Radio fiat

Discussion in 'Introduce Yourself' started by EDWARD ISLIP, Jul 17, 2010.

  1. EDWARD ISLIP

    EDWARD ISLIP Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DERBYSHIRE
    FITTING NEW RADIO TO TIAT DUCATO WILL NOT POWER UP.:cry:
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Don't have a Fiat so can't be specific, has the the in-line fuse blown ?
     
  3. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,428
    Likes Received:
    25,085
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    I can only repeat what I said in your first thread.

    Have you checked the fuses ?

    What was the original radio and the new one, we may be able to compare connectors.

    I'll add, have you tried re-fitting the original set ?
     
  4. wintercamper

    wintercamper Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancs
    Most modern radios have 2 live + feeds 1 permanent for the memory and 1 main switchable power feed. I recently changed the radio in my yr2000 fiat punto even though it had the standard ISO plugs I still had to mess about with the wiring to get it to work.
     
  5. acting_strange

    acting_strange

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,398
    Likes Received:
    2,568
    Location:
    North Hykeham
    I had to go and buy an ISO adapter from a local vehicle electrician to get the radio to work in my Ducato base
     
Loading...

Share This Page