SD slot not working

Discussion in 'Computers' started by scotjimland, Oct 29, 2008.

  1. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi All

    The SD memory card slot isn't working:

    I've checked in the Device Manager, it says all is ok and working normally, I put media into the slot and it saw it .. just to double check I asked it to update the driver which it did saying I already had the best driver. I've also tried rebooting with media in the slot.
    The media is definately ok, as I uploaded direct from the camera using the usb cable.

    but In Windows Explorer 'Computer' panel it's not there, nor does Adobe Elements see it to upload pictures..

    It was ok prior to reformatting, any ideas ?
     
  2. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,838
    Likes Received:
    76,131
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Welcome to window Jim:Rofl1:

    Is this a Built in SD drive? If it is I have no idea what might be wrong, I would have suggested re-installing the driver:RollEyes: I know that with a USB drive that is not being recognised, trying another USB port usually fixes it.
     
  3. Bryan

    Bryan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    342
    You could try removing the device in device manager and rebooting...
    If windows re-detects it and installs the drivers etc. that would point to the hardware being okay.

    Try different cards in the sd slot
    Try the sd card in another pc or reader (not camera)

    Where was it reformatted? PC or Camera?

    How big is the card (in gb:Wink:)
     
  4. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .

    I LOVE windows, it keeps me from getting bored :Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:

    Yes, it's a built in slot on the front of the lappy..
     
  5. camcondor

    camcondor Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Windoze is sometimes twitchy about where the card was formatted - these otherwise inexplicable issues are sometimes solved by reformatting in the PC you are wanting to use to read the card, and not by reformatting in camera. No real reason for this, but it is a known issue :Wink:
     
  6. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi Brian

    Removed device and reinstalled ok
    Tried two cards, a 1g and .5g ,

    When I try to format either of the two SD cards on the PC I get an error
    see error messages below from the disc manager, I've obviously tried refreshing, rebooting etc to no avail

    Thanks for your suggestion..

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  7. camcondor

    camcondor Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Just a thought Jim, perhaps you should run a full defrag on the harddisk of the lappy - sometimes that solves this kind of issue. Have you run your Registry repair software lately as well?

    Laurie
     
  8. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Hi Jim.

    Can you post a copy of the event log entry here or email the log to me?

    Cheers.

    Control Panel\Administrative tools\Event Viewer\System..Save as .csv please?
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2008
  9. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi , goodmorning

    I think I've found the problem..

    In device manager, near the bottom is
    Storage Volumes,>
    Generic Volume, This has the yellow triangle symbol, when you open this it has this error;
    This device cannot start. (Code 10)

    Click 'Check for solutions' to send data about this device to Microsoft and to see if there is a solution available.


    There is no forthcoming solution from Microsoft ..

    I have tried uninstalling, reinstalling, update driver etc etc but it still comes back with the error.

    I Googled this error and found lots of posts on several forums but no solution..

    Suspect damaged driver ?
     
  10. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
  11. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi

    Sony VAIO
    Model VGN-TZ21WN/B
    Service tag J002SC6Y

    support page

    Vaio : Support
     
  12. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    And you've downloaded the original vista drivers pack and it still fails?

    Vaio : Support

    JUST WONDERING WHETHER A RECENT MICROSOFT HARDWARE UPDATE HAS CHANGED THE DRIVER AND NO MATTER HOW MANY TIMES IT'S UNINSTALLED, IT KEEPS PICKING UP THE WRONG ONE.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2008
  13. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    I'm afraid not , TMobile won't let me access this page nor let me download from Sony, I did a complete reformat and restore last week, not sure if the slot was working then or not, I seldom use it.

    I think I'll leave it for the moment until I can get a decent internet connection, using tmobile is painstakingly slow. :Sad:

    Thanks to everyone who has given assistance and advice, I can live without the slot..

    Cheers

    Jim
     
  14. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    All the Best Jim.

    It appears to be around 59.3 Mb so perhaps a parkup outside MacDonalds might be in order.

    Quite apt it's called MACdonalds eh?:Rofl1:
     
  15. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    I'm beginning to wish I had bought another Mac ...:Sad::Doh:
     
  16. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Dead Sony VAIO

    Well, it had to happen to me, yesterday the Sony started to act weird, it was as if it had glue in the gearbox instead of oil, slow slow slow.. even windose explorer took for ever to load.. so, having backed up my data previously I thought the best bet was to reformat and put it all back to factory settings.. but that went really slow too taking all night to reach the Vista log in screen , then it 'hung up' and would go no further.

    I tried rebooting into safe mode, same thing, taking for ever just to get the drivers loaded, by this time I'm thinking hardware failure, what else could be the problem..

    So, I called Sony help line today, and all credit to them was speaking to a lovely Irish lady within 30 sec.. I explained the problem and she concurred that it was probably hardware failure. She tried a few restarts holding down F10 then a restart holding F2 .. all to no avail.. the Sony has died..

    Turnaround repair time is five working days, it will be collected on Mon and hopefully back by Fri but to be frank, I've had enough of Vista and have no real appetite for it now, I'll stick with my trusty Mac .. I think I'll put the Sony up for sale. :Sad:
     
  17. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    There's a lot of people think the Same way Jim.:thumb:
     
  18. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,838
    Likes Received:
    76,131
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Just find a copy of XP to put on it Jim, even if its only a modest specification it will beat your Mac hands down hardhat
     
  19. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Well, I gave it a good try, eleven months with the Sony, it's not all bad, to be fair Vista has some nice features, or in Mac parlance.. feature rich :Laughing:

    I also like using Microsoft Autoroute for planning and making my own POis and there is nothing on the market for the Mac except Route 66, but it's not a patch on Autoroute.. it's also out of date and not supported now.

    Problem now is where to go when my G4 Powerbook needs replacing, I'm not enthusiastic about the new Macs with Intel ® 'inside' ... :RollEyes:
     
  20. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,838
    Likes Received:
    76,131
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    hi Jim, I thought that Macs were able to run Windows applications. Can the Macs not run autroute this way?
     
Loading...

Share This Page