RM4505 Fridge Freezer.

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by johnp10, Jun 1, 2014.

  1. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Likes Received:
    14,189
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    My fridge freezer works fine on gas and on 12v when running.
    It will not work at all on mains.
    This is an AES fridge.
    When I switch it on to hook up, it seems to bypass the 230v function and attempt to ignite on gas.
    (Can hear the igniter clicking.)

    I've checked the 12v and 230v fuses on top of the fridge, both of which are intact.
    The fuse in the fused mains switch is also intact, light is on.
    No problem with the circuit breakers.
    Am I right in now assuming that all is left to be duff is either the relay in the back or the 230v heating element?

    Keep it simple, please folks.

    I have gas function, so not life threatening, just like to freeze it down before we load it up to go away.
     
  2. jonandshell

    jonandshell Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,251
    Likes Received:
    7,858
    Location:
    West Norfolk
    You should have said yesterday John, we might have been able to fix it!:BigGrin:

    It might be worth testing the 240v connection at the back of the fridge to see if power is getting there. Be careful though and ensure your meter test leads are in good condition so you don't get a shock!

    If 240v is making it to the fridge, it will be problem with the Fridge's control setup. I don't know my round a Dometic AES fridge, so you are on your own there!

    I would expect a failed 240v element to have an accompanying error code if you have an LCD display though.
     
  3. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Likes Received:
    14,189
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    Cheers Jon.
    Didn't bother yesterday as we had no hook ups, thought it would be needed to test it?
    Not my world.
    Seems like somehow the 240v isn't getting there, or a faulty component on that side.
    We still have gas, so wont have warm beer.
    There's no LCD display.
     
  4. jezport

    jezport Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    1,052
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    If an AES fridge has a duff element it will still select 240v but just won't cool. On my fridge the 240v setting will light up red when selected and no mains is present and green when mains is present.
    Check that you have 240v at the back of the fridge. If you have then it will be a duff circuit board.
     
  5. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Likes Received:
    14,189
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    When I switch on the 240v, the green lights comes on.
    There is the characteristic clunk and then clicking as the gas ignite kicks in.
    At that point the light turns red.
    I don't think it's seeing the 240.
     
  6. jezport

    jezport Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    1,052
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    If you set it to 240v on the dial if it goes red it is not seeing the 240v

    We had this happening once on a rally where there were a lot of vans on split hookups. When we moved on it was back to normal, so poor mains can also cause issues.
     
  7. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Likes Received:
    14,189
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    No dial, mate, it's automatic energy selection.
    Just a button.
    It selects its own energy source.
    It does this at home, so poor mains isn't an issue.
    I'll check the feed with a meter tomorrow.
     
  8. knokinonabit

    knokinonabit Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,482
    Likes Received:
    2,454
    Location:
    Stokesley, North Yorks
    I have a Dometic AES fridge and it is possible to select one power source (ie 240v) manually. After a quick look on Dometics web site, which has manuals for all of their models which you can download, it appears that most, if not all of their models , have this function. Without knowing which model you have I think it may be possible that you have accidentally set it to gas only. Only guessing here, of course.

    Also, even if it is set on AES it still requires a 12v feed to function, regardless of what power source has been selected. The fact that yours works on gas and 12v would seem to mean that the 12v supply is fine.

    If you don't have the instructions it may be worth looking up your particular model number on the Dometic site for the manual.

    www.dometic.com
     
Loading...

Share This Page