PortaPoti Help

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by alanf, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. alanf

    alanf Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    Help, my PortaPoti doesn't flush anymore. It is a cassette system, and once some carelessness meant that the cassette overflowed and it got a bit smelly, so a few months ago, I hosed it all out to freshen it up. Since then, when you press the flush button (twist to open, push to flush) it doesn't work.

    It is all very inaccessible, I managed to check that there was 12 volts on the connectors. I can hear the micro switch operating, and I checked there is pressure from the pumped water. I assume the system just electronically opens a valve.

    Anyway, it looks so inaccesible, it looks the only way would to strip the whole toilet out.

    Has anyone had a similar problem? Is the resolution to take it to a specialist?

    The van is 14 years old.
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    hi alan and welcome......

    you say you can hear the microswitch operating but is there any current passing through it.

    i dont think theres a valve...electric or otherwise.....just the pump.

    what make is it.....ie, thetford, fiamma etc ?
     
  3. alanf

    alanf Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    Hmmm, the accessibilty is the problem, I can remove a cople of screws around the cowling of the microswitch, but can't remove them all, so I can't get a tester in to the switch.

    The power suppy to the switch is connected to the main 12v service and I can check the connectors have 12 volts, thats as far as I can get.

    As far a the pump goes, the van's main water tank has a single pump that supplies the taps and the flush. By loosing the jubilee clips on the flush supply, the main tank pump activates, so hence my conclusion that there is just a valve in the portapoti that opens and the main pump provide the supply.

    Pretty certain it is a thetford - but I'd have to go to where it is stored to check for certain. I guess I'll need to do that anyway soon as I'm sure the model number will be important too.
     
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    if its a thetford this link may help....

    CLICK HERE then click your model.
     
  5. wizza

    wizza Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Essex
  6. alanf

    alanf Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    My Hero!

    Brilliant.

    Yes, the pictures tell me it is a C3

    And there appears to be a 3 amp glass fuse, so having sprayed a lot of water around, that will be the first thing I'll look at.

    They have great pictures, I would never have guessed how to get to the parts without ripping the whole lot out.

    I think you just saved me soooo much time and effort.
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    apologies for the confusion over the valve....mines a C2 and doesnt have an electo-valve as the flush tank is inbuilt.
     
  8. alanf

    alanf Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    The Brilliant post was for you PapaJohn, as I hadn't see Wizza's post at the time, but thanks to both of you, really.

    And for Wizza, a picture of one of my dogs!

    [​IMG]
     
  9. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,642
    Likes Received:
    14,214
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire

    Useful for future reference.
    Cheers
    JohnP
     
  10. alanf

    alanf Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    All,

    Thanks, now the snow has gone I took a look.

    I have a C3, but after searching for the 3 amp glass fuse, I found that there was actually a blade fuse in my model. So even easier, took 3 seconds to fix, once I knew how.

    Cheers
     
  11. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    just goes to show that us blokes are always right....

    ignore instructions...they're always wrong. :Rofl1:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. tonyandcarol
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    101
  2. tonyandcarol
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    107
  3. FrankCoffi
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    203
  4. David wright
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    156
  5. Pam
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    271

Share This Page