Routers

Discussion in 'Computers' started by ShiftZZ, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    19,821
    Likes Received:
    35,897
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    My current router has 4 ports,

    I have the following:

    A desktop linked to it,
    B 2 X IP cameras.
    That leaves 1 port spare... I have 3 wifi laptops and Mrs ShiftZZ has 2.

    My question is this, how can I increase the number of ports? I am on Virgin Cable, with a cable modem

    Can I run two routers off 1 Modem?

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    ShiftZZ
     
  2. Mixter

    Mixter Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Keighley, West Yorkshire
    Is it Virgins router? Im asking because ive new one on the way. Theyll tell you if you if you can run two routers off the modem or not.
     
  3. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    See no reason why not ..

    When I was on Virgin cable (or Blueyonder as it was in 2006) I had a four port router with one port to a PC and a second port connected to an Apple Airport base station , (wireless router ) which I used with two wifi Macs .. worked fine :thumb:
     
  4. 400ixl

    400ixl Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Norfolk
    If you want these wire connected then just plug an unmanaged switch into the spare connector on the router and then the devices into the switch.

    No need for a router as this will complicate matters. A simple switch is all you need.

    Something like http://www.ebuyer.com/product/132456 will do the job.

    Or were you looking to run a wireless router off of the the cable wireless?

    If so yes you can also do this in exactly the same way.
     
  5. Douglas

    Douglas Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    South Wales,
    Could you not use an Ethernet switch box for some of you ancillaries? it may be the cheaper way to go.

    Doug...

    Just posted to see that 400ixl beat me to it...
     
  6. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Totally agree...

    An ethernet Switch is the way to go.

    A wireless unit would also work.As long as they were all on the same ipaddress scheme/subnet.
     

Share This Page