Problems With Sky & Tracvision

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Sonia3, Apr 24, 2015.

  1. Sonia3

    Sonia3 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Cornwall
    I have heard that on Wednesday this week - the powers that look after/tinker with the Astra 2E satellite decided that it needed more tweaking!! As a result my Tracvision 4 and Sky box will not pick up any signal unless I go and have it updated! After they have finished tweaking it may go back to 'normal' or what it was before and I then have to go and and it updated again?
    Does anyone else have this problem - its only with skyboxes in motorhomes - all free to air boxes haven't had the problem. Grrrrrrr..............................
     
  2. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    11,104
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    It is only Sky boxes. In essence if you could select BBC1 prior to turning on the KVH the system would still work. So if your using an Avtex with a built in decoder, then turn the TV on, select BBC1 and then turn on the KVH

    The KVH acquires a signal, locks on, you flick the green switch and view as normal.

    As your Sky box will only work on Astra2 and is not a FTA box it simply will not let you select a channel until it is happy is has a signal, which as a house never moves, once it is set up it always will have!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. jumar

    jumar Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    1,094
    Location:
    Spain/Notts
    Lost everything on a FTA box, decided to retune,nothing, tried factory reset, nothing, tried again this morning to retune, got it all back again. Didn't miss much as with FTA I can tune into Astra 1 and watch German, French and other rubbish, why do I bother.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    No changes or tinkering has been made to the 2E satellite itself...it is still where it is on the same power, in the same location...

    but a number of frequencies across all three of the UK TV satellites have changed their FEC from 2/3 to 5/6...over the past week to fortnight, and probably more to come. By doing this they can increase the "space" on each frequency, to put more channels on one frequency.

    eg the Sky News and Pick TV frequency 12207 v 27.5 2/3 changed to 12207 v 27.5 5/6.

    This has affected channels on Sky and Freesat boxes - but they automatically update to the new frequencies any way.

    What you may have problems with is if your system uses one of those frequencies to "lock on"...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. jumar

    jumar Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    1,094
    Location:
    Spain/Notts
    Great update Satandpcguy, I am away from base using an Oyster system on my motorhome. Just to mention, a loss of signal strength on some frequencies on 1.35m in Murcia. Mainly regional BBC, but can change to others when needs be.
     
  6. Sonia3

    Sonia3 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Thanks everyone for their replies - but I only have a Sky box linked to by Avtex tv - no other aerial or ability to get a BBC1 signal - so I'm stuck - till I come up and see you Vanbitz - and you make it all better for me!! Thanks
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    How old / which model is the Avtex TV? If reasonably recent it may have a satellite receiver built in.
     
  8. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    11,104
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Snap lol, if is has there is an easy solution
     
  9. Sonia3

    Sonia3 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Hi, My avtex is a W193DR model with digital tv. However, my sky box is on HDMI 2 and because I do not have any external aerial I can not actually get a pic on the tv when I retune to digital tv. Sorry, this may sound a bit 'thick' but I am well out of my comfort zone here! Any suggestions would be really helpful - hope to go to France in a week and didn't really want to make a trip to Vanbitz (not that I don't love seeing all you guys there!!) before we went! Many thanks.....
     
  10. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
  11. Sonia3

    Sonia3 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Cornwall
    You're quite correct - it doesn't have a satellite decoder - its very good but old school!! Don't really want to pay £350 for a new TV - I'll have to go up and see Eddie and the boys in Taunton I think!
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page