Satellite help please!

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by ringle, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. ringle

    ringle Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Set up my globesat dish, plugged in the freeview receiver - got BBC1, 2 ITV and channel 5 (couldn't get channel 4?) and got a few other Cbeebies etc..why can I not get the fullset of freeview channels?

    Also, i swapped the box for my Sky+ box once I had good signal strength, but couldn't get anything except BBC2??

    Anyone help me? Thx
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    do you mean a 'free to air' sat receiver?

    you should have well over 100 channels including many foreign ones.

    how did you set the dish.....trial and error or a signal meter?

    did you do a 're-scan channels'
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2009
  3. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    Which sat receiver are you using?

    Check signal on Sky. Press services - 4 - 6 & this tells you the signal you are receiving. It must be passed the K in OK to be good enough.
     
  4. G4GMO

    G4GMO Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Is this any help, can't imagine why unless Ch4 is encrypted and you don't have a card but you say you get Ch5? Sorry not up to date on what is up there. I'm only a retired satellite TV controller :Blush:

    sky abroad
     
  5. sinbad1

    sinbad1 Deleted User

    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2009
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    could be the dish isnt in perfect alignment.
    you really need a sat signal meter to get it bang on...

    a weak reciever signal will only pick up the strongest transmitted signals.
     
  7. G4GMO

    G4GMO Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    All carriers on the satellite should be the same level, each carrier has a number of tv channels on so I doubt if it's the dish alignment. Think you are correct sinbad1.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2009
  8. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    I have an old sky box in the van and find that if it is not used for some time then Ch4 is not available when the system is first tuned in. After about 1/2 hr it magically appears.

    lunarman
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    looks like it needs a re-scan then.

    twice, recently, my Zhender box has changed from Astra to hotbird when first turned on....
    now thats confusing!

    signal meter says spot on but screen says no signal.....of course the dish is pointing at Astra 2 (so meter shows full strength) but hotbird is a different satellite (so no signal, hense no picture)

    reset to astra 2 and away we go:thumb:
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2009
  10. ringle

    ringle Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the replies.
    Definitely pointing at Astra 28.2E, but are you saying that once pointing and receiving pictures albeit not from all 100+ cahnnels - I should do a re-scan?

    How do you perform a re-scan with a Sky box? Never needed to, coz the little men in their van and just turn up and "do it"!!
     
  11. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    If its a sky receiver box and has been stood for a while and the card not been used, Lunar man is correct.......it could take a while for to download and start......this what a sky man told me anything up to 24 hours but normally just a few hours ....you may also find some of the other free channels take a while.....the other alternative is to use it at home before you go away
    Mel
     
  12. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i've never used a 'sky' box so dont know the system but there should be a menu in there somewhere for installation and a sub menu within that for channel scanning.
     
  13. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Firstly, by plugging a Freeview box to a dish you will not get anything.
    Freeview is the TV systsem that uses digital signals via a TV aerial and land based transmitters.

    A Freesat box is a free to air Satellite receiver, just like a Sky box.

    So you will; not get all of the Freeview channels on Freesat as they are just not there - channels on Freeview like Dave are subscription channels on satellite!

    You do not need to "rescan" channels in sky box, it should do this automatically when it boot up.

    If your sky box has not been connected to a dish and signal for a while then it may still have old software in it - for the basic sky receivers the current software version is 3.7.x - see in services 4 and 5.
    if you know you have a good signal you can try and doo a manual software update (unplug press and hold back up button on box (not remote) plug poewr back in - wait for three lights release back up button). even this may not gaurentee the box udates - some boxes have taken upto 6 weeks to update!

    Also, if not getting a siganlfrom thesatellites for a few weeks, a sky card can "go to sleep". in which case the card should wake up within 72 hours (sometimes within a hour!) when it starts to get a signals again. if the sky card has been out of the receiver for a long time then it will have dies and a replacement may be requiered.

    C4 has been free to air for over a year now and does not requrie a sky card.....although if you do have an old version of sky software then it may not appear in the EPG listings until you introduce a working sky card.

    Even without a Sky card, depending on where you are in europe, your sky box should be able to receive at least 100+ channels....many of them the crap ones!

    If you get BBC2 then you should also be getting C4, as they are on similar horizontal frequencies - so check cable connections, check alignment, check lnb skew.

    you dont say where you are, but over southern europe these frequencies can be tricky to receive.

    you could always try you box on another dish and make sure the box is not at fault, and try another box on your selt up to see if your setup is at fault...

    hope this helps or at least gives food for thought...
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2009
  14. ringle

    ringle Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow - a comprehensive reply indeed!!! I tried it in Normandy, but didn't waste too much time on ite, as I was just glad that I finally got the free to air decoder working. I am back home in Cheshire now - and have my FTA box picking up the usual BBC1,2 ITV etc..-but again no Dave or any of the other ones you normally get free.

    I shall try my Sky+ box this weekend (it is used all the time at home so a "dead card" shouldn't be the problem

    thanks
     
  15. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    the 'free' channels you get on a terrestrial digibox arent neccessarily free on 'free to air' satellite.

    a lot are 'premium' channels and must be paid for.

    Dave being one of them i believe.

    ITV 1, 2, 3, 4. 2+1, 3+1, 4+1.
    BBC 1, 2, 3, 4.
    E4, E4+1
    channel 4, channel 4+1
    five.
    film 4, film 4 +1

    all free on FTA satellite + many others.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2009
  16. bazfergy

    bazfergy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    dumfries scotland
    if you are using an old card you will be limited to the amount of channels you recieve,try without a card:RollEyes:
     
  17. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Which channels are you not getting? has Ch4 returned? Dont forget that some channels available on Freeview are not available on a sky box being used without a paid for card.

    Lunarman
     
  18. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    as i said above
     
Loading...

Share This Page