Sat dish control panel

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Mikey RV, Mar 20, 2016.

  1. Mikey RV

    Mikey RV Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    2,724
    Location:
    Devon
    image.jpeg went to put the sat dish up, you press the button on the silver panel on the left normally and up it goes. Panel lights up to say where it's going etc. But nothing lights up at all, the fuse is ok, have checked all wires are connections. Any advice would be appreciated. Would it be that control unit and can you buy them separately. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Leftlegger

    Leftlegger Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    N.somerset
    On my system that green cable is +12v when the engine is running which lowers the dish and puts the system in standby.I have the magicsat but an earlier 2002a model.I got help to source a remote control from scan-terieur,try their website ?
    http://www.scan-terieur.com/
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,875
    Likes Received:
    2,698
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    The grey cable appears to be 240v mains? If it needs a mains supply to work the first step is to check that mains is reaching the unit - 3rd plug from the bottom.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Mikey RV

    Mikey RV Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    2,724
    Location:
    Devon
    Cheers guys please keep info coming or advice. (y)
     
  5. Leftlegger

    Leftlegger Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    N.somerset
    the only power to the unit is 12v ,have you checked for voltage across the black and red when powered on?Also check the fuse :)
    overview.JPG
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
Loading...

Share This Page