Satalitte problem

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by marletpeter, Dec 8, 2015.

  1. marletpeter

    marletpeter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Scarborough
    Hi,
    i recently bought a 2008 Hymer 524 SL from germany, the TV worked fine, dish in elevated position, get home, no idea how to get dish to elevate, all i get on tv is a message seeking cable, the dish, and i imagine the system i an ALDEN is there something else i need ?.
    Gone me Pete
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    The Alden should have a control box and if it worked in Germany it should at least raise the dish ..
    usually sited in a wardrobe or cupboard near the dish .. it may be switched off ?

    the latest control box looks like this.. it's the one I have..

    yours may be different if an older system... pressing the ON button should raise the dish and start it searching


    XPI-SSC-HD.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2015
  3. funflair

    funflair Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,459
    Likes Received:
    4,705
    Location:
    Guisborough
    I dont know the ALDEN system but there must be a control panel with an ON switch/button someplace that puts the dish up, when you say it worked was that in Germany on a German channel.

    Martin
     
  4. marletpeter

    marletpeter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Scarborough
    Hi,
    thanks for replies, yes it worked in germany with german channels, and yes there is a control box, i have turned that on, but still only cable search dish does not rise. i can only see the rear of the control box, as it is sighted in a cupboard with the cables towards me perhaps i should remove/or turn it around.
    Gone me Pete
     
  5. funflair

    funflair Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,459
    Likes Received:
    4,705
    Location:
    Guisborough
    Sorry I'm out, but when you do get it to go up you will need to tell it to find Astra2 if you want UK channels as it will be set for Astra1 being from Germany.

    Martin
     
  6. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
  7. Speve

    Speve Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,970
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Don't know if the same problem but we imported a new van from Germany this year with an Alden Onelite 60 sat system with the SSC pictured on previous post and could not lock on to Astra at all it had to be sent back to Alden in France for sorting we are awaiting delivery of it back to us this week hopefully it will work.
    We are keeping everything crossed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page