sat prob

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Family Guy, Apr 9, 2011.

  1. Family Guy

    Family Guy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    202
    Location:
    runcorn
    my oyster satellite wouldn't lock on to a satellite moved van hey presto worked just put it back on no signal :cry: any ideas just keeps going around trying to find satellite
     
  2. SandJ

    SandJ Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    518
    Location:
    North Yorks
    ine did the same without moving :Eeek: Tried Astra 1 and then 2 still no joy :Eeek:
    Turned power to it off completely, re powered and hey presto.........weird but :thumb:
    Good luck
     
  3. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    5,289
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Will look in mine tomorrow to be sure I tell you correctly, but you need the power on , the dish down and pull a wire out (one like a telephone plug )and then press two buttons (I think the two arrow buttons) and within about ten seconds, still holding the buttons put the plug back in and it will go through the re-boot sequence. It does work but will confirm which wire and buttons tomorrow, if you do want to try beforehand you cannot spoil anything.

    Alan
     
  4. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    5,289
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Had chance to look with brain in gear

    Take out the flat wire from the larges box, mine is on the left but my box is mounted with lettering up side down. It is the one with the little plastic clip at back like a telephone wire, press and hold the two arrow buttons and within five seconds still holding the buttons put the wire back in.

    Display should read re-boot if it doesn't then do it again, no worries you cannot break anything

    have fun Alan
     
  5. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,426
    Likes Received:
    25,080
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Famous last words :Smile:
     
  6. Patrick

    Patrick Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Liverpool

    evidently he doesnt know Family Guy:Rofl1:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,066
    Likes Received:
    13,668
    Location:
    Heavan
    :Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
  8. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    5,289
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres

    Well did you break it or did it re-boot
     
  9. Patrick

    Patrick Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Liverpool
    We did what you said, but have just noticed we should have taken the wire out of the big main box and not the small box.

    It didn't work, just spends all its time looking! will try the unplug and reboot again tomorrow.
     
  10. Road Runner

    Road Runner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,196
    Likes Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Europe
    Don't worry Ed will have the satelitte moved for you:Wink::Laughing:

    Hope you get it sorted, blimey with a mate like Pat surely he'll soon have it sorted.

    Otherwise there's a member on here called satandpcguy who might be of use,

    See here http://www.motorhomefun.co.uk/members/satandpcguy-2936.html
     
  11. Bailey58

    Bailey58 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    9,629
    Location:
    Norfolk and Toftir.
    Mine was doing the same at Newark!

    Going back to my winter post about changing to a dual lnb. I discovered, with a bit of help, that the auto search feature is controlled by the co-ax cable going down to the control box, where it links to the the gps, and then back up to feed the digibox. This is not to be confused with the display panel used to boot the system.

    My control box was hidden away behind the fridge, accessed through the external vents. It may be that the cable has come adrift or been disturbed at the lnb end even. May be worth checking. If all else fails you can do a manual search with the display panel as a temporary measure.
     
Loading...

Share This Page