Satellite coverage in France 2016 update from tech idiot

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by DavidG58, Feb 10, 2016.

  1. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    12,111
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    This may be of little or no use to any or all of you, but one person my just gain something (y)

    We are currently driving around France, we have a dome, no idea what size, but do seem to recall paying extra for something when we bought it, either bigger, or might have been to run 2 TV's at same time with different channels, or it might just be the seller saw a mug buyer :LOL:

    Night 1 Maileray sur Seine excellent reception, even in torrential rain

    Night 2 Bauge (50 miles of so south of Le Mans) good reception

    Night 3 Parc Verger, good reception till it rained (snowed) then nothing worth watching

    Night 4 Blaye, set tuner to auto, found nothing, then changed satellite to Astra S from Astra N, immediately found excellent TV, might have worked at PV if I had known to try

    That might be obvious to some, it wasn't to me, but yet again I end the day slightly wiser, but in reality have simply learnt something else to forget before next needed :)

    will update this thread as we progress round France, further south then up through Millau to return (y)
     
    • Informative Informative x 7
    • Like Like x 5
    • Useful Useful x 4
  2. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    12,111
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    we have had 2 nights with friends, one parked in woods so no chance to check satellite, other with Frankie in Toulouse where we didn't try TV. Last night approx. 20 miles north of Millau so still a long way down, still set to Astra S found some channels and was able to watch the rugby with a good picture, then it rained and we lost the lot, nothing nada, zilch not even sound

    Tried again today with no rain, the satellite seems to jam on Astra S, we have retuned on Astra N tuned in but no picture, by tuned I mean on auto search the dish stopped spinning and locked to something, just about to move anyway so not spending time on TV, only going 40 miles further north today will try again from Mende
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  3. funflair

    funflair Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,468
    Likes Received:
    4,715
    Location:
    Guisborough
    Hi David

    Somebody is going to ask, so it might as well be me, and I can guess the answer.

    Are you tuning to Astra 1 or Astra 2, what channels have been getting.

    Martin
     
  4. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    12,111
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    Just arrived in Mende, beautiful place, right down in a narrow valley, no hope of satellite, or so I thought, but turned on, brief twizzle bingo full signal full range of TV

    @funflair Martin didn't have a clue but just been for a look, Astra2 N now, did try Astra2 S earlier in the trip which improved pictures on that site, Astra 1 I now know is the next one down, never even tried it (yet)

    300 UK channels, only odd thing we cant get our normal Look North, but more than good enough to keep in touch

    Mende is a long way down, not far off the Med really about 80 miles north of Montpellier, might be helping that it is quite fair weather, cloudy and some blue bits, importantly no rain (y)

    Edit - Spoke too soon on the rain front, it rained not overly hard, picture too pixelated to watch and no sound, might try Astra 2 S and maybe Astra 1 later, but rain has stopped and picture perfect again
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2016
    • Useful Useful x 2
  5. funflair

    funflair Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,468
    Likes Received:
    4,715
    Location:
    Guisborough
    Hi David

    That is a more technical answer than I was expecting. Astra 1 will just give you sky news and BBC new and the not much more that's what we are watching in Spain(in the sun).

    Martin
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,498
    Likes Received:
    3,696
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain
    Very curious? to know how you moved your dish from Astra2 N and Astra2S ( these are NOT UK BsyB sats )
    The sats for UK BskyB are: Astra 2A (now inactive), Astra 2E, Astra 2F Astra 2G and they are in the same orbit of 28.8E so no moving of the dish is/should be required.

    I think you mean Astra1 which is on 19E and has Astra1Kr, Astra1L, Astra1M and Astra1N, which is the Germany sats for BskyB. They are all i the same orbit so no moving of the dish is required.

    Awaiting your reply with interest.
     
  7. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    12,111
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    As Bev would say, please don't say what you think I mean :)

    I don't do technical, photo below of our control box, we can select which we use but rarely change from top option

    IMG_1501.JPG

    we have a sat dome, not sure if that influences your question?

    I only posted really for non techies like me who wonder what they might see while away (y)
     
  8. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,498
    Likes Received:
    3,696
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain
    Now it makes sense. What you have is a tuner that locks to the following Sats:

    Astra2_N - 28.8E ( Sky UK (BskyB)) ( in your case I think that's North beam )
    Astra2_S - 28.8E ( Sky UK (BskyB)) ( in your case I think that's South beam )
    Astra 1 - 19.2E (Sky Germany (BskyB)) german audio, but you can change the audio stream via remote to English if supplied
    Hotbird - 13E ( Polish, Arab and Spainsh ) again audio can be change to English or supplied
    Sirius - 4.8E ( Ukraine and Spanish ) again audio can be changed if supplied
    AB3 - 5W ( 5 x Africa channels! )
    Hispasat - 30W ( mainly Spanish ) again audio can be changed.

    Not sure why your automatic tuner has 2 x Astra freq buttons as both are on the same bearing ( but it could be North beam and South beam ). You are doing well with a dome as many would have problems with a 80cm dish. Now at least you know what each satellite supplies. Enjoy
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2016
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. Speve

    Speve Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,970
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Yes they are north and south beam ours has that on it I was told that there should be channels on the south beam if no reception on north as south is the European coverage
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  10. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    The old Astra 2A and Astra 2B satellites had North and South beams.
    The north beam could be tricky to receive (Valencia area even a 2.4m dish could struggle to receive these 24/7), so go get an automatic system to lock on, you switched over to the south beam which was a lot easier to receive in fringe reception areas
    The current satellites (2e 2g and 2g) have UK, European, and Middle East beams with the European beam being similar to the old South beam, but there are no longer north and south beams.
    But you just have to hope that the frequencies they use to lock on are on the stronger beam and not the weaker beam...
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. dshague

    dshague Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    sth yorks
    David,,witch company supplied your dome and what make is it please
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. wanderer

    wanderer Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    379
    Location:
    huntingdon
    I have the same set up its a Camos dome supplied by Roadpro . It was fitted in 2008
     
  13. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    12,111
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    I thinks it is a Maxview but we are parked against a fence and I cant get far enough away to see it

    My memory is useless cant even recall the firm who fitted it three years, they were recommended on here but not advertisers, somewhere near Newark

    Hope that little info is of some use
     
  14. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    12,111
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    BTW full cloud cover and nothing at all to watch this morning, moving on
     
  15. parigby

    parigby Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Oxon
    Hi DavidG58 - l doooo so relate to your techie posts. You sound exactly like me, mainly useless.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,498
    Likes Received:
    3,696
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain
    That's what MHF is for sharing knowledge, I might have some "techie" knowledge, but ask me about plumbing or plastering and I'm useless.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    12,111
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    • Like Like x 1
  18. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    12,111
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    • Like Like x 1
  19. dshague

    dshague Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    sth yorks
    rob automate have used him in the past fitted my last crank up ,was talking to him last week about domes they do roadpro and vudome ...when you have time to look witch one ...thanks
     
  20. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    12,111
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    I don't think it is either of those, but forgot to look before it went dark, sorry :LOL:

    fairly sure it is Maxview though
     
Loading...

Share This Page