RunDLL

Discussion in 'Computers' started by laurieash, May 17, 2016.

  1. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    RunDLL pops up on my laptop all the time. Dont now what it is or why its their.
    also I get Error loading c:\users\LAURIE~1.LAU\AppData\Local\SECSTR~1\SEPUBL~1.DLL
    The specified module could not be found.

    I can download stuff but it will not let me open them.
    help doing my head in.
    Laurie.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  2. Poohbear

    Poohbear Funster

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    427
    Location:
    Worcester
    What format are the things you can't open i.e. what three letter extension do they have after the filename (after the dot)?
     
  3. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Not sure what you mean not computer savy,
    new problem just poped up is a system healer it says I have 1126 issues as it just started to scan my computor.without me starting it.
    carnt get rid of it when pressing on the red Cross top right.
    I think it might be a scam virus?
     
  4. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,207
    Likes Received:
    34,387
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    DLL stands for Dynamic Link Library. In brief terms, a library of code modules which can be shared by several application programs and/or system functions.

    There are a number of possible causes of errors like a DLL file having been deleted/corrupted in some way or an infection (which seems likely in your case given your description).

    It looks like you may have installed System Healer by mistake. I would run Malwarebytes (https://www.malwarebytes.org/), Superantispyware (http://www.superantispyware.com/) and Adwcleaner (http://www.softpedia.com/get/Antivirus/Removal-Tools/AdwCleaner.shtml).

    Also check the Add-ons and Options (including Search Engines) in Firefox Tools (and the equivalent in any other browsers on your machine) to make sure the web pages haven't been added to defaults.
     
  5. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Will try that, just doing a full scan at the with Microsoft security essentials.
    thanks.
     
  6. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Now got rid of the errors/virus.
    But still got the DLL coming up?
     
  7. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,207
    Likes Received:
    34,387
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    You mentioned earlier that you can download files but not open them. Possibly, then, there is a problem with the software that you use to open the files. Try re-installing that software.
     
  8. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Me thick how do I do that?
    Laurie.
     
  9. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,207
    Likes Received:
    34,387
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    It depends how the software was installed in the first place - may have been part of the original system, from a CD or downloaded.

    As Poohbear asked previously, what sort of files are you trying to open? We might be able to advise better once we know.
     
  10. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,557
    Likes Received:
    11,530
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    A screen shot of what you can see when the message comes up might help.
     
  11. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Just tryed adobe flash player.
    after the dot is exe.
     
  12. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,207
    Likes Received:
    34,387
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    .exe denotes an executable program, which processes files (as opposed to a downloaded file to open with a program).
    If it is Adobe Flash Player that isn't working you can download and install it from Here. Remember to uncheck any other suggestions to install "helpful" software like Macafee first.
     
  13. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Going into down loads but cannot get it out.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Also this pops up all the time.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Also this
     

    Attached Files:

  16. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,207
    Likes Received:
    34,387
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    If another installer is running it may be that something has got stuck. You could try closing tasks in Task Manager but it may be simpler to shut the laptop down and then switch it on again. That may then allow you to reinstall Flash Player.
    Trouble is that one can't check everything without access to the machine. You may have to take it to a fix it shop.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Yes I do get the message that a installer is running
     
  18. mjltigger

    mjltigger Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    2,529
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    If you shut down then power back up do you still get the message? There are some great tools we could use to access your machine remotely but you would need to get rid of that error first so you can install them.

    Try off and on again then delete all your downloads unless you know what they are (and definitely all those flash installers) and try the download again.
     
  19. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Will try that also will try the disc that came with the computor, just in case its me deleting something that I shouldn't have.
     

Share This Page