oyster vision

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by starsky, Aug 25, 2012.

  1. starsky

    starsky Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    rct
    Hi, I am in eastern France at the moment heading south over the next few days, I have a oyster vision 1 system that now picks up absolutely nothing, I would be grateful for any help, eg settings required or how to manually find astra 2, thanks in advance Ian
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2012
  2. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,717
    Likes Received:
    38,630
    Location:
    Dorset
    Is it the Dome type or Flip-up...?

    I have the instructions to reset on a flip-up...

    But cannot scan and send till tomorrow...

    Thats if I can do that.. :Doh: Bit fick I is.. :RollEyes:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Pikey Pete

    Pikey Pete Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    1,141
    Location:
    o
    I assume you have the control panel that has the map of Europe on it. If not then you don't have a Vision 1, or you have a Vision 1 which has been modified, in which case ignore what follows.
    The Oyster Vision 1 has a problem, which started when Astra changed the transponders. Vision one is looking for a pre-programmed transponder to lock on to which no longer exists.
    Unless you want to spend between £400 to £700 to get it fixed you will have to go to manual, on the control panel to find Astra 2 yourself.

    http://www.jacksonsuk.com/department/need_advice_on_your_caravan_satellite_system/

    Using the menu option go to manual you can control the dish from there but you do need to get it in the general direction of Astra 2. The rest I'm afraid is just trial and error.
    If you look at the people around you ie Germans and Dutch their dishes will be in rough direction of Astra 2.
    Other than that you are on your own.

    Pete:Cool:
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2012
  4. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,515
    Likes Received:
    3,321
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    Sorry to disagree but this is not entirely accurate information. SOME of the Vision 1 models can be updated and some can't, whether or not yours can depends on what chip is inside the controller. Best bet is to contact Ten Haaft in Germany or when you're back in UK contact Oyster Sat Tech, they will, if its possible, reporgram your controller for about £65. We've sent a couple of units to them for customers and it takes about a week.

    D.
     
  5. starsky

    starsky Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    rct
    Thank all, its definitely a vision 1 it has the map and is a flip up, I have another three weeks untill I return and its the one thing I didn't check doh, got get it going to distract us from eating and drinking so much
     
  6. Pikey Pete

    Pikey Pete Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    1,141
    Location:
    o
    I do indeed have the Atmega 103 chip which it is said cannot now be reprogrammed by sending it back.
    However, when Astra changed the transponders the first time it could be sent back and for a fee of £65 be upgraded, so I had mine done.
    Astra then did another change in September 2011 and I was informed that Ten Haaft could not or would not upgrade my box again and the only solution was a Vision 2 box @£700.:Sad:
    I was also informed that even if I had the Atmega 128 chip and sent it in to be reprogrammed again, there was nothing to say that Astra wouldn't change transponders again, as new Satellites come on stream and or channels are switched to different transponders. Should this continue to happen then I would have to keep sending it back for upgrades @£65 a throw. How many times would one be prepared to shell out to keep, what as far as Ten Haaft is concerned is an obsolete system.:Angry:
    The Vision 2 can be reprogrammed in situ.

    I am relating only what I was told by an Oyster dealer.

    Pete:Cool:
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2012
  7. Pikey Pete

    Pikey Pete Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    1,141
    Location:
    o
    This is how to tune manually if it helps.

    With a apologies to the original publisher.

    First you will need to turn on your receiver (Sky/Freesat) and bring up the signal test menu. For Sky boxes this is done by selecting settings on the remote followed by option 4 and then option 6.
    Next, turn on your Vision I system and depending on your current whereabouts, choose the zone for your area (Uk-Top, France-Middle, Spain-Bottom). The system will search and see the satellite as normal but will be a few degrees to far to the south. Once it has realised this it will move slightly east and begin to fine tune. The problem is that the system can no longer decide which of these two areas is the correct one so will begin to do a box motion (Right,*Down, Left, Up)*between the two and eventually end up looking into the sky saying “No Satellite Found”.
    What you will need to do is stop it before this happens. This is done by simply waiting for the system to start the box motion and as it goes down and to the left, press the “Menu” button which will stop the system dead. Then, using the right hand arrow on the box you will need to scroll across to “Manual Search” and press ok.
    Once in this menu the up, down, left and right arrows will manually move the system (Please note: Right arrow moves it Left and vice versa). You will need to move the system southwards (to the right)*from its current location one*click at a time leaving five seconds before each click to allow the receiver time to see the signal. Once you see some signal on the Receivers signal test screen you will simply have to use all of the arrows to fine tune it until you have a strong signal. Once you are happy simply press the ok button on the controller to store.

    Pete:Cool:
     
  8. Bryan

    Bryan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    342
    Very intrigued by this thread and the comments so far...

    My Oyster (with a map of Europe on the controller) was working absolutely fine as at end of April this year. Not been used since and now seems to be doing the fine tuning described above
    (Point in roughly the right direction and then goes from left to right, scanning up and down as you describe - only by a dew degrees)

    So it worked after the September 2011 change you mentioned (as it worked in April) but now (1st time used since April) it doesn't.

    Has there been another change since then? Also, I wonder why the forums are not full of disgruntled owners if a lot of the systems are now struggling to lock on?
     
  9. Pikey Pete

    Pikey Pete Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    1,141
    Location:
    o
    The disgruntled owners have been posting on various Satellite forums for a while now and with many, the names Ten Haaft and Oyster stink.
    They were still selling and fitting the Vision 1 in 2005 so within 7 years a £2000+ auto seek system which can no longer auto seek is obsolete.
    No wonder the word is "I'll replace my system but not with another Oyster".

    Pete:Cool:
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2012
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Bryan

    Bryan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    342
    Any idea why mine worked as recently as April and now appears like it may have the same fault?
     
  11. Barclaybasher

    Barclaybasher Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2,449
    Likes Received:
    7,110
    Location:
    Derby
    A bit off topic but if anyone is looking for a really good, inexpensive, manual system I can recommend the Globesat.

    Fitted to my 04 van as original equipment and still working well.

    Usually quite quick and easy to find satellite, now working on skybox even in France


    http://www.elecleisure.co.uk/index.php?_a=product&product_id=25
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Pikey Pete

    Pikey Pete Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    1,141
    Location:
    o

    I can't answer that, as the main problem was created when the Sept '11 change took place and that was when Ten Haaft refused anymore upgrades for the early Vision 1 systems.

    It would not surprise me if Astra did change some transponders or channel locations in April. I know that some channels have switched around on Astra2a, b, c, d. so that could be why yours doesn't work now.

    The system is as I understand it, programmed to detect signals at specific frequencies to lock on, so if Astra, for what ever reason, change those frequencies, then the system has nothing to lock on to.

    I haven't heard of any other Auto Seek systems suffering these problems, other than Caro which I believe is also a Ten Haaft product.

    Pete:Cool:
     
  13. Bryan

    Bryan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    342
    After more research it seems that if the unit has a 103 chip then to as far as auto detecting astra 2 the box is dead.

    If it has a 128 chip then it can be reprogrammed one last time for £65 (any more changes and the box is also obselete for suto astra 2 use) but a faster lnb may also be needed.

    So a quick fix for a 128 chip costs £65

    How much is a new controller if mine is a 103 chip?
     
  14. starsky

    starsky Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    rct
    Thanks again all, Pete I will try your method when I am in the next suitable place, I ell let you know how it goes cheers Ian
     
  15. Pikey Pete

    Pikey Pete Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    1,141
    Location:
    o

    Keep up Bryan.:RollEyes:

    This link might give you some ideas.

    http://www.jacksonsuk.com/

    Or you can get a Vision 2 control panel upgrade from these people.

    http://www.oystersat-tech.com/

    Do you want to pay another £65. for an upgrade that may only last a short time, as has happened before. To me for example.

    Pete:Cool:
     
  16. starsky

    starsky Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    rct
    Thanks Pete followed your advice, works well. Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Cruisecontrol

    Cruisecontrol Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    hants
    astra satellite frequency changes

    There's a very good write-up on these matters at http://www.satelliteforcaravans.co.uk/newsat.htm

    But for anyone wanting access to UK channels next year and outside the UK the news isn't good!

    If you're just seeking news services and can't receive Astra 1N (current UK satellite) try Astra 2A and search for BBC World, Euro News and France 24. The latter two are good examples of how an international news service should be run - take note BBC World!
     
Loading...

Share This Page