Satellite decorder

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Jagtazman, Jun 16, 2016.

  1. Jagtazman

    Jagtazman Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Halifax, West Yorkshire
    Which is best / preferred inbuilt decoder within tv or a separate decoder box?

    Just found our our mh has a dish but no decoder and TV not compatible not happy but need to resolve it and trying to establish what the best option is.

    If replace tv what's the ideal size?
     
  2. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,241
    Likes Received:
    5,034
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Depends on how good the sat receiver is in the TV. The one in our TV is OK if you only want to lock onto one satellite but if you want others it's a pain in the ar*e. When you change satellites it can take 20-30min to scan the channels and looses all your favorites.
    Brought an Icecrypt 1600 sat receiver, tunes into different satellites in a few mins and retains favorites for all satellites also can be set up for Intelsat 907 and once tuned retains don't need to retune when you chang sats. .
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
  3. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,852
    Likes Received:
    14,506
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    One that fits
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  4. GaryH61

    GaryH61 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Horwich Greater Manchester AKA Lancs
    Tried fixing our Aldi portable sat system today. First time to use, what a dead loss, the free sat receiver has a mind of its own turning its self off after about a min. The sat finder gizmo shows full strength for any position of the dish, so currently in Wick with no free view, no nowt. Does anyone know if an old sky plus box will show free to air sat channels and if I could us it with this dish?
     
  5. ambulancekidd

    ambulancekidd Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    1,305
    Location:
    Ayrshire Scotland
    Yes your old sky box should be fine with your current dish but you won't be able to record programmes unless the box is active & you have a double LNB. You might want to get a white freeview card for the sky box. These are dirt cheap on fleabay.
     
  6. teensvan99

    teensvan99 Funster

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    Margate
    For the past 10 years we have used a Fortic star freesat box cheap in Maplins. We are on our second box as we changed vans. Use it with a maxview crank up system.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. bubble63

    bubble63 Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    cambridge
    Sounds like you need to turn the gain down on the sat finder
    Turn it down until it stops squeaking and then turn it up slightly , scan then do the same again, you should always be on the edge of it squeaking.
     
  8. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,508
    Likes Received:
    5,563
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    I agree "Pilot Error"
    These portable systems come in for a lot of stick, justifyingly so seeing as the instructions are so poor in all of them. but get shown how to use them and you suddenly become a Sat Wizard who can tune in a dustbin lid blindfold.
    Get someone who knows to physically show you, then tune out and in again a few times for practise(y)
    very many give up and sell em on for no good reason or price.
    As for the receiver turning off after 1 min?
    It probably got Bored:rofl:
    Geo
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page