Sat Nav

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by geoff1947, Apr 3, 2010.

  1. geoff1947

    geoff1947 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Plymouth
    currently own a Tom Tom Europe XL and wonder if there is a programme to enter the size of the vehicle i.e. my M/H is not a car nor is is a Juggernaught but it would be handy to enter the size of the vehicle so that I am not directed down little roads with low bridges etc
    Suggestions/help pse
     
  2. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,529
    Likes Received:
    11,664
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere

    Short answer is no. Set it for fastest route is the best you can do. :thumb:
     
  3. Road Burner

    Road Burner

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    NORFOLK
    I got myself a "Snooper" truck mate quite pricey but worth it . You have to enter your vehicle dimensions before you start. It gives precise info 800 tards from turns, warns of sharp bends and low bridges. And safety cameras!
     
  4. des32

    des32 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Donegal, Ireland
    I also have a snooper satnav "VENTURA S2000" for motorhome. I only got it recently so I have not been away yet, It works well around where I live in Ireland, you can put in the length, width, height and weight of your mororhome it also has 8600 ACSI campsites loaded on to it with photographs and phone numbers. :thumb:
     
  5. hogan

    hogan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Valencia,Spain
    You can download the truck map here http://www.gpsunderground.com

    But I would ask a few questions first on how to do it and if you need to change the navcore.
     
  6. geoff1947

    geoff1947 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Tom Tom

    Thanks for the advice! May have to just use common sense or listen to the wife in future ""Your not thinking of going down there are you!!"" quoted many time on our travels:Rofl1:
     
  7. des

    des Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    south staffs
    i don't think tt truck works on an XL. you do have to download a new navcore, which happens automatically when you put the new card in. i think it is only supported on the tt one models.

    des
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Dub Dog
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    383
  2. SUE L
    Replies:
    37
    Views:
    861
  3. monaco/frankia
    Replies:
    47
    Views:
    1,377
  4. Ovalball
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    234
  5. Jac Sprat
    Replies:
    90
    Views:
    3,123

Share This Page