Picture Quality, Freeview & Satellite

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by JockandRita, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. JockandRita

    JockandRita Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,657
    Likes Received:
    6,785
    Location:
    Lincs/Cambs border
    Hi all,

    I am hoping that someone can throw some light, on the problem Rita and I are having with picture quality in the MH.

    When using the LED TV with built in Freeview, the picture quality is excellent, however, when using the same TV, with a satellite receiver via a scart lead, the picture quality is definitely inferior. There appears to be a slight shadow on everything, especially text, and the picture goes from bright to dull, and back again, regardless of the satellite channel viewed. Today, I purchased a new scart lead from Maplins, but unfortunately, it hasn't made the slightest difference.
    The dish cable input to the receiver is good and secure. I've not been on the roof yet, to check the other end yet, (too cold and dark).

    As the evening has gone on, the picture quality appears to have improved, but as before, the shadow is still there, especially on text.

    I have looked at tools and settings on the receiver, however, there aren't any adjustments for picture or audio quality.........only on the TV.

    Thanks in advance,

    Jock.

    P.S. I did think that perhaps extreme cold temperatures within the MH, whilst in storage, may have affected the receiver.
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    maybe wont make any difference Jock, but you could hard boot the receiver.....ie: reset to factory default settings.

    should be in the menu somewhere.
     
  3. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,326
    Likes Received:
    7,583
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    My first option you have already tried. New scart lead..
    Temp should make no difference..

    You need to try another video source, ie a DVD player and use the same scart. That will determine if the poor signal is from the satellite receiver OR the scart input on your TV is cr**.
    I assume you dont have another source connection, ie HDMI or even scart to phonos ??
     
  4. JockandRita

    JockandRita Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,657
    Likes Received:
    6,785
    Location:
    Lincs/Cambs border
    Thanks for the suggestion John.

    I'll have to wait though, until the "Duchess" is finished watching telly. :Rofl1: It looks like a job for an early bird, ie, tomorrow morning. :Wink:

    Thanks Steve. I'll have to wait until I get home to try either of those options, I've no other connection leads in the MH.

    Cheers,

    Jock.
     
  5. magicsurfbus

    magicsurfbus Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,491
    Likes Received:
    8,231
    Location:
    NW England
    Do you have the option of using composite leads (Red, White & Yellow) to see if that helps?

    Don't get drawn into paying silly money for 'gold-plated' SCART leads in TV superstores - total waste of money.

    The signal quality on a satellite receiver improves a bit of you twist the LNB (the sensor that the dish focuses the signal onto) slightly to one side of vertical. Not sure if that's your answer though.

    Have you tried your screen with other gadgets in the house to see if the picture quality's different?
     
  6. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,529
    Likes Received:
    11,668
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    We had problems with scart leads (bloody awful things) binned ours and use a (I think they are called ) scart to VGA the VGA on the tele end.
    Brilliant all problems solved. :thumb:
     
  7. Daveo2006

    Daveo2006 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    986
    Location:
    kent
    Hdmi would definately be your best option if you have facility.Funny enough i have just installed a spare sky+ HD box today i had kicking around.This was due to Vanbitz informing me they installed facility for this with my sat system free of charge (twin L + B ). I used an HDMI lead from the box to the tv and picture is as crisp as can be.I have had trouble with scarts in the past i.e. pins get knocked out of line . Hope you get it sorted as you cant be sharing your viewing with a ghost.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  8. magicsurfbus

    magicsurfbus Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,491
    Likes Received:
    8,231
    Location:
    NW England
    VGA is the type of plug with lots of small pins that connects to a computer monitor, with the two screws either side.

    At the risk of sounding a pedant, do you possibly mean SCART to RCA? (aka 'Composite', with the red and white audio and yellow video plugs)?

    I stand corrected if SCART to VGA is how you do it - the leads do exist.
     
  9. Daveo2006

    Daveo2006 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    986
    Location:
    kent
    Have you a dish or a dome? Ive been told a dirty dome can cause problems like these you are having.
     
  10. magicsurfbus

    magicsurfbus Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,491
    Likes Received:
    8,231
    Location:
    NW England
    I'm loving the concept of dirty dome..

    I'm thinking Frankie Goes to Hollywood - 'Welcome to the Dirty Dome'

    Mad Max III - Beyond Dirty Dome (presumably rated 18)

    Made me chuckle in an obtuse sort of way :Smile:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Daveo2006

    Daveo2006 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    986
    Location:
    kent
    Frankie says "RELAX". :Laughing:
     
  12. JockandRita

    JockandRita Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,657
    Likes Received:
    6,785
    Location:
    Lincs/Cambs border
    Thanks,

    Matey in Maplins today did try the "gold plated scart lead" sale technique, but I wasn't having any of it. :Angry:

    I'll have to wait until milder weather (and a dry roof) before checking out the dish connection, and the rotation of the LNB.

    The TV has 2 x HDMI sockets, 1 x USB socket, and 1 x scart socket.
    The Technomate Satellite receiver has 2 x scart sockets, 1 x USB socket, 1 x what looks like a VGA socket labelled RS232C, and component inputs of differing colours.

    I'm away in the MH, so not able to connect to anything at home. We only have satellite TV in the MH anyway.

    Cheers,

    Jock.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. JockandRita

    JockandRita Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,657
    Likes Received:
    6,785
    Location:
    Lincs/Cambs border
    Nope, nor a dirty dish, or a dirty MH for that matter. :Rofl1: It's a Globesat dish, with a fully enclosed LNB.

    Cheers,

    Jock.
     
  14. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,326
    Likes Received:
    7,583
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Forget the LNB rotation or cleaning the dish... That would show itself as low signal and picture breakup or no picture at all. From what you describe you seem to have an adequate signal from the dish and you are getting solid pictures.
    Satellite does not "ghost" like the old TV channels...
    There is a chance the satellite receiver itself is at fault and giving out a poor video signal full stop...

    A scart to composite ie red/white/yellow would help to do another test and eliminate the scart socket on your TV..
    Try when you get home ... Gotta go..
    Watch the crisp digital picture on my TV :Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
  15. JockandRita

    JockandRita Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,657
    Likes Received:
    6,785
    Location:
    Lincs/Cambs border
    I agree with you Steve.

    My quality and signal strength are 85% and 97% respectively.

    I did carry out a Factory Reset, which hasn't had the desired effect, but it has given me lots of practice at editing and moving channels back into order. :Doh: :Laughing:

    I'll have to wait until I get home to source either HDMI or Scart to composite leads. I too suspect the receiver though, as the current set up, has been okay until recently.

    Cheers for now,

    Jock.
     
  16. joner8888

    joner8888 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    somerset
    The best picture you will get is from the inbuilt receiver.
    It is part of the pcb of the TV ,as soon as you start using cables and plugs ,the signal drops off.
    The direct picture of our home TV is better than the sky hd box, and i have the right cables on it.
     
  17. JockandRita

    JockandRita Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,657
    Likes Received:
    6,785
    Location:
    Lincs/Cambs border
    Thanks Joner,

    However, I need to establish why our satellite picture is suddenly inferior, when it used to be excellent. We only use satellite TV when the local TV signal is poor, or when we are abroad.

    Cheers,

    Jock.
     
  18. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,326
    Likes Received:
    7,583
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    You may also want to check both on the TV and Satellite settings what signal the external sockets are using.. Something may be set wrong, ie the sat box giving out a VGA signal instead of a composite... etc
     
  19. JockandRita

    JockandRita Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,657
    Likes Received:
    6,785
    Location:
    Lincs/Cambs border
    Morning Steve,

    I gave that a try last night, and had another go this morning, but it makes no difference to the poorer picture quality. :Sad:

    Cheers for now,

    Jock.
     
  20. joner8888

    joner8888 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2,190
    Likes Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    somerset
    If all the settings are as they should be and the cables and a good picture through freeview--then it has to be your sat box or dish.
    We had x1 small bit of snow near our sat dish and the picture was terrible, shadowing ect.
    Have you looked at the sat box settings for signal strength and quality ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page