Satelitte Dish or Dome ???

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by FM02MZO, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. FM02MZO

    FM02MZO Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Castle Donington
    We cannot make our minds up whether to go for a satellite dish or a dome, so we are looking for advice, what do you think?
     
  2. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,500
    Likes Received:
    3,697
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain
    After spending December in Portugal and putting out a 80cm dish on the floor to receive UK TV ( and with a little help/explaining ) from "Heyupluv" ( very nice member on here ) we are going to have fitted one ( 85cm dish ) of these: http://www.maxview.co.uk/products/NEW_B2590.pdf

    We have not found a Spanish fitter yet so will be going to UK in June and have it fitted there. The "dom" will not work well as far down as Spain and has a higher profile. After setting up a manual system a few times it easy enough.
     
  3. jonandshell

    jonandshell Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,261
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Location:
    West Norfolk
    If you travel France, are below 3m and 3500kg, do consider the height of your dish or dome.
    Anything over 3m and you will pay 50% more for Autoroute tolls!:Eeek:

    It made no difference to us anyway, so we had a dome. I figured it wouldn't be affected by wind, was easier to clean and Maxview are only 4 miles away if we had warranty problems.:thumb:

    I know they won't work so well in southern Europe but we never get enough time off work to get that far anyway!:Sad:
     
  4. 1948

    1948 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    surrey
    I have a self seeking sat disc but found that in freezing conditions, Ice formation stops it from turning and cannot use my Tv I imagine that dome ariel will not have the same problem as the sat machanism is weather protected. Just a thought
     
  5. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,500
    Likes Received:
    3,697
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain
    Thats very interesting and thank you for the information. One thing I had not considered.
     
  6. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    2,777
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.
    At my house in Spain, near Portugal I have a 1.2 dish and have " lost" channel 5 as they have moved it to the new satellite, in or near June I think they are moving BBC and Chanel 4 so you my not get those channels without using "Sky". I don't know exactly what is happening yet but you might need to check it out before you make a choice.

    Hope that is of some help.:Smile:
     
  7. jonandshell

    jonandshell Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,261
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Location:
    West Norfolk
    Hi Ricky

    You are correct!

    Our dome worked faultlessly once I swept the snow off!:thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    We have a dome and are very pleased with it (3 year-old Camos 40 - now Roadpro branded) . One advantage is that it is not affected by strong winds - important in the Highlands for example. However, if you want maximum reception ability on the fringes of the satellite's footprint (e.g. Italy/Spain etc.) you will need something bigger than a dome.

    I would not choose anything expensive at the moment until it becomes clearer what effect the new Astra satellites (2F and 2E) will have on the footprint for UK channels when abroad. We should know more over the next few months.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  9. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    Not sure if this is correct.

    But i understand the 3mt hight is only the front so the dome does not afect it.

    Maybe Mel{heyupluv} knows this to be true or not.

    Mel
     
  10. Chris

    Chris Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16,436
    Likes Received:
    34,487
    Location:
    kent
    Our dome took us over 3 m and we had one of those gizmo's where you can go through the automatic tolls in France. It kept stopping us doing so , possibly because based on height it was thinking we were Class 3.They always let us go through though as Class 2 after pressing the help button.

    Some lorry drivers got cross with us though for delaying them which led to exchanges of universally recognised hand signals:BigGrin:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,500
    Likes Received:
    3,697
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain

    Mel (Heyupluv) won't have a clue about cold in that palace of his with 3kwat heater.....:BigGrin:

    Only kidding as he helped me with my setup.... bless him:thumb:
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  12. Pete_drums

    Pete_drums Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derby UK
    I have had a 40cm Camos dome for the past five years and it has never ever skipped a beat. I went for a dome very deliberately based purely on high winds we often suffer in the UK. Have been on many sites when all the roof mounted dishes were down due to high winds which of course does not hinder a dome at all.

    More recently however i have cracked the outer casing as over winter it became brittle like an egg shell. I am trying to sort a replacement cover but mine is pre Roadpro and the mounting looks different to the covers on offer? Anyone had a similar problem please, thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page