajohn's thread :Rofl1::Rofl1:

    Graham
     
  8. dylan

    dylan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,162
    Likes Received:
    569
    Location:
    sw wales
    This is very strange we have a borrowed sky box until our arrives on friday. Tonight I turned it on and all channels have changed to different regions and channel 4 and 5 have dissapeared altogether. Can anyone explain please as reading a former post, buccaneer, it says 5th august wales - whats happened please.
     
  9. Road Runner

    Road Runner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,196
    Likes Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Europe

    Hoy you two we have an electic light in Swansea I'll have you know:Wink:

    One of the main attraction:Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
  10. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    Hi John, you are just in the wrong place In Ilfracombe my digi antenna is receiving only from wales and have 100 channels inc the radio channels, inc ch5 so move?
     
  11. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    a sky box with out a card will, when reintroduced to power, default to bbc1 london, bbc england, itv central.

    no 104,105 will appear until a card is introduced. the card wil also reset you 101 and 103 regions as per the address set up for the sky card.

    also, sky have been doing some housekeeping of their channels so some channel number have changed - foe example the music station now start from 350 not 340, shopping are from 640 not 630......
     
  12. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    34,453
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Yeh, but the thing is John you've got to have power to make it work :Rofl1::Rofl1:

    Graham
     
  13. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    Before going off on holiday i switched my TV, VCR, DVD and digibox off at the mains, same as i always do when leaving the house for a lengthy period. When i came back home and switched everything back on, the digibox powered up.....but i got zilch zero nowt on the screen! Ended up having to go out and buy a new one which of course worked straight away. No idea what had happened to the previous digibox at all!

    As for your final observation wildman.....there's more chance of hell freezing over! Government only take....never ever give!
     
Loading...

Share This Page