Sat Nav Coordinates

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by Waves, Dec 8, 2014.

  1. Waves

    Waves Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Paignton
    Looking for a new one that allows you to input coordinates but when you read through the details and specification of a lot of Garmin and TomTom Sat Navs nothing is mentioned about this.
    I was told that TomTom stopped putting this facility on their cheaper levels because nobody used them.
    I am not after a Camper Sat Nav at £250+ so can anybody recommend a reasonably priced range Sat Nav that does allow coordinate input.

    Thanks John
     
  2. Speve

    Speve Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,969
    Likes Received:
    1,637
    Location:
    Salisbury
    I think you'll find most of the Garmins & Tom Toms will take coordinates.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    get in the shop and have a play, insist you need them let the salesmen earn their wages for a change.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    5,288
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Deffo no problem with Tom Tom in any of the three formats
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Nigel&Debbie

    Nigel&Debbie Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Full Timer
    see pm I sent you
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Waves

    Waves Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Paignton
    Sorry for the delay in thanking you all but have been a bit under the weather with a bug. I have taken onboard all your comments so I will now have another look.

    Thank you John
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,137
    Likes Received:
    7,713
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Get yourself a nokia phone the maps thing on there is as good as any satnav, and standalone , doesn't use any credit and it takes coordinates
     
  8. davidbaldam

    davidbaldam Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2,866
    Likes Received:
    6,436
    Location:
    Market Harborough
    The cheap Chinese Sat Nav that a lots of us bought earlier in the year for about £60.00 lets you put in coordinates was well as the size of your van, didn't let in down on during our month long trip to France. x:-)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,443
    Likes Received:
    16,873
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    TomTom did stop this function on newer navs but by popular demand (read as utter outrage) they re-instated it at the last major update.

    Only some models were affected.....Go 50/500/5000 were.
     
  10. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    Agree . Beats our Garmin hands down for the van ! Have run the two in tandem and the Chinese never put a foot wrong . Garmin chose small roads , takes too long to recalculate and is forever asking you to u turn if you don't take the road it wants . The Chinese quickly gives you the next alternative turning !
     
  11. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    And does do co ordinates in both forms !!
     
  12. Masman

    Masman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    south yorkshire
    What makes of Chinese are they.I will be looking for one in near future.I have a Tom Tom go 700' IT still works great but maps are years out of date.
     
  13. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    We bought ours from EBay . There are lots to chose from but I think it uses Igo software but I am sure someone will correct me if I am wrong. I think the seller was Navibuzz ?
     
  14. mikebeaches

    mikebeaches Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    624
    Location:
    Bristol
    We've got 2 TomToms, and the older cheaper one - a 'Start' something - won't take co-ordinates. The slightly newer and more expensive one does. They both have out-of-date maps now, but still work. It appears most new TomTom's and Garmin sat-navs have free life-time map updates, but TomTom wants about £50 or £60 to update each of our existing ones - not really worth the cost - might as well buy a new one.

    Mike
     
  15. Daz n Tina

    Daz n Tina Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    1,832
    Location:
    Emsworth
    Yeah mine was navibuzz , it has been great in the uk, France and Germany, we will be using it in Spain in the new year. We do have a old car Tom Tom in the motorhome if we get a failure.
     
  16. DrRogerRam

    DrRogerRam Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Gironde, France
    I use a Snooper 8500 caravan & motorhome that is very expensive-does DAB radio, tv etc & seemed a good idea at the time!

    Anyway I was trying to plan our house-buying journey to France in 2015 using Le Parc Verger in Limousin (Funster owned but up for sale) as our base. Snooper told me the co-ordinates were wrong-grrr.

    So I tried the TomTom app for my smartphone (UK & Western Europe), that cost me about £45 ages ago with free updates. It worked perfectly for Le parc Verger & I was able to avoid toll roads & see the route easily. So maybe a cheap option if you've a smartphone or tablet?
     
  17. Peter & Elaine

    Peter & Elaine Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    6,462
    Location:
    Roobarb land
    I fancied one of those double din head units with android operating system
    Plenty on fle-bay from £150/£300
     
  18. Borderland

    Borderland Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Location:
    Borders
  19. TheCaller

    TheCaller Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    2,141
    Location:
    Lincs
    Snooper had a problem recently on the 8500 with their navigation in France . The latest update fixes it.

    Not sure that you have the same problem, but it would be worth checking you have the latest version anyway.
     
  20. landscaper

    landscaper Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Devon
    Tomtom Go allows sat nav coordinates to be entered and use the facility all the time in France for finding ASCI sites - excellent!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. laurieash
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    406
  2. Lot lover
    Replies:
    31
    Views:
    904
  3. parigby
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    705
  4. maison
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    649
  5. ralphie67
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    423

Share This Page