Oyster sat

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Mel, Oct 22, 2013.

  1. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    Have just returned from a local Dealer.

    I found like more have that astra2 had changed transponder frequency.

    The dealer here in Ostend told me Oyster can be reprogramed without the unit goung back to the dealer.

    It took 20 mins inc a small amount of work on the LNB.

    So anyone with a Oyster vission 2 can change it the oyster help line will talk you through it..


    Mel
     
  2. treetops1

    treetops1 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    993
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Dont understand that ,for some reason my Oyster adjusted itself somehow ,and not noticed the change . I am sat watching it now, no problem.:thumb:
     
  3. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    I think its because the new frequencys where already in your Oyster.
    Maybe its ok with the UK ones.
    Here we watch astra 1 & astra3 mainly.

    But if we go away next week and cant get ITV the wife will kill me:Rofl1:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,141
    Likes Received:
    16,407
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Just been out and checked my Oyster that was working fine in Germany 2 weeks ago and its imitating a helicopter now :Doh:.
    No TV at Mos meet at Jims. Hoping for sunshine.
     
  5. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,141
    Likes Received:
    16,407
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Have just spoken to Oyster in Northampton. They want my d900 box back for an update at £57-30p including packaging at there end. Turnaround about 2 weeks due to workload. My concern is that have Sky/Astra stopped playing around as I dont want this on a regular basis.
     
  6. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    No i dont think they have.
    Can you find astra 1? If so find astra 1 then what i did was just move it from SE 19 to SE29 and i found astra 2 .
    I have no idea how but it worked same elevation all I changed was the rotation.

    I was told astra will change in about 8 mnths then it will be OK for a few years .
    But dont know if thats correct.

    Mel
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,141
    Likes Received:
    16,407
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Just spoke to Oyster again with my concerns regarding any further changes and they said that after the upgrade it will be possible for me to do any further upgrades myself.
    At least I wont have to make another solar tracker out of this one :Smile:
     
  8. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    I paid €20 this morning
    The dealer changed the Oyster reset the LNB and set it up that the sat changes automaticly when i switch channels.
    From UK astra 2 to astra1 & astra 3.

    So i think he was cheap now you told me that.

    Did you speak to Oyster office or tecnical departement.?
    I thought they could talk you through the new settings.

    Hope mine works next week in the UK


    O no i cant I dont have a TV licence for the UK:Rofl1:
     
  9. Madwife

    Madwife Deleted User

    Ours working fine in Malvern and don't seem to have problem in UK. Now at Dylan's place and will need to be working for tonight as final of the bake off!

    Kath and Howie
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    Kath is yours a free standing dish on a tripod....or a manual tuned dish ....as they are OK...

    or is a automatic dish,these are the ones with the problem..what dish do you have...

    My home fixed dish in France has NO problems still on the old set up...and can still get freesat and skye....
     
  11. neilydun

    neilydun Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Nuthampstead
    My Oyster system has not worked since I bought my mh back in June.
    I think, chances are its the old system.
    It will lock on, (to something) then I have to tune it manually.
    If it`s £50 for an upgrade, and it can be done, i`d be happy to pay for it.
     
  12. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,141
    Likes Received:
    16,407
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Depends if its digital or analogue. If its digital there will be an upgrade. If its analogue its good for making a solar tracker or a giant wok.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,491
    Likes Received:
    5,292
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    If I happen to find an Oyster agent somewhere near to Albuferia then my Mobilsat just may find it's way into a skip

    Yesterday it picked up Astra 2 and today after a very stormy night -----no chance
     
  14. bigfoot

    bigfoot Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,993
    Likes Received:
    5,055
    Location:
    Wirral
    20 Euros en Belque and 50 Quid here in 'rip off' Britain!:Angry:
     
  15. Madwife

    Madwife Deleted User

    Hi Mel

    Ours is an automatic Oyster system fixed to the van and all channels working - if I could not see the bake off tonight there would have been tears!

    Kath
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. elamessa

    elamessa Funster

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    469
    Location:
    Haute Vienne, France
    €79 here in France........:Eeek:
     
  17. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    As i dont seem to have paid a lot I hope it works.
    I will ket you know i am away next week so will test it

    Belgium is not normally cheap.

    Mel
     
  18. mojo

    mojo Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Essex
    We have oyster 3 but it stopped working after Peniscola,Spain.Now down at Mazzaron still not working but our neighbour has all the channels with his Oyster 1 .
    Years ago in Malaga our Oyster 1 also worked well.
    Seems we have gone backwards and should have kept with the Oyster 1.

    Is tv over the internet a option ? There are some pay web sites .
     
Loading...

Share This Page