Problems With Europasim - Apn Settings

Discussion in 'Web Connections' started by peterc10, May 18, 2015.

  1. peterc10

    peterc10 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    2,290
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    I have a EuropaSim and I am one of the lucky ones because it still works, or at least did until yesterday. It did sterling service on our recent run to the sun in France, Spain and Portugal.

    I am having a bit of trouble setting it up on a mifi I recently bought, which I have successfully unlocked. It seems to register OK and I get the message that it has connected and is costing me 3 Euros for the day. However I do not seem to be able to get the internet.

    Has anybody got the details of the APN settings that I should use please? I know it is supposed to be automatic, but I just want to check them, as it automatically chose the wrong tethering APN originally and I had to change it manually (omnitel.it rather than the vodafone.it it should be).

    Thanks for any help you can give.
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Have you tried this.. from the FAQs on http://europasim.weebly.com/

    Q
    How can I set the APN on my Smartphone, UMTS Stick or MIFI?

    A Please use your preferred search engine by typing ‘Set APN + “name of your device” to get detailed instructions.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,272
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    I think it is........mobile.vodafone.it
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. jollyrodger

    jollyrodger Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,466
    Likes Received:
    6,720
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Have you gone into mifi settings?
    168.192.1.1
    Password admin admin
    Then find and tick box for roaming
    One of my mifi's would not connect until this was done
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. peterc10

    peterc10 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    2,290
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Thanks for all the help.

    I did not realise that the EuropaSim was still possible to buy in Italy.

    I have got into the mifi's settings OK and the box for roaming is ticked. I have set the APN for mobile.vodafone.it, but it is the settings I then use for that APN that I want to know. Things like proxy, port, username etc etc.
     
  6. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,272
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    I have looked at the 'device information' in the 'systems' box and there is lots of information there that I do not understand but is presumably unique to my mifi device and sim and as far as I can remember this was loaded automatically and uprated each time I use a different sim.

    Will some of this information be included with the instructions for the mifi device.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. peterc10

    peterc10 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    2,290
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Its the settings for the APN I am after, not the settings for the Mifi unit itself. They should be the same no matter what mifi unit or phone you use.
     
  8. SomeoneElse

    SomeoneElse Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    375
    Location:
    Cotswolds
    • Like Like x 1
  9. peterc10

    peterc10 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    2,290
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Thanks, but as I said in post No 5, I know what the APN is supposed to be and I have set it for that. What I am after is the settings for that APN, so I can check them against the settings it has automatically put in. .
     
  10. SomeoneElse

    SomeoneElse Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    375
    Location:
    Cotswolds
    Sorry Peter I don't understand your request.
    I have a profile call europasim, the only setting is the APN, the username and password are blank.
    A dum question I know, but have you spelt Vodafone correctly? They don't use the "ph" version as the original GSM spec. only allowed 8 characters.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. peterc10

    peterc10 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    2,290
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    I have solved it. It was simple in that mifi would not automatically connect to the internet because it was a roaming connection. Of course with the EuropaSim it is always roaming unless you are in Italy. I therefore had to connect manually. Once that was done it was working. A bit slow, but that is because we have a poor connection on all networks at home, but worse of all on Vodafone.

    Thanks for all you who took the time to try to help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page