Rf modultor

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Hayleylulu, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. Hayleylulu

    Hayleylulu

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    3,889
    Location:
    Full timing in the van
    :RollEyes:HI dose any one know where i can get old of a 12v modulator VH89W
     
  2. VMax666

    VMax666 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Knutsford
  3. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
  4. Hayleylulu

    Hayleylulu

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    3,889
    Location:
    Full timing in the van
  5. VMax666

    VMax666 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Knutsford
    It was the part no that fooled me. Question is why do you want an RF modulator? If you have an old tv ie no scart, and want to input freeview then there are alternatives. VMax
     
  6. Hayleylulu

    Hayleylulu

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    3,889
    Location:
    Full timing in the van
    tv is only 12 months old and i have a teleco magic sat easy dish so i wont to put a sat free receiver in the van run all from 12 volt:RollEyes:
     
  7. VMax666

    VMax666 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Knutsford
    Sorry, confused.com. If the tv is only 12 mths old it should have a scart socket? An RF modulator only converts an existing signal ie freeview/ freesat /sky box scart output into an output through an aerial lead. If you have a sat dish you only need a freesat/ sky box. VMax
     
  8. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    such as?
     
  9. Hayleylulu

    Hayleylulu

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    3,889
    Location:
    Full timing in the van
    the tv i have is a AUGUST 11"tv dvd player halls
    there is on the side is av in av out and sd/ms/mmc and a usb and thats all so how do i put a free sat to it then :Blush::Blush:
     
  10. VMax666

    VMax666 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Knutsford
  11. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
  12. VMax666

    VMax666 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Knutsford
  13. Hayleylulu

    Hayleylulu

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    3,889
    Location:
    Full timing in the van
    come on i need help

    :Doh::Doh:come on some won on he must know wot i can do i have a teleco magic sat easy dish on van now i need a 12v receiver that i can plug coaxes strait in to put i can't find one put some one on here must know how to get round this but put it in simpleton's turns please
     
  14. IrasciBill

    IrasciBill Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    SW Scotland
    Confused.com

    Hi hayleylulu,
    I was also getting into the confused.com category reading the replies to your post.
    Just had a look at the August TV on the web - it has an in-built freeview box and only needs a suitable aerial plugged in to receive and show terrestrial digital TV. But, as I understand it, your problem is that you want to use the TV with your MH's existing dish to recieve FreeSat signals. If this is the case, you would need to have a FreeSat receiver / decoder - preferrably one with an RF output (co-ax aeriel lead) since your TV has no scart input. Do you already have a freesat receiver?
    Having said all that, I'm not familiar with FreeSat and don't know whether receivers tend to have RF output - if they don't (or if yours doesn't) then you certainly would need an RF modulator. They work like the early video recorders (before scart) where you have to tune an unused TV channel to the output frequency of the modulator and then by selecting that channel on your TV you can watch FreeSat.
    But then you're probably not old enough to remember pre-scart video recorders!

    PS if you have an old 12 volt VCR you can use it as an RF modulator!

    Sorry I can't be more help at present - hope you get a proper answer soon.
    Bill. :Eeek:
     
  15. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    I run my rf modulator using a tiny inverter, 150W I use that to power the modulator and digibox, total power consumption including the TV is only 1.75amps.
     

Share This Page