poor broadband test

Discussion in 'Computers' started by tofo, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. tofo

    tofo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6,584
    Likes Received:
    6,212
    Location:
    Kirby cross further from londin
    been having problems with broadband connection

    isp says the fault is fixed what do you reckon results of speed test

    d/LOAD .34MBS U/LOAD.34MBS PING/LATENCY 474 MS:Eeek:

    now am i right to assume that aint good

    3rd isp in 3 years all the same about .800

    even that wasn't good but you have to realise i only just get broadband

    anyone got worse
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    that aint bad... that's diabolical.. and I thought mine was slow

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. wivvy's dad

    wivvy's dad Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,218
    Likes Received:
    1,807
    Location:
    48.066895,12.862673
    17.74Mbps Down
    7.87Mbps Up
    Ping 45ms
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Bryan

    Bryan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    342
    Your speeds are a little too slow...I wouldn't be happy with those results...

    ...I'll settle for this :BigGrin::BigGrin::BigGrin:

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,417
    Likes Received:
    25,074
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Are you on a landline in London ?

    If you are that is terrible.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. tofo

    tofo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6,584
    Likes Received:
    6,212
    Location:
    Kirby cross further from londin
    Not in london 10 miles from the dartford tunnel
    just past tilbury essex

    Just think it must be a faulty copper wire somwhere
    Cant make isp understand but i may just us shifftys
    Email address tomorrow
     
  7. wivvy's dad

    wivvy's dad Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,218
    Likes Received:
    1,807
    Location:
    48.066895,12.862673
    A colleague at work had something similar, and finally got an engineer out who CARED. Can't remember what the exact fault was, but he found it and fixed it.

    Best suggestion - keep on at your cable supplier (BT?/Virgin?) and at your ISP

    Good luck
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,827
    Likes Received:
    76,097
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    I live on the web and have survived since 2003 on an average of 0.38mbs and no signal on any mobile dongle.

    However, last weekend I had a funster pitched up in the field and I noticed they were on line, knowing my internet was secure I thought they must be on a satellite connection so I wander up to take a look. They said they were on their three Mifi and had 5 bars. So I went and got my mifi dongle from the van and there it was, 5 bars, where just weeks ago there were none. :thumb: I now have a blistering one meg download and 3/4meg upload, Now that is fast :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Simba

    Simba Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Basildon, Essex. UK
    Were just past you in Basildon Essex mine is
    D/load 6.87MBS U/load .84MBS Ping 56MS
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. motorhomer

    motorhomer Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    317
    Location:
    South Shropshire
    These are more like dial up speeds than broadband!

    Ping at 474 is ridiculous, upload and download should not be the same, download should be much faster.

    I live well into the country and get about 5mb download.

    You don't say who the ISP is, or whether or not it is a BT line.

    If it is a BT line you should be able to find out what the line should give you from the phone number and post code. Use the link below.

    http://www.productsandservices.bt.com/consumerProducts/displayTopic.do?topicId=25795

    Sounds like you need a different ISP!

    Good luck!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. tofo

    tofo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6,584
    Likes Received:
    6,212
    Location:
    Kirby cross further from londin
    Only changed isp in june previous wasnt any better
    Went from aol to plusnet to sky

    We are on a bt line via sky

    i think the fault lays in the cables
    the cabinet that my wires
    End up in stands next to a mainroad used by
    Tipper trucks entering a waste dump

    And this road is liable to standing water when it rains
    The tippers and local traffic soak the cabinet

    Nearly every day there is a bt engineer working
    at some point in that cabinet:Eeek:
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2011
  12. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,417
    Likes Received:
    25,074
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    You are right, it's a line fault, but inside or outside ????

    Is the computer connected by wire or WiFi to the router/modem ?

    Where do you plug in your router/modem ?

    It MUST be in the first socket where the phone line comes into your building for best performance. Called The Master Socket. You plug a filter into that and your router/modem into the filter.

    Make sure anything else plugged into the phone system has a filter, but for testing unplug everything other than the router/modem.
     
  13. Drew

    Drew Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Hebden Bridge
    When I had a problem the engineer from the ISP (TalkTalk) said I should undo the front of the main socket and remove it. Behind this is the main socket, plug into that and see how the connection is. It solved the problem and all is working now. Also they sent a new filter as they can be a problem.
     
  14. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    I had a problem with micro filters failing .. changed several times, but there are filters and 'filters'
    Cheap ones from the likes of Tesco are poor.. poor performance and prone to failing .. went on line and looked for some thing better and bought one from

    ADSL Nation

    XF-1e Professional ADSL Microfilter (XF-1e) = £7.99

    that was a year ago and it's been great.. worth the few quid extra:thumb:
     
  15. peter marshall

    peter marshall

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Cleveleys,Lancashire
    HiPerhaps the dog is messing it up. Pete :Wink:
     
  16. tofo

    tofo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6,584
    Likes Received:
    6,212
    Location:
    Kirby cross further from londin
    Set up is street pole to old gpo oblong box into
    A new bt(owned)square box then filter 1 to router(sky)
    Other to bt landline extension to 2sky boxes

    Nothing unusual as far as i can see
    When i contacted sky
    they asked me to change the filter (new one)
    And remove the front of the square bt socket
    Which i did while he was on the phone
    Made a total of no differance

    I will contact them later (email)
    when im on a puter not a phone

    And in a better tempered position

    Off down the road now to buy a wig
    So i have some hair to pull out:Eeek:
     
Loading...

Share This Page