Radio rewire?

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by rangitira, May 3, 2011.

  1. rangitira

    rangitira Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6,255
    Likes Received:
    12,390
    Location:
    Cornwall
    The radio on our van will only play when the Ignition is on. Not half way! only when fully on. I've poked around in the back of it, and found a bright Yellow wire marked "Battery" among all the others attached to the back of the Radio.
    Question; If I cut this wire, which I suppose is routed thro the Ignition, and take it straight to the battery (with inline fuse naturally) will that allow the Radio to work without the Ignition involved ?

    I'm thinking it will , BUT, thought I'd check with the Oracles on this forum, just in case!

    Once again all help gratefully recieved:thumb:
     
  2. rainbow chasers

    rainbow chasers Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,747
    Likes Received:
    1,720
    Location:
    Mid Cornwall

    Where in Cornwall are you? Would you like me to pop down and rewire to your leisure, or put on a switch? Labour free...(just make gallons of coffee!!:thumb:)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Yellow does go to the battery but it is used for the radio memory .. and is 'live' at all times.
    Look for the red, that is the supply from the ignition ..

    see diagram
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  4. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..
    If you have the standard fittings block as Jim posted there is no need to cut and change any existing wiring.

    Just fit a small "jumper" wire from the yellow radio memory spade to the red ignition spade. You could also make it longer and fit a switch so you can change over as you like. It is also easy to remove should you wish to change it back to the original setting.

    Then you can turn the radio on and off without even having to put your keys in the ignition at all.

    On the downside of course, don't forget to go away with the radio switched on, you could then come back to a flat battery.:Doh:
     
  5. TDH

    TDH Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    337
    Location:
    Powys/Shropshire border
    I've just done exactly that on The Rosabella. I was wondering if it would be possible to wire it up so that, as in most modern cars, it will switch off automatically after a given amount of time.
     
  6. rainbow chasers

    rainbow chasers Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,747
    Likes Received:
    1,720
    Location:
    Mid Cornwall
    You will probably find that someone has disconnected the permanent live, and the radio is relying on ignition live only. Common ' quick fix' on campers/motorhomes to avoid to battery drains.

    I will have a look next week for them and will know then!:thumb:
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,443
    Likes Received:
    16,872
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i wouldnt advise connecting direct (via fuse) to the battery.

    i made that mistake on my car.

    radio memory used 9 milliamps when radio off

    connected switched (ignition) live direct to battery (no accessory position on a corsa) and it went to 190ma with the radio turned off.
    in effect it just made the off button a standby button.

    doesnt sound much but its 1.9 amps per 10 hours or 31.92 amps per week....dead battery within 2 weeks of none use.


    better to find an ign key activated accessory fuse in the fuse box and connect to that instead.
     
  8. aba

    aba

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Location:
    yorkshire
    mine has a 3 position switch on the dash.
    position 1 is on with ignition.
    position 2 is off.
    position 3 is hab battery.

    and it came from the converters wired like that as the radio is also sat nav/dvd and reversing monitor

    if you forget and leave it on hab battery at least the van will start.:thumb:
     
  9. rainbow chasers

    rainbow chasers Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,747
    Likes Received:
    1,720
    Location:
    Mid Cornwall
    It will more than likely be switched! It is what we do on our m/h's as they have after market units, which is usually where the problem starts as they do draw more current then factory fit when off - again, depends on the make of the unit.

    Factory units 'sleep' with the vehicles normal system, lessening the load after 20-60minutes. After markets do not always do this - same as some household appliances! Factory units tend to draw if there is a fault elsewhere, usually cigarette lighter gasket.

    It will get a good going over and be given a suitable resolution. There is a reason why it has no constant live feed present.
     
Loading...

Share This Page