Plug sockets

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by oddjob, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. oddjob

    oddjob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveleys Nr Blackpool
    More advice please
    OK sorted out a new leisure battery all charged up and ready to go,
    all the lights OK,the meter reads fully charged but the plug sockets x2 and fridge don't work unless its hooked up is this normal ??
    PS the pump also only works on hook up
    oddjob
     
  2. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    7,558
    Location:
    Dumfries
    hi Oddjob

    I assume when you say plugs you mean 12v and not the 240 ones i only ask because i know someone who thought they would work even without mains hookup:Rofl1:.

    I am no expert but will give a couple of suggestions.

    Fridge if your talking about 12v i think it only works when engine is running so when stopped you need to use mains or gas.

    Sockets not working could be a fuse but with pump not working also do you have a master switch we have one at back door that switches sockets of.

    Do the sockets work when on hook up that would at least let you know they work.

    Now im sure someone who knows what they are talking about will be here soon.
    Gerry
     
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    as Gerry said......
    but the pump only works on 12v even on hookup.........so if it works ok on hookup (via the charger) it will work on 12v...cant work on hookup alone.

    2 pin (12v) sockets work on 12v whether on 230v hookup (via charger) or 12v battery

    3 pin sockets only work on hookup (230v)

    fridge only works on 12v with the engine running otherwise gas / hookup when on site...unless its a compressor fridge.
     
  4. oddjob

    oddjob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveleys Nr Blackpool
    Thanks Gerry
    Yes the master switch is located as you walk in through the door
    Yes
    I did say in my first ever post get ready for silly questions,and they'll be more
    oddjob
     
  5. oddjob

    oddjob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveleys Nr Blackpool
    cheers to both you,much clearer now,you lot will just have to bare with me
    oddjob
     
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    no problem mate, ask away.....we all knew nowt when we started but you soon learn.:thumb:
     
  7. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    7,558
    Location:
    Dumfries
    No probs oddjob

    As i was told the only silly questions are the ones not asked and i can assure you i ask some silly ones.

    Gerry
     
  8. barneythebear

    barneythebear Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lincoln
    good luck oddjob !!
     
  9. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,233
    Likes Received:
    34,428
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Oddjob,

    From your avatar it looks like your van is a bigger version of our smaller (but perfectly formed) Autoquest 100 :Smile:

    I agree with the answers which John & Gerry have provided.

    Any further questions please fire away.

    Graham
     
  10. oddjob

    oddjob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveleys Nr Blackpool
    Well here you are then ,
    After buying a new tv for the motorhome 12volt/230volt been out in the road trying it out(plugs),And it has come to my attention that the status 315 is totally useless,
    The auto tuner in the house finds all the channels ,but in the motorhome cant find anything ,apart from ripping from the roof what do you suggest???
    oddjob
     
  11. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,233
    Likes Received:
    34,428
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    We've sometimes been able to pick up signals using the status 315 but it is very dependant on location. Initially we bought a directional aerial with fittings to enable us to mount it on the van wall. Subsequently bought a camping satellite kit from Aldi (similar to those sold by Maplins and Lidl) and find that much better.

    Graham
     
Loading...

Share This Page